11
Dec
2019

Boxing Results and Reports: September 2019

WBN Staff 12/10/2019
Errol Spence Jr.

📸 Stephanie Trapp

World Boxing News provides results, information and reports from the major boxing events in September of 2019.

SEPT 28

IBF/WBC welterweight titles
Errol Spence JrSD 116-111 [2], 112-115
Shawn Porter
WBC Super Middleweight Title
David BenavidezTKO9
Anthony Dirrell
12 – super lightweight
Mario BarriosUD
Batyr Akhmedov
10 – welterweight
Josesito LopezTKO8
John Molina Jr
10 – welterweight
Robert GuerreroUD
Gerald Thomas
8 – super lightweight
Fabian MaidanaKO1
Ramses Agaton
12 – European Welterweight Title
David AvanesyanTKO1
Kerman Lejarraga
10 – heavyweight
Tony YokaTKO3
Michael Wallisch
10 – super welterweight
Souleymane CissokhoUD
Dmitry Mikhaylenko
10 – heavyweight
Tom SchwarzTKO7
Ilja Mezencev

SEPT 27

10×2 – Women’s WBO Female Flyweight Title
Nicola AdamsD-SD
Maria Salinas
12 – vacant Commonwealth Heavyweight Title
Daniel DuboisTKO1
Ebenezer Tetteh
10 – super featherweight
Archie SharpKO4
Declan Geraghty

SEPT 26

10 super lightweight
Batyrzhan JukembayevUD
Miguel Vazquez

SEPT 21

12 – super featherweight
Joseph DiazMD
Jesus Cuadro
10 – NABA super bantamweight title
Leonardo BaezUD
Edixon Perez
10 – Welterweight
Thomas DulormeUD
Terrel Williams
10 – Super Middleweight
Alfredo AnguloSD
Peter Quillin
10 – Lightweight
Chris ColbertKO1
Miguel Beltran Jr
12 – IBO cruiserweight title
Kevin LerenaTKO3
Sefer Seferi
12 – bantamweight
Prince PatelKO4
Luis Melendez

SEPT 20

10 – featherweight
Ruben VillaUD
Jose Enrique Durantes
10 – lightweight
Thomas MatticeTKO8
Michael Dutchover
8 – super lightweight
Brandun LeeKO2
Milton Arauz
12 – Euro super bantamweight title
Luca RigoldiUD
Oleksandr Yegorov


SEPT 19

10 – super welterweight
Sam EggingtonTKO2
Orlando Fiordigiglio
10 – super featherweight
Devis BoschieroTKO8
Ivan Tomas
10 – welterweight
Luther ClayUD
Dario Morello

SEPT 14

12 – heavyweight
Tyson FuryUD
Otto Wallin
WBO Super Bantamweight Title
Emanuel NavarreteTKO4
Juan Elorde
10 – lightweight
Jose ZepedaUD
Jose Pedraza
10 – featherweight
Isaac LoweUD
Ruben Hernandez
10 – super flyweight
Carlos CuadrasMD
Jose Cardenas
WBO Superweight Welterweight Title
Jaime MunguiaKO4
Patrick Allotey
10×2 – WBC Women’s super middleweight title
Franchon Crews DezurnUD
Maricela Cornejo
10 – lightweight
Romero DunoKO7
Ivan Delgado
10 – heavyweight
Carlos TakamUD
Craig Lewis
British Super Bantamweight Title
Brad Foster v Lucien ReidD-MD
10 – English light heavyweight title
Shakan PittersUD
Dec Spelman
10 – flyweight
Sunny EdwardsUD
Rosendo Guarneros
10 – light heavyweight
Kody DaviesUD
Zak Chelli

SEPT 13

10×2 – WBO/interim WBC Women’s Featherweight Title
Amanda SerranoUD
Heather Hardy
12 – interim WBC lightweight title
Devin HaneyRET4
Zaur Abdullaev
10 – heavyweight
Michael HunterUD
Sergey Kuzmin
8 – welterweight
Daniyar YeleussinovTKO1
Reshard Hicks
4 – heavyweight
Mahammadrasul MajidovTKO4
Ed Fountain

SEPT 7

Gimnasio Municipal, Mexico
12 – super featherweight
Miguel RomanUD
Tomas Rojas

SEPT 6

Korakuen Hall, Japan
super-lightweight
Jorge LinaresUD
Al Toyogon
Your SEO optimized title