Boxing Results: January 2012

Guillermo Rigondeaux

Showtime

World Boxing News provides all the significant boxing results from the major stars, prospects, and events worldwide for January 2012.

SATURDAY 28th JANUARY

Cory Spinks bt Sechew Powell (UD) (116-112, 115-113 [2])
(IBF light-middleweight title eliminator)

BJ Flores bt Hugo Pineda (TKO) (6th round)
(cruiserweight)

Rakhim Chakhkiev bt Alexander Kotlobay (UD) (100-89 [2], 99-89)
(heavyweight)

Firat Arslan bt Orlando Antonio Farias (TKO) (2nd round)
(cruiserweight)

Jurgen Braehmer bt Jose Maria Guerrero (TKO) (4th round)
(light-heavyweight)

Vitali Tajbert bt Jose Luis Graterol (UD) (79-74, 78-74, 78-76)
(super-featherweight)

Denis Boytsov bt Darnell Wilson (KO) (4th round)
(heavyweight)

Ruslan Chagaev bt Kertson Manswell (UD)
(heavyweight)

Carl Frampton bt Kris Hughes (TKO) (7th round)
(Commonwealth super-bantamweight title)

Robin Reid bt Daniel Cadman (TKO) (5th round)
(super-middleweight)

John Ryder bt Mariusz Biskupski (TKO) (2nd round)
(middleweight)

Patrick Hyland bt Emmnuel Lucero (UD) (79-73, 78-74, 77-75)
(featherweight)

Paul Hyland bt Arturo Santiago (UD) (59-55, 58-56[2])
(bantamweight)

Frankie Gonzalez bt Eddie Hyland (UD) (40-36, 39-37[2])
(welterweight)

THURSDAY 26th JANUARY

Grady Brewer bt Edvan Dos Santos Barros (UD)
(light-middleweight)

TUESDAY 24TH JANUARY

Kwanthai Sithmorseng v Johan Wahyudi (TKO) (3rd round)
(minimumweight)

SATURDAY 21ST JANUARY

Miguel Vasquez bt Ameth Diaz (UD) (120-107, 120-107, 119-108)
(IBF lightweight title)

Daniel Ponce De Leon bt Omar Estrella (TKO) (6th round)
(featherweight)

DeMarcus Corley bt Gabriel Bracero (UD) (96-90, 94-92, 94-92)

David Price bt John McDermott (TKO) (1st round)
(English heavyweight title)
(British heavyweight title eliminator)

FRIDAY 20TH JANUARY

Guillermo Rigondeaux bt Rico Ramos (TKO) (6th round)
(WBA super-bantamweight title)

Javier Molina bt Alberto Herrera (UD) (59-54, 58-55, 58-55)
(welterweight)

Emiliano Marsili bt Derry Mathews (TKO) (7th round)
(vacant IBO lightweight title)

Joe Selkirk bt Ryan Toms (TKO) (5th round)
(middleweight)

SATURDAY 14TH JANUARY

Robert Stieglitz bt Henry Weber (UD)(119-109, 118-110, 116-112)
(WBO super-middleweight title)

Arthur Abraham bt Pablo Farias (TKO) (5th round)
(super-middleweight)

Kubrat Pulev bt Michael Sprott (TKO) (12 round)
(heavyweight)

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Shoji Kimura bt Ryol Li Lee (SD) (97-95, 96-95, 95-96
(featherweight)

FRIDAY 13TH JANUARY

Shane McPhilbin bt Leon Williams (TKO) (12th round)
(British cruiserweight title)

Sam Sexton bt Larry Olubamiwo (TD) (49-48)
(heavyweight)
*Fight stop after five rounds following a cut to Sexton

Follow WBN on TWITTER. TIKTOK. FACEBOOK. INSTAGRAM. Subscribe to YOUTUBE.