10
Aug
2020

The 255 boxers eligible for a World Boxing Council title shot (April 2019)

Dillian Whyte

Lawrence Lustig

The World Boxing Council is widely recognized as the most prestigious in boxing. Their green and gold belt is much-sought-after the world over.

Recently, the WBC published their April ratings, meaning 15 boxers in each weight class are eligible for a voluntary title shot.

At heavyweight, it’s long been publicized the ongoing situation with Dillian Whyte as the number one.

The cruiserweight limit will soon see a new champion crowned following Oleksandr Usyk moving up. The World Boxing Super Series could now benefit.

Light-heavyweight sees Marcus Browne awaiting his shot, whilst at super-middleweight, all was explained recently with Anthony Dirrell expected to face David Benavidez.

Canelo, the middleweight ruler is preparing for his unification with Danny Jacobs. Tony Harrison could be set for a rematch with Jermell Charlo at 154.

At welterweight, Shawn Porter is hoping to unify against Manny Pacquiao. If not, Porter will be set for a second fight with Danny Garcia.

Super-lightweight sees Jose Ramirez pushing to meet the winner of the WBSS at 140.  At 135, Luke Campbell will either challenge Mikey Garcia or fight for the vacant strap.

Super-featherweight champion Miguel Berchelt is all set for Francisco Vargas II on May 11, whilst at feather Rey Vargas should face Julio Ceja soon.

📸 WBC

Through the lower divisions, Juan Estrada will face Srisaket Sor Rungvisai again in the next weeks.

Below, are the seventeen division including all 255 contenders.

HEAVYWEIGHT

CHAMPION: Deontay Wilder

1 Dillian Whyte (Jamaica/GB) SILVER
2 Tyson Fury (GB)
3 Luis Ortiz (Cuba)
4 Dominic Breazeale (US)
5 Adam Kownacki (US)
6 Joseph Parker (New Zealand)
7 Alexander Povetkin (Russia)
8 Kubrat Pulev (Bulgaria)
9 Agit Kabayel (Germany) EBU
10 Oscar Rivas (Colombia/Canada) NABF
11 Dereck Chisora (GB)
12 Charles Martin (US)
13 Tony Yoka (France)
14 Carlos Takam (Cameroon)
15 Sergey Kuzmin (Russia)

CRUISERWEIGHT

CHAMPION: Vacant

1 Murat Gassiev (Russia)
2 Andrew Tabiti (US)
3 Yuniel Dorticos (Cuba)
4 Ilunga Makabu (Congo)
5 Dmitry Kudryashov (Russia)
6 Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)
7 Kevin Lerena (South Africa)
8 Yury Kashinsky (Russia)
9 Noel Gevor (Armenia/Germany)
10 Mike Perez (Cuba)
11 Olanrewaju Durodola (Nigeria/US)
12 Mateusz Masternak (Poland)
13 Ruslan Faifer (Russia)
14 Lawrence Okolie (GB) BBB C/COMM
15 Thabiso Mchunu (South Africa) ABU

LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT

CHAMPION: Oleksandr Gvozdyk

1 Marcus Browne (US) SILVER
2 Igor Mikhalkin (Russia)
3 Dominic Boesel (Germany) EBU
4 Badou Jack (Gambia/Sweden)
5 Eleider Alvarez (Colombia)
6 Sullivan Barrera (Cuba)
7 Blake Caparello (Australia)
8 Anthony Yarde (GB) * CBP/P
9 Isaac Chilemba (Malawi)
10 Callum Johnson (GB) * CBP/P
11 Sven Fornling (Sweden) * CBP/P
12 Joe Smith Jr. (US)
13 Felix Valera (Dom. R.) LATINO
14 Enrico Koelling (Germany)
15 Karo Murat (Germany)

SUPER-MIDDLEWEIGHT

CHAMPION: Anthony Dirrell

1 Avni Yildirim (Turkey)
2 Chris Eubank Jr. (GB)
3 Caleb Truax (US)
4 David Lemieux (Canada)
5 Azizbek Abdugofurov (Uzbekistan) SILVER
6 Fedor Chudinov (Russia)
7 Jessie Hart (US)
8 Rocky Fielding (GB)
9 Robin Krasniqi (Germany) EBU
10 John Ryder (GB)
11 Vladimir Sishkin (Russia)
12 Jayde Mitchell (Australia) OPBF
13 Juergen Braehmer (Germany)
14 Vincent Feigenbutz (Germany)
15 Jose Uzcategui (Venezuela

📸 Ed Mulholland

MIDDLEWEIGHT

CHAMPION: Canelo

1 Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)
2 Kamil Szeremeta (Poland) EBU
3 Maciej Sulecki (Poland)
4 Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam (Cameroon) SILVER * CBP/P
5 Ryota Murata (Japan)
6 Jason Quigley (Ireland/US) NABF
7 Jack Culcay (Germany)
8 Sergey Derevyanchenko (Ukraine)
9 Yamaguchi Falcao (Brazil) LATINO
10 Esquivia Falcao (Brazil)
11 Steven Butler (Canada) FRANCOPHONE
12 Luis Arias (US)
13 Liam Williams (GB) BBB C/ * CBP/P
14 Matvey Korobov (Russia)
15 Immanuwel Aleem (US)

