Skip to content
Home » Boxing results and reports: June 2019

Boxing results and reports: June 2019

  • by
  • Uncategorized
  • 4 min read

World Boxing News provides results and reports for the major fight nights and events taking place in the month of June 2019.

JUNE 29

WBO middleweight title
Demetrius AndradeUD -120-107 [3]
Maciej Sulecki
MORE INFORMATION
WBA Super Flyweight Title
Kal YafaiUD – 119-107, 118-108, 117-109
Norbelto Jimenez
MORE INFORMATION
12 – heavyweight
Joseph ParkerTKO10
Alex Leapai
MORE INFORMATION
10 – super welterweight
Mark DeLucaUD
Brandon Brewer
MORE INFORMATION
WBC Middleweight Title
Jermall CharloUD – 120-108 [2], 119-109
Brandon Adams
MORE INFORMATION
12 – super welterweight
Erickson LubinTKO4
Zakaria Attou
MORE INFORMATION
12 – featherweight
Claudio MarreroUD
Eduardo Ramirez
MORE INFORMATION
10 – super bantamweight
Tramaine WilliamsW
Neil Tabanao
8 – light heavyweight
Chad DawsonW
Quinton Rankin
10 – super welterweight
Oziel SantoyoUD
Omar Chavez
Women’s WBC Light Flyweight Title
Yesenia GomezUD
Ana Victoria Polo
10 – NABA welterweight title
Custio ClaytonUD
Johan Perez

JUNE 28

IBF lightweight title
Richard CommeyTKO8
Ray Beltran
10 – NABF super welterweight title
Carlos AdamesUD
Patrick Day
10 – heavyweight
Junior FaUD
Dominick Guinn
10 – super featherweight
Miguel GonzalezKO3
Saul Rodriguez
12 – British featherweight title
Ryan WalshSD
Lewis Paulin
10 – super lightweight
Ohara DaviesPTS
Miguel Vazquez
Euro lightweight title
Francesco PateraTKO6
Paul Hyland Jnr
10 – super middleweight
Daniele ScardinaUD10
Alessandro Goddi
6 – featherweight
Jamie McDonnellUD10
Cristian Narvaez
10 – super lightweight
Jean Carlos TorresKO
Julio Laguna
MORE INFORMATION

JUNE 23

12 – WBC super bantamweight title eliminator
Guillermo RigondeauxTKO8
Julio Ceja
12 – super welterweight
Jermell CharloKO3
Jorge Cota
8 – lightweight
Leduan BarthelemyUD
Jose Cayetano
8 – lightweight
Chris ColbertUD
Alberto Mercado

JUNE 22

Women’s WBA/WBC Featherweight Titles
Jelena MrdjenovichUD
Vissia Trovato
Women’s WBO Super Bantamweight Title
Dina ThorslundUD
April Adams
Women’s WBA Super Bantamweight Title
Yazmin RivasUD
Ana Maria Lozano
12 – Euro super welterweight title
Sergio GarciaUD
Sergey Rabchenko
12 – Comm. bantamweight title
Lee McGregorTKO8
Scott Allan

JUNE 21

WBO Light Flyweight Title
Elwin SotoKO12
Angel Acosta
MORE INFORMATION
12 – featherweight
Andrew CancioKO3
Alberto Machado
MORE INFORMATION
10 – super welterweight
Sebastian FundoraRET4
Hector Zepeda
8 – lightweight
Michel RiveraUD
Rene Giron
12 – British Super Welterweight Title
Ted Cheeseman v Kieron ConwayD-SD
MORE INFORMATION
10 – light heavyweight
Craig RichardsUD
Andre Sterling
MORE INFORMATION
12 – welterweight
Conor BennTKO2
Jussi Koivula
MORE INFORMATION
10 – super lightweight
Tyrone McKennaUD
Darragh Foley
MORE INFORMATION
10 – light heavyweight
Steven WardTD-8
Liam Conroy
MORE INFORMATION

JUNE 20

10 – middleweight
D’Mitrius Ballard v Elias EspadasNC-3
10 – welterweight
Eddie GomezKO2
Saul Corral

JUNE 19

vacant WBO Super Flyweight Title
Kazuto IokaTKO10
Aston Palicte
WBA Light Flyweight Title
Hiroto KyoguchiUD – 117-111 [2], 117-112
Tanawat Nakoon
Women’s vacant WBO Super Flyweight Title
Miyo YoshidaUD
Casey Morton

JUNE 16

12 – cruiserweight
Ilunga MakabuTKO5
Dmitry Kudryashov
6 – super lightweight
Stephen SmithPTS
Jamie Quinn

JUNE 15

12 – heavyweight
Tyson FuryTKO2
Tom Schwarz
10 – light heavyweight
Jesse HartUD
Sullivan Barrera
10×2 – lightweight
Mikaela MayerUD
Lizbeth Crespo
12 – WBO cruiserweight title
Mairis BriedisKO3
Krzysztof Glowacki
IBF cruiserweight title
Yunier DorticosKO10
Andrew Tabiti
IBF Featherweight Title
Josh WarringtonSD – 116-112, 116-113, 113-115
Kid Galahad
12 – vacant Comm. super welterweight
James MetcalfKO8
Jason Welborn
12 – vacant Comm. Super Featherweight Title
Zelfa BarrettUD
Lyon Woodstock
10×2 – Women’s IBF Super Flyweight Title
Jorgelina Guanini v Micaela LujanD-MD
10×2 – Women’s WBA Light Flyweight Title
Yesica BoppUD
Gabriela Sanchez
10×2 – Women’s WBC Bantamweight Title
Mariana JuarezUD
Diana Fernandez
WBA Flyweight Title
Artem DalakianTKO10
Sarawut Thawornkham
10×2 – vacant Women’s IBO Super Welterweight Title
Hannah RankinUD
Sarah Curran

JUNE 8

12 – super middleweight
Gennadiy GolovkinKO4
Steve Rolls
WBO featherweight title
Oscar ValdezUD – 118-109 [2], 117-110
Jason Sanchez
MORE INFORMATION
8 – featherweight
Robson ConceicaoUD
Carlos Ruiz
MORE INFORMATION

JUNE 7

12 – welterweight
Cletus SeldinTKO11
Zab Judah
10 – middleweight
James McGirt v David PapotD-SD

JUNE 1

12 – IBF/WBO/IBO/WBA Heavyweight titles
Andy Ruiz JrTKO7
Anthony Joshua
12 – WBA Super-Middleweight title
Callum SmithTKO3
Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam
10×2 – Women’s WBC/IBF/WBO/WBA lightweight titles
Katie TaylorMD
Delfine Persoon
12 – super lightweight
Chris AlgieriRET8
Tommy Coyle
10 – Middleweight
Willie Monroe JrUD
Hugo Centeno Jr
10 – welterweight
Ivan RedkachKO6
Devon Alexander
10 – featherweight
Jhack TeporaUD
Jose Luis Gallegos
10 – featherweight
Marlon TapalesKO3
Roberto Castaneda
8 – heavyweight
Rodney HernandezKO1
Onoriode Ehwarieme
8 – Heavyweight
Kenzie Morrison v Leroy Childs
6 – middleweight
Shane Mosley Jr v Bernard Thomas
vacant Euro Flyweight Title
Jay HarrisPTS
Angel Moreno