World Boxing News provides a full round-up of Olympic Boxing results from Day Six of the competition as Eumir Marcial wins through.
Filipino protege Marcial stands on the verge of history as the superstar in the making edges towards a medal at the Olympic Games.
Labeled “The New Manny Pacquiao’ by many in his home country and abroad, Marcial made it to the last eight in the men’s middleweight category.
Following the Philippines celebrating their first-ever gold medal, Marcial will hope to add another in the coming days.
Olympic Boxing Results:
Session 11 – Kokugikan Arena
KHYZHNIAK Oleksandr 5
MORIWAKI Yuito 0
Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
VERON Francisco Daniel
CEDENO MARTINEZ Euri 3
Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
DARCHINYAN Arman 5
CSEMEZ Andrej 0
Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
NEMOUCHI Younes
MARCIAL Eumir RSC-I
Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
JALOLOV Bakhodir 5
ABDULLAYEV Mahammad 0
Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
KUMAR Satish 4
BROWN Ricardo 1
Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
ROGAVA Tsotne 1
CLARKE Frazer 4
Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
ZUKHUROV Siyovush 0
ALIEV Mourad 5
Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
CAKIROGLU Buse Naz 3
RAKHIMOVA Tursunoy 2
Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
MAGNO Irish 0
JITPONG Jutamas 5
Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
HAVYARIMANA Ornella 0
RADOVANOVIC Nina 5
Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
SORRENTINO Giordana 0
HUANG Hsiao-Wen 5
Olympic Boxing – Session 12
Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
SOUSA Hebert 3
TUOHETA Erbieke 2
Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
KAKHRAMONOV Fanat 0
AMANKUL Abilkhan 5
Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
VALSAINT JR Darrelle 4
TSHAMA MWENEKABWE David 1
Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
ISLEY Troy 2
BAKSHI Gleb 3
Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
TORREZ JR Richard 5
BOULOUDINATS Chouaib 0
Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
PERO Dainier 5
SALCEDO CODAZI Cristian Camilo 0
Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
VERIASOV Ivan 5
YEGNONG NJIEYO Maxime 0
Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
REZK MOSTAFA HAFEZ Yousry 0
KUNKABAYEV Kamshybek 5
Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
VALENCIA VICTORIA Ingrit Lorena 3
HMANGTE Chungneijang Mery Kom 2
Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
NAMIKI Tsukimi 5
SOUSA Graziele 0
Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
FUCHS Virginia 0
KRASTEVA Stoyka Zhelyazkova 5
Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
DAVISON Charley-Sian 0
CHANG Yuan 5