06
Dec
2019

Boxing Results and Reports: October 2019

WBN Staff 17/11/2019
Gennadiy Golovkin Sergiy Derevyanchenko

📸 Amanda Westcott

World Boxing News provides the major boxing results and reports from October 2019, including wins for Gennadiy Golovkin and Artur Beterbiev.

RESULTS – OCTOBER 2019

OCT 27

10 -super welterweight
Serhii BohachukKO4
Tyrone Brunson

OCT 26

WBA/IBF super lightweight titles
Josh TaylorMD (117-112, 115-113, 115-115)
Regis Prograis
12 – heavyweight
Dereck ChisoraTKO4
David Price
12 – lightweight
Ricky BurnsMD
Lee Selby
12 – Euro cruiserweight title
Lawrence OkolieTKO7
Yves Ngabu
10 – welterweight
Conor BennTKO4
Steve Jamoye
12 – WBO Minimumweight Title
Wilfredo MendezTD7
Axel Vega
12 – vacant WBO featherweight title
Shakur StevensonUD – 119-109 [3]
Joet Gonzalez
12 – middleweight
Kanat IslamUD
Walter Kautondokwa
10×2 – Women’s WBC Lightweight Fly Title
Yesenia GomezUD
Debora Rengifo
12 – interim WBC welterweight title
Alessandro RigucciniRET3
Juan Ruiz
12 – super welterweight
Erickson LubinUD
Nathaniel Gallimore
10 – super lightweight
Robert Easter JrUD
Adrian Granados

OCT 25

12 – WBC Minimumweight Title
Wanheng MenayothinUD
Simpiwe Konkco
12 – Euro lightweight title
Francesco PateraUD
Domenico Valentino
10 – welterweight
Maxim ProdanSD
Tony Dixon
10 – super middleweight
Daniele ScardinaUD
Ilias Achergui

OCT 24

12 – WBO Light Flyweight Title
Elwin SotoUD
Edward Heno
10 – super lightweight
Mykquan Williams vs Tre’Sean WigginsD-MD
10 – welterweight
Alberto Mosquera
Johan Gonzalez
10 – featherweight
Anselmo Moreno
Marcos Cardenas

OCT 19

12 – WBA super lightweight eliminator
Lewis RitsonUD
Robbie Davies Jr
12 – British super welterweight title
Scott FitzgeraldUD
Ted Cheeseman
10 – light heavyweight
Lawrence Osueke vs Ricky SummersD-SD
8 – heavyweight
Martin BakoleTKO5
Kevin Johnson

OCT 18

WBC/IBF Light Heavyweight Titles
Artur BeterbievTKO10
Oleksandr Gvozdyk
10 – welterweight
Kudratillo AbdukakhorovTD10
Luis Collazo

OCT 12

12 – WBA light-heavyweight title
Dmitry BivolUD – 120-107, 119-108 [2]
Lenin Castillo
12 – heavyweight
Oleksandr UsykRET7
Chazz Witherspoon
WBC/WBA Super Lightweight Title
Jessica McCaskillMD
Erica Farias
10 – USBA super welterweight title
Charles ConwellKO10
Patrick Day
10 – super middleweight
Anthony Sims JrTKO6
Morgan Fitch
6 – super featherweight
Otha Jones IIIMD
Eric Manriquez
6 – super lightweight
Movladdin BiyarslanovUD
Tyrome Jones
12 – IBF featherweight title
Josh WarringtonTKO2
Sofiane Takoucht
12 – Comm. super featherweight title
Zelfa BarrettTKO9
Jordan McCorry
12 – vacant Comm. light heavyweight title
Lyndon ArthurUD
Emmanuel Anim

OCT 11

8 – light heavyweight
Chad DawsonUD
Denis Grachev
8 – heavyweight
Cassius ChaneyKO1
Santander Silgado
12 – Flyweight
Jay HarrisKO4
Paddy Barnes
8 – super lightweight
Sean McCombPTS
Emiliano Rodriguez
8 – lightweight
Terry FlanaganDQ4
Michael Ansah


OCT 5

vacant IBF/IBO Middleweight titles
Gennadiy GolovkinUD – 115-112 [2], 114-113
Sergiy Derevyanchenko
10 – super lightweight
Ivan BaranchykTKO4
Gabriel Bracero
10 – super welterweight
Israil MadrimovTKO5
Alejandro Barrera
10 – super middleweight
Ali AkhmedovTKO1
Andrew Hernandez
8 – welterweight
Brian CeballoTKO3
Ramal Amanov
8 – middleweight
Kamil SzeremetaTKO2
Oscar Cortes
6 – super middleweight
Nikita AbabiyKO1
Isiah Seldon
6 – light heavyweight
Marco DelgadoTKO2 (knee injury)
Joseph Ward
10 – Welterweight
Jaron EnnisTKO3
Demian Fernandez
10 – heavyweight
Jermaine FranklinUD10
Pavel Sour
10 – Middleweight
Ashley TheophaneUD
Kassim Ouma
8 – Super Middleweight
Patrick NielsenUD
Armen Ypremyan

OCT 4

Women’s WBO Light Heavyweight Title
Geovana PeresTKO8
Claire Hafner
Women’s WBO Super Featherweight title
Ewa BrodnickaSD
Edith Matthysse
10 – Featherweight Quarter-Finals
Ryan WalshTKO9
Hairon Socarras
Leigh WoodTKO9
David Oliver Joyce
James DickensUD
Carlos Ramos
Tyrone McCullaghUD
Carlos Araujo

OCT 1

WBA light flyweight title
Hiroto KyoguchiUD – 117-110, 116-111, 115-112
Tetsuya Hisada
Your SEO optimized title