Olympic Boxing Results – Day 6: Eumir Marcial closes on history

Eumir Marcial

World Boxing News provides a full round-up of Olympic Boxing results from Day Six of the competition as Eumir Marcial wins through.

Filipino protege Marcial stands on the verge of history as the superstar in the making edges towards a medal at the Olympic Games.

Labeled “The New Manny Pacquiao’ by many in his home country and abroad, Marcial made it to the last eight in the men’s middleweight category.

Following the Philippines celebrating their first-ever gold medal, Marcial will hope to add another in the coming days.

Olympic Boxing Results:

Session 11 – Kokugikan Arena

KHYZHNIAK Oleksandr 5
MORIWAKI Yuito 0

Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

VERON Francisco Daniel
CEDENO MARTINEZ Euri 3

Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

DARCHINYAN Arman 5
CSEMEZ Andrej 0

Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

NEMOUCHI Younes
MARCIAL Eumir RSC-I

Eumir Marcial

Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

JALOLOV Bakhodir 5
ABDULLAYEV Mahammad 0

Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

KUMAR Satish 4
BROWN Ricardo 1

Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

ROGAVA Tsotne 1
CLARKE Frazer 4

Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

ZUKHUROV Siyovush 0
ALIEV Mourad 5

Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

CAKIROGLU Buse Naz 3
RAKHIMOVA Tursunoy 2

Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

MAGNO Irish 0
JITPONG Jutamas 5

Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

HAVYARIMANA Ornella 0
RADOVANOVIC Nina 5

Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

SORRENTINO Giordana 0
HUANG Hsiao-Wen 5

Olympic Boxing – Session 12

Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

SOUSA Hebert 3
TUOHETA Erbieke 2

Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

KAKHRAMONOV Fanat 0
AMANKUL Abilkhan 5

Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

VALSAINT JR Darrelle 4
TSHAMA MWENEKABWE David 1

Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

ISLEY Troy 2
BAKSHI Gleb 3

Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

TORREZ JR Richard 5
BOULOUDINATS Chouaib 0

Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

PERO Dainier 5
SALCEDO CODAZI Cristian Camilo 0

Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

VERIASOV Ivan 5
YEGNONG NJIEYO Maxime 0

Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

REZK MOSTAFA HAFEZ Yousry 0
KUNKABAYEV Kamshybek 5

Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

VALENCIA VICTORIA Ingrit Lorena 3
HMANGTE Chungneijang Mery Kom 2

Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

NAMIKI Tsukimi 5
SOUSA Graziele 0

Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

FUCHS Virginia 0
KRASTEVA Stoyka Zhelyazkova 5

Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16

DAVISON Charley-Sian 0
CHANG Yuan 5

Follow WBN on TWITTER. TIKTOK. FACEBOOK. INSTAGRAM. Subscribe to YOUTUBE.