21
Jul
2019

Boxing results and reports: June 2019

World Boxing News 08/07/2019
Andy Ruiz Jr.

📸 Ed Mulholland

World Boxing News provides results and reports for the major fight nights and events taking place in the month of June, 2019.

 

JUNE 29

WBO middleweight title
Demetrius AndradeUD -120-107 [3]
Maciej Sulecki
WBA Super Flyweight Title
Kal YafaiUD – 119-107, 118-108, 117-109
Norbelto Jimenez
12 – heavyweight
Joseph ParkerTKO10
Alex Leapai
10 – super welterweight
Mark DeLucaUD
Brandon Brewer
WBC Middleweight Title
Jermall CharloUD – 120-108 [2], 119-109
Brandon Adams
12 – super welterweight
Erickson LubinTKO4
Zakaria Attou
12 – featherweight
Claudio MarreroUD
Eduardo Ramirez
10 – super bantamweight
Tramaine WilliamsW
Neil Tabanao
8 – light heavyweight
Chad DawsonW
Quinton Rankin
10 – super welterweight
Oziel SantoyoUD
Omar Chavez
Women’s WBC Light Flyweight Title
Yesenia GomezUD
Ana Victoria Polo
10 – NABA welterweight title
Custio ClaytonUD
Johan Perez

JUNE 28

IBF lightweight title
Richard CommeyTKO8
Ray Beltran
10 – NABF super welterweight title
Carlos AdamesUD
Patrick Day
10 – heavyweight
Junior FaUD
Dominick Guinn
10 – super featherweight
Miguel GonzalezKO3
Saul Rodriguez
12 – British featherweight title
Ryan WalshSD
Lewis Paulin
10 – super lightweight
Ohara DaviesPTS
Miguel Vazquez
Euro lightweight title
Francesco PateraTKO6
Paul Hyland Jnr
10 – super middleweight
Daniele ScardinaUD10
Alessandro Goddi
6 – featherweight
Jamie McDonnellUD10
Cristian Narvaez
10 – super lightweight
Jean Carlos TorresKO
Julio Laguna

JUNE 23

12 – WBC super bantamweight title eliminator
Guillermo RigondeauxTKO8
Julio Ceja
12 – super welterweight
Jermell CharloKO3
Jorge Cota
8 – lightweight
Leduan BarthelemyUD
Jose Cayetano
8 – lightweight
Chris ColbertUD
Alberto Mercado

JUNE 22

Women’s WBA/WBC Featherweight Titles
Jelena MrdjenovichUD
Vissia Trovato
Women’s WBO Super Bantamweight Title
Dina ThorslundUD
April Adams
Women’s WBA Super Bantamweight Title
Yazmin RivasUD
Ana Maria Lozano
12 – Euro super welterweight title
Sergio GarciaUD
Sergey Rabchenko
12 – Comm. bantamweight title
Lee McGregorTKO8
Scott Allan

JUNE 21

WBO Light Flyweight Title
Elwin SotoKO12
Angel Acosta
12 – featherweight
Andrew CancioKO3
Alberto Machado
10 – super welterweight
Sebastian FundoraRET4
Hector Zepeda
8 – lightweight
Michel RiveraUD
Rene Giron
12 – British Super Welterweight Title
Ted Cheeseman v Kieron ConwayD-SD
10 – light heavyweight
Craig RichardsUD
Andre Sterling
12 – welterweight
Conor BennTKO2
Jussi Koivula
10 – super lightweight
Tyrone McKennaUD
Darragh Foley
10 – light heavyweight
Steven WardTD-8
Liam Conroy

JUNE 20

10 – middleweight
D’Mitrius Ballard v Elias EspadasNC-3
10 – welterweight
Eddie GomezKO2
Saul Corral

JUNE 19

vacant WBO Super Flyweight Title
Kazuto IokaTKO10
Aston Palicte
WBA Light Flyweight Title
Hiroto KyoguchiUD – 117-111 [2], 117-112
Tanawat Nakoon
Women’s vacant WBO Super Flyweight Title
Miyo YoshidaUD
Casey Morton

JUNE 16

12 – cruiserweight
Ilunga MakabuTKO5
Dmitry Kudryashov
6 – super lightweight
Stephen SmithPTS
Jamie Quinn

JUNE 15

12 – heavyweight
Tyson FuryTKO2
Tom Schwarz
10 – light heavyweight
Jesse HartUD
Sullivan Barrera
10×2 – lightweight
Mikaela MayerUD
Lizbeth Crespo
12 – WBO cruiserweight title
Mairis BriedisKO3
Krzysztof Glowacki
IBF cruiserweight title
Yunier DorticosKO10
Andrew Tabiti
IBF Featherweight Title
Josh WarringtonSD – 116-112, 116-113, 113-115
Kid Galahad
12 – vacant Comm. super welterweight
James MetcalfKO8
Jason Welborn
12 – vacant Comm. Super Featherweight Title
Zelfa BarrettUD
Lyon Woodstock
10×2 – Women’s IBF Super Flyweight Title
Jorgelina Guanini v Micaela LujanD-MD
10×2 – Women’s WBA Light Flyweight Title
Yesica BoppUD
Gabriela Sanchez
10×2 – Women’s WBC Bantamweight Title
Mariana JuarezUD
Diana Fernandez
WBA Flyweight Title
Artem DalakianTKO10
Sarawut Thawornkham
10×2 – vacant Women’s IBO Super Welterweight Title
Hannah RankinUD
Sarah Curran

JUNE 8

12 – super middleweight
Gennadiy GolovkinKO4
Steve Rolls
WBO featherweight title
Oscar ValdezUD – 118-109 [2], 117-110
Jason Sanchez
8 – featherweight
Robson ConceicaoUD
Carlos Ruiz

JUNE 7

12 – welterweight
Cletus SeldinTKO11
Zab Judah
10 – middleweight
James McGirt v David PapotD-SD

JUNE 1

12 – IBF/WBO/IBO/WBA Heavyweight titles
Andy Ruiz JrTKO7
Anthony Joshua
12 – WBA Super-Middleweight title
Callum SmithTKO3
Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam
10×2 – Women’s WBC/IBF/WBO/WBA lightweight titles
Katie TaylorMD
Delfine Persoon
12 – super lightweight
Chris AlgieriRET8
Tommy Coyle
10 – Middleweight
Willie Monroe JrUD
Hugo Centeno Jr
10 – welterweight
Ivan RedkachKO6
Devon Alexander
10 – featherweight
Jhack TeporaUD
Jose Luis Gallegos
10 – featherweight
Marlon TapalesKO3
Roberto Castaneda
8 – heavyweight
Rodney HernandezKO1
Onoriode Ehwarieme
8 – Heavyweight
Kenzie Morrison v Leroy Childs
6 – middleweight
Shane Mosley Jr v Bernard Thomas
vacant Euro Flyweight Title
Jay HarrisPTS
Angel Moreno
Your SEO optimized title