19
Jun
2019

WBC Top 40 – Heavyweight (March 2019): Joyce eligible for Wilder shot

World Boxing News 25/03/2019
Joe Joyce

📸 PBC

Briton Dillian Whyte remains top of the pile with the World Boxing Council at 200 pounds plus in the heavyweight ratings for March 2019.

Ahead of a ruling on a potential interim title shot, Whyte stays above UK rival Tyson Fury in the pecking order.

The top ten remains unchanged from February, with only Derek Chisora and Tony Yoka moving up from the previous voluntary slots.

Joe Joyce is advanced on due to his recent form. ‘The Juggernaut’ goes from 17 to 15 and is now eligible for a shot at champion Deontay Wilder.

Fury’s newly-announced opponent Tom Schwarz went up one place to 33 on the back of his victory in March.

Schwarz battles ‘The Gypsy King’ on June 15 at the Thomas and Mack Center in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Daniel Dubois is up one place from last month. The youngster could expect another push with victory upon his return next month.

‘DDD’ was recently put forward for a British title shot against Joyce. It’s a fight many believe would be beneficial to British boxing but is unlikely to take place yet.

TV Jockeying would see a world title or eliminator status needed before Joyce and Dubois finally trade blows.

Following his win on Saturday night, Kubrat Pulev is expected to push towards the top five in April’s list.


WBC Ratings – Heavyweight (March 2019)

CHAMPION: Deontay Wilder

1 Dillian Whyte (Jamaica/GB) SILVER
2 Tyson Fury (GB)
3 Luis Ortiz (Cuba)
4 Dominic Breazeale (US)
5 Adam Kownacki (US)
6 Joseph Parker (New Zealand)
7 Alexander Povetkin (Russia)
8 Agit Kabayel (Germany) EBU
9 Kubrat Pulev (Bulgaria)
10 Oscar Rivas (Colombia/Canada) NABF
11 Dereck Chisora (GB)
12 Tony Yoka (France)
13 Charles Martin (US)
14 Carlos Takam (Cameroon)
15 Joe Joyce (GB) COMM

VOLUNTARY CUT-OFF

16 Sergey Kuzmin (Russia)
17 Filip Hrgovic (Croatia) INTL
18 Andy Ruiz Jr. (Mexico)
19 Johann Duhaupas (France)
20 Michael Hunter (US)
21 Nathan Gorman (GB) INTL Silver
22 Bryant Jennings (US)
23 Efe Ajagba (Nigeria/US)
24 Hughie Fury (GB) BBB C
25 Robert Helenius (Finland)
26 Kyotaro Fujimoto (Japan) OPBF
27 Daniel Dubois (GB) YOUTH
28 Tyrone Spong (Surinam) LATINO
29 Marco Huck (GB)
30 Lucas Browne (Australia)
31 Artur Szpilka (Poland)
32 Evgeny Romanov (Russia)
33 Tom Schwarz (Germany)
34 Mariusz Wach (Poland)
35 Petar Milas (Croatia) MEDITERRANEAN
36 Otto Wallin (Sweden)
37 Izuagbe Ugonoh (Poland)
38 Junior Fa (New Zealand)
39 Jermaine Franklin (US)
40 Tshibuabua Kalonga (Congo/Germany) ABU

Your SEO optimized title