25
Aug
2019

WBC Top 40 – Heavyweight (April 2019): Tyson Fury opponent drops to 34

World Boxing News 11/04/2019
Tom Schwarz

📸 Eroll Popov / SES Boxing

The World Boxing Council heavyweight rankings for April have been released with little change at the business end.

Dillian Whyte is still the top contender with the organization but still waits for news on a potential interim title shot.

Champion Deontay Wilder is out of commission for at least the next few months as the American is facing Dominic Breazeale on May 18 in New York.

Wilder defends his green and gold belt on a date originally reserved for a rematch with Tyson Fury.

Whyte could be pushed forward to face three or five-rated Luis Ortiz or Adam Kownacki once a formal decision is made.

Fury remains at number two, whilst his forthcoming opponent Tom Schwarz drops one place to 34.

The pair collide at the MGM Grand in Las Vegas on June 15.

Kubrat Pulev swaps places with Agit Kabayel following his win over Bogdan Dinu. Whilst Tony Yoka overtakes Charles Martin despite a suspension and inactivity.

On the fringe of title contention, Sergey Kuzmin leapfrogs Joe Joyce to take the last voluntary spot at number 15.

Martin Baloke belatedly breaks into the Top 40 after stopping Mariusz Wach in Poland. Wach previously held the 34 spot now occupied by Schwarz.

Ukrainian Oleksandr Teslenko also makes moves into the Top 40 on the back of his good form.

CHAMPION: Deontay Wilder

1 Dillian Whyte (Jamaica/GB) SILVER
2 Tyson Fury (GB)
3 Luis Ortiz (Cuba)
4 Dominic Breazeale (US)
5 Adam Kownacki (US)
6 Joseph Parker (New Zealand)
7 Alexander Povetkin (Russia)
8 Kubrat Pulev (Bulgaria)
9 Agit Kabayel (Germany) EBU
10 Oscar Rivas (Colombia/Canada) NABF
11 Dereck Chisora (GB)
12 Charles Martin (US)
13 Tony Yoka (France)
14 Carlos Takam (Cameroon)
15 Sergey Kuzmin (Russia)

VOLUNTARY CUT-OFF

16 Joe Joyce (GB) COMM
17 Filip Hrgovic (Croatia) INTL
18 Andy Ruiz Jr. (Mexico)
19 Michael Hunter (US)
20 Efe Ajagba (Nigeria/US)
21 Nathan Gorman (GB) INTL Silver
22 Bryant Jennings (US)
23 Hughie Fury (GB)
24 Robert Helenius (Finland)
25 Johann Duhaupas (France)
26 Kyotaro Fujimoto (Japan) OPBF
27 Daniel Dubois (GB) YOUTH
28 Tyrone Spong (Surinam) LATINO
29 Marco Huck (GB)
30 Artur Szpilka (Poland)
31 Lucas Browne (Australia)
32 Evgeny Romanov (Russia)
33 Petar Milas (Croatia) MEDITERRANEAN
34 Tom Schwarz (Germany)
35 Otto Wallin (Sweden)
36 Izuagbe Ugonoh (Poland)
37 Jermaine Franklin (US)
38 Oleksandr Teslenko (Ukraine/Canada)
39 Martin Bakole (Congo/GB)
40 Tshibuabua Kalonga (Congo/Germany) ABU

Your SEO optimized title