Results: March 2016

WBN World Boxing News logo Boxing Results

Results: March 2016

WEDNESDAY 30 MARCH

10 – vacant NABF Super Featherweight
Tevin Farmer 21-4-1 UD
Gamaliel Diaz 39-14-3

10 – Middleweight
Devaun Lee 7-2 SD
Chris Galeano 10-1

8 – Light Heavyweight
Travis Peterkin 16-0-1 UD
Larry Pryor 9-13

8 – Middleweight
Artur Akavov 16-1 TKO6
Todd Manuel 11-11-1

6 – Lightweight
Shemuel Pagan 8-0 UD
Ryan Picou 2-8-1

6×2 – Super Bantamweight
Cindy Serrano 24-5-3 UD
Renata Domsodi 13-9

 SATURDAY 26 MARCH

12 – Light Heavyweight
Andre Ward 29-0 UD
Sullivan Barrera 17-1
(119-109, 117-109, 117-108)

10 – NABF Featherweight
Joseph Diaz 20-0 UD
Jayson Velez 23-2-1

10 – Super Lightweight
Maurice Hooker 20-0-2 KO1
Wilfrido Buelvas 17-6

8 – Featherweight
Daniel Franco 13-0-3 TKO8
German Meraz 52-38-1

6 – Super Welterweight
Aaron Coley 13-1-1 UD
Urmat Ryskeldiev 11-4-2

6 – Middleweight
Rudy Puga 8-0 TKO6
Carlos Lozano 7-6

4 – Super Middleweight
Junior Younan 8-0 UD
Cristian Solorzano 4-8

4 – Heavyweight
Zhilei Zhang 8-0 TKO3
Tyree Ortiz 5-3

12 – IBF Welterweight title
Kell Brook 36-0 TKO2
Kevin Bizier 25-3

12 – vacant Commonwealth Lightweight title
Luke Campbell 13-1 TKO2
Gary Sykes 28-5

10 – Heavyweight
David Allen 9-0-1 RET4
Jason Gavern 27-21-4

12 – Middleweight
Adam Etches 20-1 TKO4
Zoltan Sera 22-8

12 – Super Featherweight
Andy Townend 16-3 TKO1
Craig Poxton 9-4

10 – Featherweight
Leigh Wood 17-1 KO2
Lee Glover 9-4

6 – Super Featherweight
Jordan Gill 16-0 PTS
Chris Adaway 4-12-3

6 – Super Featherweight
Lee Appleyard 7-1 TKO3
Josh Baillie 3-3

6 – Super Lightweight
Dean Byrne 18-6-2 PTS
Jamie Robinson 6-4-1

12 – British Middleweight title
Chris Eubank Jr 22-1 TKO10
Nick Blackwell 19-4-1

10 – Heavyweight
Hughie Fury 19-0 PTS
Dominick Guinn 35-11-1

8 – Light Heavyweight
Frank Buglioni 18-2-1 TKO1
Olegs Fedotovs 21-25

8 – Welterweight
Peter McDonagh 26-28-1 PTS
Arvydas Trizno 22-52-2

6 – Super Lightweight
Ricky Boylan 14-3 PTS
Lukasz Janik 16-20-1

6 – Welterweight
Kane Heron 4-0 PTS
Kevin McCauley 11-115-8

4 – Super Featherweight
Yusuf Safa 6-0 KO3
Teodor Stefanov 4-16

4 – Heavyweight
Nick Webb 5-0 KO1
Zoltan Csala 9-6

10 – Lightweight
Lewis Ritson 9-0 PTS
Bence Molnar 15-7

10 – Super Lightweight
Craig Kelly 9-8-1 TKO7
Ally Black 5-3

6 – Light Heavyweight
Paul Valenzuela Jr 10-2 PTS
Konstantin Alexandrov 5-14

4 – Super Welterweight
Kieran Smith 4-0 PTS
Casey Blair 3-7

4 – Super Lightweight
Jason Easton 5-0 PTS
James Gorman 8-17-1

6 – Cruiserweight
Jon-Lewis Dickinson 17-4 PTS
Jiri Svacina 12-19

 

