11
Dec
2018

Divisional Rankings – October 2018: First ever Women’s list announced

World Boxing News 22/10/2018

First Lady

" "

World Boxing News is pleased to announce the news that a Women’s Ranking list has been added to the Divisional Rankings page.

Women’s boxing is currently booming and WBN felt recognition for the evolution of the sport was needed.

The men’s Pound for Pound Top 50 remains untouched, although WBN is considering the future addition of a Women’s P4P Top 10 page.

Until that time, the Women’s Top 5 will now be displayed on the Divisional Rankings page.

At number is undisputed welterweight queen Cecilia Braekhus, who rightly takes the top spot.

Second place is Belgium’s long-reigning lightweight champion Delfine Persoon followed by Ireland’s unified ruler Katie Taylor.

Future opponents Claressa Shields and Christina Hammer are fourth and fifth respectively.

WOMEN’S RANKINGS

1 Cecilia Braekhus
2 Delfine Persoon
3 Katie Taylor
4 Claressa Shields
5 Christina Hammer



Divisional Rankings – October 2018:

HEAVYWEIGHT

1 Anthony Joshua
2 Deontay Wilder
3 Tyson Fury
4 Kubrat Pulev
5 Dillian Whyte

CRUISERWEIGHT

1 Aleksandr Usyk
2 Mairis Briedis
3 Murat Gassiev
4 Tony Bellew
5 Krzysztof Glowacki

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT

1 Adonis Stevenson
2 Badou Jack
3 Eleider Alvarez
4 Dmitry Bivol
5 Artur Beterbiev

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT

1 Callum Smith
2 Gilberto Ramirez
3 James DeGale
4 George Groves
5 Jose Uzcategui

MIDDLEWEIGHT

1 Canelo Alvarez
2 Gennady Golovkin
3 Daniel Jacobs
4 Billy Joe Saunders
5 Jermall Charlo

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT

1 Jarrett Hurd
2 Jermell Charlo
3 Jaime Munguia
4 Kell Brook
5 Brian Castano

WELTERWEIGHT

1 Terence Crawford
2 Manny Pacquiao
3 Errol Spence
4 Keith Thurman
5 Shawn Porter

SUPER-LIGHTWEIGHT

1 Mikey Garcia
2 Jorge Linares
3 Adrien Broner
4 Jose Ramirez
5 Maurice Hooker

LIGHTWEIGHT

Vasyl Lomachenko
Gervonta Davis
Jose Pedraza
Robert Easter Jr.
Anthony Crolla

SUPER-FEATHERWEIGHT

1 Miguel Berchelt
2 Alberto Machado
3 Francisco Vargas
4 Tevin Farmer
5 Miguel Roman

FEATHERWEIGHT

1 Leo Santa Cruz
2 Carl Frampton
3 Gary Russell Jr.
4 Abner Mares
5 Oscar Valdez

SUPER-BANTAMWEIGHT

1 Guillermo Rigondeaux
2 Rey Vargas
3 Isaac Dogboe
4 Danny Roman
5 Luis Nery

BANTAMWEIGHT

1 Naoya Inoue
2 Ryan Burnett
3 Zolani Tete
4 Manny Rodriguez
5 Takuma Inoue

SUPER-FLYWEIGHT

1 Srisaket Sor Rungvisai
2 Donnie Nietes
3 Roman Gonzalez
4 Juan Estrada
5 Jerwin Ancajas

FLYWEIGHT

1 Kosei Tanaka
2 Moruti Mthalane
3 Sho Kimura
4 Artem Dalakian
5 Cristofer Rosales

LIGHT-FLYWEIGHT

1 Hekkie Budler
2 Ken Shiro
3 Felix Alvarado
4 Hiroto Kyoguchi
5 Byron Rojas

MINIMUMWEIGHT

1 Wanheng Menayothin
2 Knockout CP Freshmart
3 Simphiwe Khonco
4 Vic Saludar
5 Tsubasa Koura

Your SEO optimized title