22
Sep
2020

Results: April 2012

Phil Jay 31/03/2012

SATURDAY 31st MARCH

Sergio Thompson bt Jorge Linares (TKO) (2nd round)
(WBC lightweight title eliminator)

Hugo Ruiz bt Yonfrez Parejo (TKO) (8th round)
(interim WBA bantamweight title)

Kelly Pavlik bt Aaron Jaco (TKO) (2nd round)
(light-heavyweight)

Arthur Abraham bt Piotr Wilczewski (UD) (119-108, 118-109[2])
(super-middleweight)

Eduard Gutknecht bt Tony Averlant (SD) (115-113, 114-113, 113-115)
(European light-heavyweight title)

Carlos Takam bt Frans Botha (TKO) (11th round)
(heavyweight)

Brian Rose bt Max Maxwell (UD) (119-110[2]), 119-111)
(British light-middleweight title)

FRIDAY 30th MARCH

Nkosinathi Joyi bt Katsunari Takayama (UD) (117-110, 116-111[2])
(IBF minimumweight title)

Manuel Charr bt Taras Bydenko (UD) (116-111[3])
(heavyweight)

Luis Ramon ‘Yori Boy’ Campas bt Mauro Lucero (KO) (2nd round)
(middleweight)

Roberto Vasquez bt Mario Briones (UD)
(super-bantamweight)

TUESDAY 27th MARCH

Yota Sato bt Suriyan Sor Rungvisai (UD) (116-110, 114-112 [2])
(WBC minumumweight title)

MONDAY 26th MARCH

Bongo Lipemo bt Isaac Hlatshwayo (TKO) (2nd round)
(welterweight)

Hekkie Budler bt Shamila Kortman (UD) (79-74, 78-74, 79-78)
(minimumweight)

SATURDAY 24th MARCH

Danny Garcia bt Erik Morales (UD) (118-109, 117-110, 116-112)
(WBC light-welterweight title)

James Kirkland bt Carlos Molina (DQ) (10th round)
(WBC light-middleweight title semi-final eliminator)

Hernan Marquez bt Richie Mepranum (UD) (97-91, 96-92, 95-93)
(flyweight)

Zab Judah bt Vernon Paris (TKO) (9th round)
(IBF light-welterweight title eliminator)

Bryant Jennings bt Siarhei Liakhovich (RET) (9th round)
(heavyweight)

Tomasz Adamek bt Nagy Aguilera (UD) (100-90 [2], 99-91)
(heavyweight)

Nate Campbell bt Victor Cayo (TKO) (9th round)
(light-welterweight)

Kimbo Slice bt Brian Green (KO) (4th round)
(heavyweight)

Jeffrey Mathebula bt Takalani Ndlovu (SD) (117-111, 116-112, 113-115)
(IBF super-bantamweight title)

Jan Zaveck bt Bethuel Uushona (UD) (118-110, 117-109, 117-111)
(welterweight)

Mariusz Wach bt Tye Fields (TKO) (6th round)
(heavyweight)

Gary Buckland bt Paul Truscott (UD) (120-108, 119-109, 118-110)
(British super-featherweight title)

Richard Towers bt Harold Sconiers (TKO) (5th round)
(heavyweight)

Bradley Pryce bt Patrick Mendy (PTS) (96-95)
(super-middleweight)

FRIDAY 23rd MARCH

James De La Rosa bt Tyrone Brunson (UD)
(light-middleweight)

Enzo Macarinelli bt Shane McPhilbin (UD) (115-110, 116-111, 115-111)
(British cruiserweight title)

Gavin Rees bt Anthony Mezaache (TKO) (7th round)
(European lightweight title)

Choi Tseveenpurev bt Bastein Rozeaux (KO) (8th round)
(featherweight)

SATURDAY 17th MARCH

Sergio Martinez bt Matthew Macklin (TKO) (11th round)
(middleweight)

Edwin Rodriguez bt Don George (UD) (99-91, 97-93, 96-94)
(super-middleweight)

Magomed Abdusalamov bt Jason Pettaway (TKO) (4th round)
(heavyweight)