SUPER-WELTERWEIGHT

CHAMPION: Tony Harrison

1 Jermell Charlo (US)
2 Sergio Garcia (Spain) EBU
3 Kell Brook (GB)
4 Erickson Lubin (US)
5 Austin Trout (US)
6 Carlos Adames (Dom. R.) NABF
7 Cedric Vitu (France)
8 Patrick Teixeira (Brazil)
9 Patrick Day (US) AMERICA
10 Magomed Kurbanov (Russia)
11 Roberto Garcia (Mexico/US)
12 Zakaria Attou (France)
13 Liam Smith (GB) SILVER * CBP/P
14 Orlando Fiordigiglio (Italy)
15 Bakhram Murtazaliev (Russia/US) USNBC * CBP/P

WELTERWEIGHT

CHAMPION: Shawn Porter

1 Danny Garcia (US)
2 Jessie Vargas (US)
3 Sergey Lipinets (Kazakhstan)
4 Kudratillo Abdukakhorov (Uzbekistan)
5 Yordenis Ugas (Cuba)
6 Egidijus Kavaliauskas (Lithuania/US) NABF
7 Josesito Lopez (US) * CBP/P
8 David Avanesyan (Russia) EBU * CBP/P
9 Andre Berto (US)
10 Thulani Mbenge (South Africa)
11 Jamal James (US)
12 Adrian Granados (US)
13 Kerman Lejarraga (Spain)
14 Ray Robinson (US)
15 Jeff Horn (Australia)

SUPER-LIGHTWEIGHT

CHAMPION: Jose Ramirez

1 Josh Taylor (GB) SILVER
2 Pablo Cesar Cano (Mexico) INTL Silver
3 Mohamed Mimoune (France)
4 Viktor Postol (Ukraine)
5 Maxim Dadashev (Russia/US) NABF
6 Yves Ulysse Jr. (Canada) FECARBOX
7 Eduard Troyanovsky (Russia)
8 Ray Beltran (Mexico) AMERICA
9 Jose Zepeda (Mexico) * CBP/P
10 Antonio Orozco (US)
11 Alberto Puello (Dom.R.) LATINO
12 Subriel Matias (P. Rico)
13 Antonio DeMarco (Mexico)
14 Anthony Yigit (Sweden)
15 Jack Catterall (GB) * CBP/P

LIGHTWEIGHT

CHAMPION: Mikey Garcia

1 Luke Campbell (GB)
2 Zaur Abdullaev (Russia) SILVER
3 Devin Haney (US) INTL
4 Teofimo Lopez (US) NABF
5 Javier Fortuna (Dom. R.)
6 Yvan Mendy (France)
7 Jose Pedraza (P. Rico) * CBP/P
8 Masayoshi Nakatani (Japan) OPBF
9 Edis Tatli (Kosovo/Finland)
10 Jorge Linares (Venezuela)
11 Francesco Patera (Blegium) EBU
12 Ryan Garcia (US)
13 Antonio Lozada Jr. (Mexico)
14 Aik Shakhnazaryan (Russia)
15 Emiliano Marsili (Italy)

Berchelt
📸 Mikey Williams

SUPER-FEATHERWEIGHT

CHAMPION: Miguel Berchelt

1 Francisco Vargas (Mexico)
2 Eduardo Hernandez (Mexico) YOUTH
3 Joseph Diaz (US)
4 Miguel Roman (Mexico)
5 Shavkat Rakhimov (Russia)
6 Jason Sosa (US)
7 Rene Alvarado (Nicaragua)
8 Tomas Rojas (Mexico)
9 Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)
10 O’Shaquie Foster (US) SILVER
11 Andres Gutierrez (Mexico)
12 Andy Vences (US) AMERICA * CBP/P
13 Muhammadkhuja Yaqubov (Tajikistan) INTL
14 Samir Ziani (France) EBU * CBP/P
15 Pablo Vicente (Cuba) FECARBOX

FEATHERWEIGHT

CHAMPION: Gary Russell Jr.

1 Tugstsogt Nyambayar (Mongolia/US)
2 Scott Quigg (GB)
3 Kiko Martinez (Spain) EBU
4 Carl Frampton (GB)
5 Jessie Magdaleno (US) USNBC
6 Miguel Marriaga (Colombia)
7 Shakur Stevenson (US) * CBP/P
8 Claudio Marrero (Dom. R.)
9 Reiya Abe (Japan) * CBP/P
10 Eduardo Ramirez (Mexico)
11 Joet Gonzalez (US) * CBP/P
12 Lerato Dlamini (South Africa)
13 Manny Robles III (US) NABF
14 Taiki Minamoto (Japan) * CBP/P
15 Christopher Diaz (P. Rico) * CBP/P

