16
Jul
2019

WBC Top 40 – Heavyweight (May 2019): David Allen makes breakthrough

World Boxing News 13/05/2019
David Allen

📷 Mark Robinson

The World Boxing Council Top 40 at heavyweight have been announced for May with little change in the Top 15 mandatory positions. Lower down, Briton David Allen has made a breakthrough.

On the back of his knockout win over Lucas Browne when headlining in front of 7,000 fans at The O2 Arena, Allen makes it to the Aussie’s old spot of 31.

It’s the first time Allen has ever featured in the Top 40 of the WBC Rankings. ‘The Doncaster De La Hoya’ or ‘Papi Pay-Per-View’ is now rated higher than Tyson Fury‘s forthcoming opponent Tom Schwarz.

The German is at 33.

Fury remains at two prior to his Las Vegas debut on June 15, whilst UK rival Dillian Whyte is still number one contender.

Luis Ortiz is at the number three spot, whilst mandatory challenger Dominic Breazeale comes in a fourth place. Breazeale challenges title holder Deontay Wilder this weekend in New York.

At five is Adam Kownacki as the US-based pole continues his quest to face Wilder for the green and gold belt.

Other alterations see Efe Ajagba keep on climbing, with Joe Joyce now ranked in the mandatory places at 15th.

Russian Evgeny Romanov jumps from 29 to 32, whilst New Zealander Junior Fa sneaks into the Top 40.

CHAMPION: Deontay Wilder

1  Dillian Whyte (Jamaica/GB) SILVER
2  Tyson Fury (GB)
3  Luis Ortiz (Cuba)
4  Dominic Breazeale (US)
5  Adam Kownacki (US)
6  Joseph Parker (New Zealand)
7  Alexander Povetkin (Russia)
8  Kubrat Pulev (Bulgaria)
9  Agit Kabayel (Germany) EBU
10 Oscar Rivas (Colombia/Canada) NABF
11 Dereck Chisora (GB)
12 Charles Martin (US)
13 Tony Yoka (France)
14 Carlos Takam (Cameroon)
15 Joe Joyce (GB) COMM

VOLUNTARY CUT-OFF



16-40

16 Efe Ajagba (Nigeria/US)
17 Filip Hrgovic (Croatia) INTL
18 Sergey Kuzmin (Russia)
19 Michael Hunter (US)
20 Nathan Gorman (GB) INTL Silver
21 Bryant Jennings (US)
22 Hughie Fury (GB)
23 Daniel Dubois (GB) YOUTH
24 Robert Helenius (Finland)
25 Kyotaro Fujimoto (Japan) OPBF
26 Tyrone Spong (Surinam) LATINO
27 Marco Huck (GB)
28 Artur Szpilka (Poland)
29 Evgeny Romanov (Russia)
30 Chris Arreola (US)
31 David Allen (GB)
32 Petar Milas (Croatia) MEDITERRANEAN
33 Tom Schwarz (Germany)
34 Otto Wallin (Sweden)
35 Jermaine Franklin (US)
36 Izuagbe Ugonoh (Poland)
37 Oleksandr Teslenko (Ukraine/Canada)
38 Martin Bakole (Congo/GB)
39 Tshibuabua Kalonga (Congo/Germany) ABU
40 Junior Fa (New Zealand)

Your SEO optimized title