FRIDAY 25 MARCH

10 – Welterweight
Antonio Orozco 24-0 KO1
Miguel Acosta 29-8-2

10 – Super Featherweight
Andrew Cancio 17-3-2 KO3
Hugo Fidel Cazares 40-9-2

8 – Middleweight
Jason Quigley 9-0 KO1
Freddy Lopez 9-3

8 – Welterweight
Keandre Gibson 15-0-1 TKO6
Hector Velazquez 57-27-3

8 – Featherweight
Emilio Sanchez 11-0 KO2
Gustavo Molina 22-10

4 – Welterweight
Jonathan Dinong 2-0 KO4
Jared Teer 2-6

4 – Super Lightweight
Marco Magdaleno 3-0 KO2
Luis Silva 2-8

10 – Super Welterweight
Guido Pitto 21-3-1 UD
Dario Fabian Pucheta 20-4

10 – Super Lightweight
Regis Prograis 17-0 KO1
Aaron Herrera 29-5-1

10 – Super Welterweight
Willie Nelson 25-2-1 TKO2
Jonathan Batista 15-9

8 – Welterweight
Ivan Golub 11-0 RET6
Marlon Aguas 9-1

8 – Super Lightweight
Ivan Baranchyk 10-0 KO1
Nicholas Givhan 16-1-1

8 – Super Welterweight
Justin DeLoach 14-1 KO4
Dillon Cook 16-1

4 – Welterweight
Radzhab Butaev 2-0 KO1
Robert Seyam 2-6

10 – Super Welterweight
Gary Corcoran 15-0 UD
Danny Butler 25-6

10 – Light Heavyweight
Tom Baker 13-0 UD
Jack Morris 14-3-1

8 – Lightweight
Romeo Romaeo 10-0 TKO7
Michal Dufek 18-13-1

6 – Super Featherweight
Boy Jones 7-0-1 KO2
Gyula Tallosi 10-8

6 – Lightweight
Jordan Ellison 5-3 PTS
Ediz Hussein 6-1-1

Super Lightweight
Zoltan Szabo 3-0 PTS
Zack Davies 5-1

4 – Super Welterweight
Sammy McNess 4-0 PTS
Darryl Sharp 1-3

4 – Light Heavyweight
Anthony Yarde 5-0 TKO1
David Sipos 5-6

4 – Lightweight
Archie Sharp 4-0 TKO3
Joe Beeden 2-34-1

4 – Lightweight
DP Carr 3-0 TKO1
Ryan Hanson 1-8-1

12 – Bantamweight
Saenganan Sithsaithong 16-0 UD
Eric Panza 9-7-1

6 – Heavyweight
Gary Cornish 22-1 PTS
Kamil Sokolowski 1-5-1

SATURDAY 19 MARCH

12 – WBA/IBO Minimumweight titles
Byron Rojas 17-2-3 UD
Hekkie Budler 29-2
(115-113[3])

10 – Welterweight
Paul Kamanga 19-0 UD
Roman Belaev 15-2

12 – South African Super Lightweight title
Warren Joubert 24-4-5 UD
Grant Fourie 16-8-1 v

10 – Lightweight
Juan Diaz 41-4 TKO9
Fernando Garcia 30-8-2

8 – Welterweight
Mike Alvarado 35-4 KO3
Saul Corral 19-7

8 – Middleweight
Esquiva Falcao 13-0 TKO5
Joe McCreedy 15-10-2

12 – Minimumweight
Saul Juarez 23-4-1 UD
Oswaldo Novoa 14-7-3

10×2 – Women’s WBC Light Flyweight title
Ibeth Zamora Silva 25-5 TKO6
Mari Ando 12-9

