14
Nov
2018

Divisional Rankings: Top five boxers in each weight class (Aug 2018)

WBN Rankings 11/08/2018

Below are the top-rated fighters for each of the seventeen divisions from minimumweight to heavyweight.

Big movers in August include Eleider Alvarez and Tyson Fury, whilst Mikey Garcia was part of a huge debate as to whether one fighter could be placed in two weight classes.

Garcia is certainly the number one at super-lightweight, although has big claims to be challenging Vasyl Lomachenko for the position at lightweight.

Aleksandr Usyk cemented his place as the cruiserweight number one by claiming the Ali Trophy by defeating closest rival Murat Gassiev in Moscow.

Gassiev drops below Mairis Briedis simply based on their performances against Usyk.

Click here for the full Pound for Pound Top 50

Top 5 fighters in each weight division

Heavyweight
1.Anthony Joshua
2. Deontay Wilder
3. Tyson Fury
4. Alexander Povetkin
5. Kubrat Pulev

Cruiserweight
1. Aleksandr Usyk
2. Mairis Briedis
3. Murat Gassiev
4. Krzysztof Glowacki
5. Maxim Vlasov

Light-heavyweight
1. Adonis Stevenson
2. Badou Jack
3. Eleider Alvarez
4. Dmitry Bivol
5. Artur Beterbiev

Super-middleweight
1. Gilberto Ramirez
2. James DeGale
3. George Groves
4. David Benavidez
5. Callum Smith

Middleweight
1. Gennady Golovkin
2. Canelo Alvarez
3. Daniel Jacobs
4. Billy Joe Saunders
5. Jermall Charlo

Super-welterweight
1. Jarrett Hurd
2. Jermell Charlo
3. Jaime Munguia
4. Kell Brook
5. Brian Castano

Welterweight
1. Terence Crawford
2. Manny Pacquiao
3. Errol Spence Jr.
4. Danny Garcia
5. Shawn Porter

Super-lightweight
1. Mikey Garcia
2. Adrien Broner
3. Mo Hooker
4. Jose Ramirez
5. Regis Prograis

Lightweight
1. Vasyl Lomachenko
2. Jorge Linares
3. Gervonta Davis
4. Ray Beltran
5. Robert Easter Jr.

Super-featherweight
1. Miguel Berchelt
2. Alberto Machado
3. Francisco Vargas
4. Jhonny Gonzalez
5. Miguel Roman

Featherweight
1. Leo Santa Cruz
2. Carl Frampton
3. Gary Russell
4. Abner Mares
5. Oscar Valdez

Super-bantamweight
1. Guillermo Rigondeaux
2. Luis Nery
3. Rey Vargas
4. Isaac Dogboe
5. Danny Roman

Bantamweight
1. Naoya Inoue
2. Ryan Burnett
3. Zolani Tete
4. Manny Rodriguez
5. Takuma Inoue

Super-flyweight
1. Srisaket Rungvisai
2. Donnie Nietes
3. Roman Gonzalez
4. Juan Estrada
5. Jerwin Ancajas

Flyweight
1. Kosei Tanaka
2. Moruti Mthalane
3. Sho Kimura
4. Artem Dalakian
5. Cristofer Rosales

Light-flyweight
1. Hekkie Budler
2. Ken Shiro
3. Felix Alvarado
4. Byron Rojas
5. Pedro Guevara

Minimumweight
1. Wanheng Menayothin
2. Knockout CP Freshmart
3. Simphiwe Khonco
4. Hiroto Kyoguchi
5. Vic Saludar

Your SEO optimized title