11
Dec
2018

Boxing Results and Reports – September 2018

World Boxing News 16/10/2018
Sumio Yamada

Sumio Yamada

" "

Results: September 2018

SEPT 30 / 2018

10- Featherweight
Brandon Figueroa KO10
Oscar Escandon
10 – Heavyweight
Joe Joyce KO5
Iago Kiladza
8 – Light Heavyweight
Kody Davies UD
Jerhed Fenderson
8 – Super Middleweight
James DeGale KO3
Fidel Munoz
8 – Light Flyweight
Jesse Rodriguez UD
Edwin Reyes

SEPT 29 / 2018

10 – Lightweight
Jorge Linares KO3
Abner Cotto
8 – lightweight
Oscar Duarte RET4
Roger Gutierrez
8 – lightweight
Romero Duno UD
Ezequiel Aviles
12 – Heavyweight
Robert Helenius TKO8
Erkan Teper

SEPT 28 / 2018

12 – WBA/WBC Diamond Super Middleweight titles
Callum Smith KO7
George Groves
10 – Super Middleweight
Chris Eubank Jr RET3
JJ McDonagh
12 – IBF Super Flyweight Title
Jerwin Ancajas D-SD
Alejandro Barrios 116-112, 111-118, 114-114
10 – Super Middleweight
Jose Uzcategui UD
Ezequiel Maderna
10 – Super Lightweight
Logan Yoon UD
John Renteria
8 – Super Bantamweight
Rico Ramos UD
Daniel Olea
10 – Lightweight
Devin Haney UD
Juan Carlos Burgos
10 – Welterweight
Ashley Theophane TKO3
Frank Dodzi
8 – Heavyweight
Lucas Browne KO3
Julius Long

SEPT 27 / 2018

12 – Vacant British Bantamweight Title
Ukashir Farooq TKO1
Jamie Wilson

SEPT 24 / 2018

12 – WBO flyweight title
Kosei Tanaka MD – 116-112, 115-113, 114-114
Sho Kimura

SEPT 22 / 2018

12 – IBF/IBO/WBO/WBA heavyweight titles
Anthony Joshua KO7
Alexander Povetkin
12 – WBC lightweight title eliminator
Luke Campbell UD
Yvan Mendy
10 – Heavyweight
Sergey Kuzmin RET4
David Price
8 – Welterweight
Shakram Giyasov TKO4
Julio Laguna
8 – Middleweight
Damian Jonak UD
Sherzod Khusanov
8 – Lightweight
Michael Dutchover KO5
Bergman Aguilar
12 – Middleweight
Jack Culcay TKO10
Rafael Bejaran
12 – Cruiserweight
Firat Arslan KO2
Pascal Ndomba
10 – Vacant English middleweight title
Reece Cartwright TKO8
Tyler Denny

Sept 15 / 2018

12 – WBC/WBA/IBO Middleweight titles
Canelo Alvarez MD – 115-113, 115-113, 114-114
Gennady Golovkin
12 – WBO Super-welterweight title
Jaim Munguia TKO
Brandon Cook
12 – Middleweight
David Lemieux KO1
Gary O’Sullivan
10 – Super-flyweight
Roman Gonzalez TKO5
Moises Fuentes
10 – Super-lightweight
Vergil Ortiz Jr. TKO2
Roberto Ortiz
8 – Welterweight
Alexis Rocha UD
Carlos Cervantes
12 – Super middleweight
Avni Yildirim UD
Lolenga Mock
12 – Super middleweight
Vincent Feigenbutz TKO6
Yusuf Kanguel
10 – Cruiserweight
Dmitry Kudryashov KO1
Alexandru Jur
12 – Heavyweight
Tom Schwarz TKO2
Julian Fernandez

Sept 14 / 2018

12 – WBC Super-lightweight title
Jose Ramirez UD / 119-107 [3]
Antonio Orozco
10 – Super-lightweight
Bryan Vasquez UD
Carlos Cardenas
10 – Welterweight
Alexander Besputin TKO9
Alan Sanchez
10 – Super-featherweight
Jamel Herring UD
John Vincent Moralde
10 – Super-lightweight
Hiroki Okada SD
Cristian Coria
10 – Welterweight
Terrell Williams PTS
David Grayton
10 – Middleweight
Robert Swierzbinski SD
Rafal Jackiewicz

Sept 13 / 2018

10 – Super-lightweight
Pablo Cesar Cano TD5
Ruslan Madiev
10×2 – Vacant Women’s interim WBC Super-middleweight title
Franchon Crews-Dezurn MD
Maricela Cornejo

Sept 11 / 2018

12 – Bantamweight
Takuma Inoue UD
Mark Yap

Sept 8 / 2018

12 – Super-flyweight
Juan Estrada UD
Felipe Orucuta
12 – Vacant WBO super-flyweight title
Donnie Nietes D-SD
Aston Palicte (112-116, 118-110, 114-114)
10 – Super-flyweight
Kazuto Ioka UD
McWilliams Arroyo
12 – Vacant WBC welterweight title
Shawn Porter UD (116-112, 115-113, 115-113)
Danny Garcia
12 – Welterweight
Yordenis Ugas UD
Cesar Barrionuevo
10 – Heavyweight
Adam Kownacki UD
Charles Martin
10×2 – Vacant Women’s WBO super-lightweight title
Amanda Serrano UD
Yamila Reynoso
4 – Cruiserweight
Marsellos Wilder TKO1
Ryan Williams
12 – Welterweight
Amir Khan UD
Samuel Vargas
12 – British middleweight title
Jason Welborn SD
Tommy Langford
10 – Super-welterweight
Scott Fitzgerald TKO10
Craig Morris
8 – Super-welterweight
Hassan Mwakinyo TKO2
Sam Eggington
8 – Lightweight
Lewis Ritson TKO3
Oscar Amador
8 – Featherweight
Gamal Yafai KO7
Brayan Mairena
10 – Heavyweight
Filip Hrgovic KO3
Amir Mansour
10 – Super-flyweight
Andrew Moloney TKO10
Luis Concepcion
10 – Super-welterweight
Tim Tszyu TKO1
Marcos Cornejo


Sept 7 / 2018

12 – Lightweight
Zaur Abdullaev UD
Henry Lundy
10 – Light-heavyweight
Liam Williams KO2
Craig Nicholson

Sept 5 / 2018

10 – Light heavyweight
Umar Salamov KO2
Denis Liebau

Sept 1 / 2018

10 – Featherweight
Luis Lebron TKO9
Darryl Hayes
10 – Super-flyweight
Jeyvier Cintron UD
Francisco Melendez
12 – African cruiserweight title
Thomas Oosthuizen MD
Thabiso Mchunu
12 – African super-middleweight title
Ryno Liebenberg TKO5
Alfonso Tissen
10 – Lightweight
Michael Mokoena TKO4
Lusanda Kominisi
Your SEO optimized title