12 – Cruiserweight
Micki Nielsen 21-0 UD
Mirko Larghetti 24-2

8 – Lightweight
Richard Commey 24-0 TKO2
Anzor Gamgebeli 27-14-3

6 – Cruiserweight
Kai Robin Havnaa 6-0 TKO2
Mateusz Gatek 4-6

6 – Lightweight
Rashid Kassem 11-0 UD
Vincenzo Finiello 10-3-2

6 – Middleweight
Abdul Khattab 14-1 TKO7
Attila Koros 8-4-1

12 – Lightweight
Stephen Ormond 21-2 UD
Marcos Jimenez 21-7

10 – Super Bantamweight
TJ Doheny 15-0 TKO6 
Gerardo Marin Hernandez 13-4-1

4 – Heavyweight
Niall Kennedy 4-0 TKO1
Arthur Saribekian 23-11-1

4 – Cruiserweight
Steve Collins Jr 6-0-1 TKO1
Tyrell Bates 0-1

8 – Welterweight
Thomas Lamanna 20-1 TKO4
Kendal Mena 20-4

FRIDAY 18 MARCH

10 – Welterweight
Roberto Ortiz 34-1-1 KO4
Pascual Salgado 12-7

10×2 – Women’s WBC Heavyweight title
Alejandra Jimenez 6-0 MD
Martha Salazar 13-5

10×2 – Women’s WBC Super Featherweight title
Eva Wahlstroem 17-0-1 UD
Dahiana Santana 35-8

12 – Lightweight
Edis Tatli 27-1 UD
Massimiliano Ballisai 20-3

8 – Welterweight
Valentyn Golovko 23-1 RET2
Valentyn Kuts 22-6

12 – Featherweight
Viorel Simion 20-1 UD
Alexander Miskirtchian 26-5-1

10 – Heavyweight
Bogdan Dinu 15-0 KO1
Marino Goles 20-6

10 – Heavyweight
Christian Hammer 19-4 KO1
Michael Sprott 42-26

8 – Heavyweight
Adrian Granat 12-0 TKO6
Samir Kurtagic 12-9

10 – Super Middleweight
Jesse Hart 20-0 UD
Dashon Johnson 19-19-3

TUESDAY 15 MARCH

10 – Welterweight
Sergey Lipinets 9-0 KO5
Levan Ghvamichava 16-2-1

8 – Super Middleweight
Sergiy Derevyanchenko 8-0 TKO8
Mike Guy 8-1-1

8 – Super Lightweight
Kevin Watts 11-0 TKO5
Michal Chudecki 11-2-1

8 – Featherweight
Leduan Barthelemy 9-0 KO1
Pedro Melo 14-13-2

SATURDAY 12 MARCH

12 – WBO Lightweight title
Terry Flanagan 30-0 UD
Derry Mathews 38-10-2
(117-110[2], 115-112)

12 – Bantamweight
Zolani Tete 23-3 TKO7
Jose Santos Gonzalez 22-4

10 – Middleweight
Tommy Langford 16-0 UD
Lewis Taylor 18-2-1

10 – Cruiserweight
Matty Askin 20-3-1 TKO2
Simon Barclay 8-1

10 – Super Flyweight
Paul Butler 21-1 KO9
Sebastian Sanchez 12-2

8 – Super Bantamweight
Jazza Dickens 22-1 RET6
Reynaldo Cajina 14-31-5

8 – Bantamweight
Ryan Farrag 15-1 KO2
Stefan Slavchev 7-20-1

8 – Flyweight
Kevin Satchell 15-0 PTS
Adrian Garzon 10-20

6 – Middleweight
Vijender Singh 4-0 KO3
Alexander Horvath 5-2-1

4 – Super Featherweight
Leon Woodstock 6-0 PTS
Ibrar Riyaz 4-93-4

4 – Lightweight
Zelfa Barrett 9-0 PTS
Damian Lawniczak 2-13-1

12 – WBA Light Heavyweight title
Juergen Braehmer 48-2 UD
Eduard Gutknecht 29-4-1
(118-110, 116-111[2])

