Cuba proves a dominant force in men’s Olympic Boxing competition

Andy Cruz Cuba Olympic Boxing

Tokyo 2020

Cuba proved once again to be the dominant force in Olympic Boxing with a four-gold haul at the Tokyo 2020 Games held in 2021.

The proud nation won the top prize in the men’s lightweight, welterweight, light-heavy, and heavyweight categories.

Andy Cruz, Roniel Iglesias, Arlen Lopez, and Julio la Cruz all took the Olympic Boxing gold medals and beamed on the podium in Japan.

Lazaro Alvarez added a bronze in the men’s featherweight division for good measure. Cuba didn’t take any women to the competition.

FULL OLYMPIC BOXING CLASSIFICATIONS

Men’s Fly (48-52kg)

1 YAFAI Galal GBR
2 PAALAM Carlo PHI
3 BIBOSSINOV Saken KAZ
3 TANAKA Ryomei JPN
5 VEITIA Yosbany CUB
5 ZOIROV Shakhobidin UZB
5 ESCOBAR MASCUNANO Gabriel ESP
5 MARTINEZ RIVAS Yuberjen Herney COL

Men’s Feather (52-57kg)

1 BATYRGAZIEV Albert ROC
2 RAGAN Duke the USA
3 ALVAREZ Lazaro CUB
3 TAKYI Samuel GHA
5 ERDENEBAT Tsendbaatar MGL
5 WALKER Kurt Anthony IRL
5 BUTDEE Chatchai-Decha THA
5 AVILA SEGURA Ceiber David COL

Men’s Light (57-63kg)

1 CRUZ Andy CUB
2 DAVIS Keyshawn USA
3 GARSIDE Harry AUS
3 BACHKOV Hovhannes ARM
5 de OLIVEIRA Wanderson BRA
5 MAMEDOV Gabil ROC
5 SAFIULLIN Zakir KAZ
5 ABDURAIMOV Elnur UZB

Men’s Welter (63-69kg)

1 IGLESIAS Roniel CUB
2 McCORMACK Pat GBR
3 ZAMKOVOI Andrei ROC
3 WALSH Aidan IRL
5 JOHNSON Delante USA
5 BATUROV Bobo-Usmon UZB
5 MADIEV Eskerkhan GEO
5 CLAIR Merven MRI

Men’s Middle (69-75kg)

1 SOUSA Hebert BRA
2 KHYZHNIAK Oleksandr UKR
3 BAKSHI Gleb ROC
3 MARCIAL Eumir PHI
5 AMANKUL Abilkhan KAZ
5 CEDENO MARTINEZ Euri DOM
5 VALSAINT JR Darrelle HAI
5 DARCHINYAN Arman ARM

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg)

1 LOPEZ Arlen CUB
2 WHITTAKER Benjamin GBR
3 ALFONSO DOMINGUEZ Loren Berto AZE
3 KHATAEV Imam ROC
5 ROMERO TORRES Rogelio MEX
5 MACHADO Keno BRA
5 MALKAN Bayram TUR
5 JALIDOV GAFUROVA Gazimagomed Scham. ESP

Men’s Heavy (81-91kg)

1 la CRUZ Julio CUB
2 GADZHIMAGOMEDOV Muslim ROC
3 TEIXEIRA Abner BRA
3 NYIKA David NZL
5 REYES PLA Enmanuel ESP
5 ABDULJABBAR Ammar Riad GER
5 IASHAISH Hussein Eishaish Hussein JOR
5 SMIAHLIKAU Uladzislau BLR

Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg)

1 JALOLOV Bakhodir UZB
2 TORREZ JR Richard USA
3 CLARKE Frazer GBR
3 KUNKABAYEV Kamshybek KAZ
5 KUMAR Satish IND
5 PERO Dainier CUB
5 VERIASOV Ivan ROC
DQB ALIEV Mourad FRA

Women’s Fly (48-51kg)

1 KRASTEVA Stoyka Zhelyazkova BUL
2 CAKIROGLU Buse Naz TUR
3 NAMIKI Tsukimi JPN
3 HUANG Hsiao-Wen TPE
5 CHANG Yuan CHN
5 JITPONG Jutamas THA
5 VALENCIA VICTORIA Ingrit Lorena COL
5 RADOVANOVIC Nina SRB

Women’s Feather (54-57kg)

1 IRIE Sena JPN
2 PETECIO Nesthy PHI
3 ARTINGSTALL Karriss GBR
3 TESTA Irma ITA
5 NECHITA Maria Claudia ROU
5 ARIAS CASTANEDA Yeni Marcela COL
5 NICOLSON Skye AUS
5 VEYRE Caroline CAN

Women’s Light (57-60kg)

1 HARRINGTON Kellie Anne IRL
2 FERREIRA Beatriz BRA
3 SEESONDEE Sudaporn THA
3 POTKONEN Mira Marjut Johanna FIN
5 KHELIF Imane ALG
5 KODIROVA Raykhona UZB
5 DUBOIS Caroline GBR
5 YILDIZ Esra TUR

Women’s Welter (64-69kg)

1 SURMENELI Busenaz TUR
2 GU Hong CHN
3 BORGOHAIN Lovlina IND
3 JONES Oshae USA
5 LYSENKO Anna UKR
5 PANGUANA Alcinda Helena MOZ
5 CHEN Nien-Chin TPE
5 MORONTA HERNANDEZ Maria Altagracia DOM

Women’s Middle (69-75kg)

1 PRICE Lauren GBR
2 LI Qian CHN
3 FONTIJN Nouchka NED
3 MAGOMEDALIEVA Zenfira ROC
5 BYLON Atheyna PAN
5 RANI Pooja IND
5 THIBEAULT Tammara CAN
5 GRAMANE Rady Adosinda MOZ

Follow WBN on TWITTER. TIKTOK. FACEBOOK. INSTAGRAM. Subscribe to YOUTUBE.