World Boxing News provides Olympic Boxing results from Kokugikan Arena on day seven of the Tokyo 2020 Games as heavyweight David Nyika secures a medal.
New Zealander Nyika, involved in a biting incident in his last fight, won a guaranteed bronze by easily defeating Uladzislau Smiahlikau.
Nyika was classy despite his Moroccan opponent attempting to take a chunk out of him. He got his just deserts in the next round.
Olympic Boxing Results
Boxing Session 13 – Kokugikan Arena
Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
HARRINGTON Kellie Anne 5
NICOLI Rebecca 0
Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
KHELIF Imane 5
HOMRANI EP ZAYANI Mariem 0
Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
ELLIS Rashida 0
DUBOIS Caroline 3
Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
SEESONDEE Sudaporn 5
BAATTH Simranjit Kaur 0
Women’s Welter (64-69kg) Quarterfinal 1
SURMENELI Busenaz 5
LYSENKO Anna 0
Women’s Welter (64-69kg) Quarterfinal 2
BORGOHAIN Lovlina 4
CHEN Nien-Chin 1
Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Quarterfinal 1
McCORMACK Pat 4
BATUROV Bobo-Usmon 1
Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Quarterfinal 2
WALSH Aidan 4
CLAIR Merven 1
Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfinal 1
KHATAEV Imam KO
JALIDOV GAFUROVA Gazimagomed Scham.
Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfinal 2
MACHADO Keno 2
WHITTAKER Benjamin 3
Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) Quarterfinal 1
GADZHIMAGOMEDOV Muslim 5
ABDULJABBAR Ammar Riad 0
Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) Quarterfinal 2
SMIAHLIKAU Uladzislau 0
NYIKA David 5
Boxing Session 14
Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
FERREIRA Beatriz 5
WU Shih-Yi 0
Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
KODIROVA Raykhona 5
YUMBA Naomie 0
Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
YILDIZ Esra 5
SANCHEZ Dayana Erika Iohanna 0
Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
POTKONEN Mira Marjut Johanna 4
OH Yeonji 1
Women’s Welter (64-69kg) Quarterfinal 3
JONES Oshae 4
MORONTA HERNANDEZ Maria Altagracia 0
Women’s Welter (64-69kg) Quarterfinal 4
PANGUANA Alcinda Helena 0
GU Hong 5
Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Quarterfinal 3
IGLESIAS Roniel 5
JOHNSON Delante 0
Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Quarterfinal 4
MADIEV Eskerkhan 0
ZAMKOVOI Andrei 5
Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfinal 3
LOPEZ Arlen 5
ROMERO TORRES Rogelio 0
Men’s Light Heavyweight (75-81kg) Quarterfinal 4
MALKAN Bayram 0
ALFONSO DOMINGUEZ Loren Berto 5
Men’s Heavyweight (81-91kg) Quarterfinal 3
IASHAISH Hussein Eishaish Hussein 1
TEIXEIRA Abner 4
Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) Quarterfinal 4
la CRUZ Julio 4
REYES PLA Enmanuel 1