8 – Cruiserweight
Artur Mann 6-0 KO4
Bjoern Blaschke 10-8-1

8 – Super Middleweight
Stefan Haertel 9-0 UD
Tobias Webb 16-5-1

6 – Super Welterweight
Freddy Kiwitt 9-0 TKO5
Michael Mora 11-7

4 – Super Welterweight
Sebastian Formella 11-0 UD
Frane Radnic 11-2

4 – Super Middleweight
Leon Bauer 7-0 TKO3
Dino Sabanovic 0-2

12 – interim WBO Super Featherweight title
Miguel Berchelt 29-1 TKO6
George Jupp 13-3

10 – Super Welterweight
Steven Butler 15-0-1 TKO3
Sladjan Janjanin 13-1

8 – Super Middleweight
Schiller Hyppolite 20-1 UD
Darnell Boone 23-23-4

8 – Super Lightweight
Ayaz Hussain 10-0 TKO2
Jacek Wylezol 14-14

8 – Super Welterweight
Mian Hussain 15-0 UD
Tobia Loriga 28-7-2

12 – European Super Welterweight title
Cedric Vitu 44-2 TKO4
Ruben Varon 43-9

12 – European Light Heavyweight title
Igor Mikhalkin 18-1 UD
Patrick Bois 14-5-1

12 – Lightweight
Yvan Mendy 34-4-1 TKO9
Samir Kasmi 19-12-1

8 – Middleweight
Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam 32-2 UD
Patrick Mendy 16-10-1

8 – Welterweight
Yazid Amghar 14-0 UD
Jean Moraiti 11-9-4

6 – Welterweight
Ahmed El Mousaoui 23-2-1 MD
Fouad El Massoudi 13-7

6 – Super Lightweight
Renald Garrido 16-13-1 SD
Daouda Sow 18-1

10×2 – Women’s WBC Super Flyweight title
Zulina Munoz 46-1-2 UD
Christina McMahon 7-2

FRIDAY 11 MARCH

10×2 – Women’s WBC/WBA Featherweight titles
Jelena Mrdjenovich 36-10-1 UD
Edith Soledad Matthysse 14-8-1

8 – Super Welterweight
Brandon Brewer 18-0-1 TKO4
Felipe De la Paz Teniente 16-8-2

10 – Cruiserweight
Craig Kennedy 14-0 TKO3
Lukasz Rusiewicz 21-23

8 – Flyweight
Andrew Selby 4-0 TKO6
Brett Fidoe 6-23-2

6 – Super Welterweight
Bradley Pryce 37-20 PTS
Simone Lucas 8-28-5

SATURDAY 5 MARCH

12 – vacant WBO Welterweight title
Jessie Vargas 27-1 TKO9
Sadam Ali 22-1

12 – Heavyweight
Luis Ortiz 25-0 KO6
Tony Thompson 40-7

12 – interim WBC Featherweight title
Oscar Escandon 25-2 KO7
Robinson Castellanos 23-12