Antonio DeMarco bt Miguel Roman (KO) (5th round)
(WBC lightweight title)

Roman Gonzalez bt Manuel Jimenez (KO) (1st round)
(light-flyweight)

Kell Brook bt Matthew Hatton (UD) (119-107, 119-108, 118-109)
(welterweight)

Kerry Hope bt Grzegorz Proksa (MD) (115-112, 114-113, 114-114)
(European middleweight title)

Carl Frampton bt Prosper Ankrah (KO) (2nd round)
(Commonwealth super-bantamweight title)

John Ryder bt Alastair Warren (PTS) (79-74)
(middleweight)

Giacobbe Fragomeni (D) Silvio Brano (MD) (115-115, 114-114, 113-115)
(cruiserweight)

FRIDAY 16th MARCH

Kendall Holt bt Tim Coleman (TKO) (2nd round)
(welterweight)

Omar Figueroa bt Ramon Ayala (TKO) (2nd round)
(lightweight)

Randy Caballero bt Jose Luis Araiza (UD) (98-92[2], 97-93)
(super-bantamweight)

Andrzej Fonfara bt Byron Mitchell (TKO) (3rd round)
(light-heavyweight)

THURSDAY 15th MARCH

Luis Concepcion bt Oscar Gallardo (KO) (1st round)
(flyweight)

SATURDAY 10th MARCH

Orlando Salido bt Juan Manuel Lopez (TKO) (10th round)
(WBO featherweight title)

Mikey Garcia bt Bernabe Concepcion (TKO) (7th round)
(featherweight)

Ricky Burns bt Paulus Moses (UD) (120-110, 119-111, 117-111)
(WBO lightweight title)

Paul Appleby bt Stephen Ormond (UD) (96-94[2], 96-95)
(super-featherweight)

Callum Johnson bt Tommy Tolan (TKO) (1st round)
(light-heavyweight)

Andy Lee bt Saul Duran (TKO) (2nd round)
(middleweight)

FRIDAY 9th MARCH

Kiko Martinez bt Arsen Martirosyan (TKO) (12th round)
(European super-bantamweight title)

WEDNESDAY 7th MARCH

Daniel Geale bt Osumanu Adama (UD) (118-110, 117-111, 115-113)
(IBF middleweight)

Billy Dib v Ecuardo Escobedo (RET) (6th round)
(IBF featherweight title)

Travis Walker bt Kali Meehan (TKO) (6th round)
(heavyweight)

SATURDAY 3rd MARCH

Wladimir Klitschko bt Jean-Marc Mormeck (KO) (4th round)
(WBO, IBF, IBO and WBA ‘super’ heavyweight titles)

Ola Afolabi bt Valery Brudov (TKO) (5th round)
(interim WBO cruiserweight title)

Alexander Ustinov bt Kertson Manswell (TKO) (3rd round)
(heavyweight)

Thomas Oosthuizen bt Serge Yannick (TKO) (6th round)
(IBO super-middleweight title)

Kaiser Mabuza bt Steven Wills (TKO) (6th round)
(vacant IBO light-welterweight title)

Tomas Rojas bt Julio Zarate (UD)
(bantamweight)

Fernando Montiel bt Angky Angkota (KO) (9th round)
(super-bantamweight)

Sammy Gutierrez bt Omar Romero (UD)
(IBF flyweight title eliminator)

Jamie McDonnell bt Ivan Pozo (TKO) (2nd round)
(European bantamweight title)

Matt Skelton bt Tom Dallas (TKO) (5th round)
(heavyweight)

Paul Edwards bt Stefan Slavchev (RET) (2nd round)
(flyweight)

Carl Johanneson bt Chris Goodwin (SD) (99-93, 96-95, 95-97)
(British lightweight title eliminator)

FRIDAY 2nd MARCH

Sonny Boy Jaro bt Pongsaklek Wonjongkam (TKO) (6th round)
(WBC flyweight title)

Joan Guzman bt Jesus Pabon (KO) (8th round)
(light-welterweight)

Stephen Smith bt Ben Jones (TKO) (1st round)
(super-featherweight)

Ashley Sexton bt Thomas Masson (PTS) (78-74)
(bantamweight)