SUPER-BANTAMWEIGHT

CHAMPION: Rey Vargas

1 Julio Ceja (Mexico)
2 Shingo Wake (Japan)
3 Guillermo Rigondeaux (Cuba)
4 Abigail Medina (Spain)
5 Azat Hovhannisyan (Armenia)
6 Diego De la Hoya (Mexico) NABF
7 Nawaphon Sor Rungvisai (Thai)
8 Ludumo Lamati (South Africa)
9 Carlos Castro (US) USNBC /AMERICA * CBP/P
10 Franklin Manzanilla (Venezuela)
11 Yusaki Kuga (Japan) * CBP/P
12 Shohei Omori (Japan) * CBP/P
13 Aaron Alameda (Mexico) * CBP/P
14 Cesar Juarez (Mexico)
15 Jamie McDonnell (GB) * CBP/P

BANTAMWEIGHT

CHAMPION: Nordine Oubaali

1 Luis Nery (Mexico) SILVER
2 Carlos Cuadras (Mexico)
3 Jason Moloney (Australia)
4 Oscar Negrete (Colombia/US) NABF
5 Juan Carlos Payano (Dom. R.)
6 Rau’shee Warren (US)
7 Mark John Yap (Philippines/Japan)
8 Petch Sor Chitpattana (Thai)
9 Duke Micah (Ghana) INTL
10 Paul Butler (GB)
11 Michael Dasmarinas (Phil)
12 Ricardo Espinoza (Mexico) * CBP/P
13 Joshua Greer Jr. (US) AMERICA * CBP/P
14 Arthur Villanueva (Phil)
15 Jhonriel Casimero (Phil) * CBP/P

SUPER-FLYWEIGHT

CHAMPION: Srisaket Sor Rungvisai

1 Juan Francisco Estrada (Mexico)
2 Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
3 Andrew Moloney (Australia) OPBF
4 Kazuto Ioka (Japan)
5 Donnie Nietes (Phil)
6 Francisco Rodriguez Jr. (Mexico)
7 Aston Palicte (Phil)
8 Pedro Guevara (Mexico) FECARBOX
9 Koki Eto (Japan)
10 Felipe Orucuta (Mexico)
11 Sho Ishida (Japan)
12 Juan Hernandez (Mexico)
13 Iran Diaz (Mexico)
14 Jonas Sultan (Phil) * CBP/P
15 Yanga Sigqibo (South Africa) * CBP/P

FLYWEIGHT

CHAMPION: Charlie Edwards

1 Julio Cesar Martinez (Mexico)
2 Cristofer Rosales (Nicaragua)
3 Junto Nakatani (Japan)
4 Giemel Magramo (Phil)
5 McWilliams Arroyo (P. Rico)
6 Andrew Selby (GB) BBB C
7 Vincent Legrand (France) EBU
8 Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai)
9 Moises Fuentes (Mexico)
10 Muhammad Waseem (Pakistan)
11 Ernesto Irias (Nicaragua) LATINO * CBP/P
12 Jobert Alvarez (Phil) * CBP/P
13 Luis Concepcion (Panama)
14 Genesis Libranza (Phil)
15 Jay Harris (GB) COMM * CBP/P

LIGHT-FLYWEIGHT

CHAMPION: Ken Shiro

1 Jonathan Inguito Taconing (Phill) INTL
2 Edward Heno (Phil) OPBF
3 Tetsuya Hisada (Japan)
4 Hekkie Budler (South Africa)
5 Kenichi Horikawa (Japan)
6 Reiya Konishi (Japan)
7 Ryoichi Taguchi (Japan)
8 Saul Juarez (Mexico) LATINO
9 Jing Xiang (China) SILVER
10 Jaysever Abcede (Phil)
11 Christian Araneta (Phil)
12 Milan Melindo (Phil)
13 Mario Andrade (Mexico)
14 Panya Pradabsri (Thai)
15 Jessie Espinas (Phil)

MINIMUMWEIGHT

CHAMPION: Wanheng Menayothin

1 Simphiwe Khonco (South Africa)
2 Melvin Jerusalem (Phil)
3 Byron Rojas (Nicaragua)
4 Tatsuya Fukuhara (Japan)
5 Leroy Estrada (Panama)
6 Pedro Taduran (Phil)
7 Norihito Tanaka (Japan) * CBP/P
8 Mark Anthony Barriga (Phil)
9 Luis Castillo (Mexico) * CBP/P
10 Lito Dante (Phil) OPBF
11 Carlos Licona (Mexico) * CBP/P
12 Satanmuanglek CP Freshmart (Thai) ABCO * CBP/P
13 Tsubasa Koura (Japan)
14 Ganigan Lopez (Mexico)
15 Marco John Rementizo (Phil) * CBP/P

Note: all boxers rated within the top 15 are required to register with the WBC Clean Boxing Program (CBP/P) at: www.wbcboxing.com

WBC Continental Federations Champions:
ABCO Satanmuanglek CP Freshmart (Thai)
ABU: Ayanda Ndulani (South Africa)
BBBofC
CISBB:
EBU:
FECARBOX:
FECONSUR:
NABF:
OPBF: Lito Dante (Phil)