12 – WBA Heavyweight title
Lucas Browne 24-0 TKO10
Ruslan Chagaev 34-3-1 v

10 – Welterweight
Ali Funeka 38-5-3 SD
Viskhan Murzabekov 12-1

12 – Super Middleweight
Apti Ustarkhanov 12-2-2 KO2
Thomas Mashali 17-4-1

10 – Heavyweight
Edmund Gerber 26-2 TKO2
Brian Minto 41-11

8 – Light Heavyweight
Movsur Yusupov 10-0 KO2
Karama Nyilawila 22-15-2

10 – Welterweight
Antonio Margarito 39-8 UD
Jorge Paez Jr 39-8-2

10 – Heavyweight
Tom Schwarz 16-0 KO1
Gogita Gorgiladze 28-11-0

8 – Light Heavyweight
Robert Stieglitz 49-5-1 KO
Ricardo Marcelo Ramallo 20-9-1

10×2 – Women’s WBC Flyweight title
Jessica Chavez 26-4-3 UD
Vanesa Taborda 8-5-3

12 – European Flyweight title
Thomas Masson 15-3-1 UD
Angel Moreno 10-2-2

6 – Flyweight
Vincent Legrand 21-0 PTS
Elvis Guillen 9-19-4

12 – British/Commonwealth Welterweight titles
Bradley Skeete 23-1 UD
Sam Eggington 17-3

12 – Super Flyweight
Kal Yafai 18-0 KO1
Dixon Flores 12-4-2

12 – Commonwealth Super Bantamweight title
Gamal Yafai 9-0 TKO7
Bobby Jenkinson 9-2-1

10 – Lightweight
Marcus Ffrench 12-2 TKO1
Michael Rooney 9-1

10 – Featherweight
Luke Jackson 11-0 UD
John Mark Apolinario 19-7-3

12 – Super Lightweight
Robbie Davies Jnr 12-0 KO6
Jarkko Putkonen 12-2

10 – Super Lightweight
Sam Matkin 7-1-2 PTS
Adam Little 15-1

12 – Super Welterweight
Julian Williams 22-0-1 TKO7
Marcello Matano 16-2

10 – Middleweight
Tony Harrison 23-1 TKO6
Fernando Guerrero 28-4

10 – Middleweight
Avtandil Khurtsidze 32-2-2 TKO10
Antoine Douglas 19-1-1

10 – Middleweight
Ievgen Khytrov 13-0 UD
Kenneth McNeil 9-2

10 – Lightweight
Floyd Moore 13-6-1 PTS
Ben Day 8-1-1

6 – Super Welterweight
Sonny Upton 11-2 DQ3
Kevin McCauley 11-113-8

6 – Super Lightweight
Anthony Upton 12-1 PTS
Zoltan Turai 6-10

4 – Cruiserweight
Yavor Marinchev 11-25 TKO2
Adam Hart 2-1

10 – Super Lightweight
Cletus Seldin 18-0 KO1
Orlando Vazquez 18-8-1

10 – Super Bantamweight
Thomas Patrick Ward 17-0 UD
Robbie Turley 16-6

4 – Cruiserweight
Warren Baister 3-0 TKO1
Eriks Kalasnikovs 7-3-1

8 – Welterweight
Glenn Foot 17-1 PTS
Lukasz Janik 15-18-1

6 – Cruiserweight
Simon Vallily 8-0 PTS
Remigijus Ziausys 20-63-5

FRIDAY 4 MARCH

12 – WBC Bantamweight title
Shinsuke Yamanaka 25-0-2 UD
Liborio Solis 23-4-1
(117-107[3])

12 – WBC Light Flyweight title
Yu Kimura 19-2-1 UD
Ganigan Lopez 26-7
(119-109, 118-110, 114-114)

10 – Lightweight
Michael Perez 24-1-2 TD6
Martin Honorio 33-10-1

8 – Super Bantamweight
Oscar Negrete 13-0 UD
Neftali Campos 11-1

8 – Super Featherweight
Christian Gonzalez 13-0 KO1
David Rodela 17-12-4

6 – Heavyweight
Sam Sexton 22-3 TKO4
Peter Erdos 9-10-4

4 – Flyweight
Prince Patel 3-0-1 D
Juan Hinostroza 3-5-1

10 – Super Featherweight
Orlando Cruz 23-4-1 UD
Romulo Koasicha 25-6

THURSDAY 3 MARCH

12 – WBC Minimumweight title
Wanheng Menayothin 41-0 TKO5
Go Odaira 12-5-3

10 – Bantamweight
Petch Sor Chitpattana 36-0 RET5
Vincent Bautista 4-4-3