13
Nov
2018

Results: Dogboe stuns Magadaleno for WBO belt / Jacobs wins as Taylor unifies / Lejarraga stops Skeete in two

WBN 29/04/2018

Isaac Dogboe claimed the WBO super-bantamweight title as the undefeated Ghanaian stunned Jessie Magdaleno with a late KO.

Despite being dropped himself in the first, Dogboe recovered to put Magdaleno on the canvas in the fifth before following it up in the eleventh.

Magdaleno went down two more times until the referee Benjy Esteves Jr. stepped in to declare Dogboe the new champion.

Also on the bill in Philadelphia, Jesse Hart halted Desmond Nicholson in seven, Bryant Jennings won the heavyweight battle with Joey Dawejko via a tenth round decision after Olympic stars Robson Conceicao and Shakur Stevenson had both extended their perfect records.

In New York, Danny Jacobs and Jarrell Miller both scored decision wins, whilst Katie Taylor unified the women’s lightweight titles by adding the IBF version to her WBA belt.

Former world champion Arthur Abraham continued his lengthy career with a split win over Patrick Nielsen in Germany, whilst in Spain Kerman Lejarraga took just two rounds to dispatch British world title hopeful Bradley Skeete to claim the vacant European welterweight title

FULL SELECTED RESULTS FOR SATURDAY 28 APRIL:

12 – WBO super bantamweight title
Isaac Dogboe KO11
Jessie Magdaleno

10 – vacant NABF super middleweight title
Jesse Hart TKO7
Demond Nicholson

10 – heavyweight
Bryant Jennings UD
Joey Dawejko

6 – super featherweight
Robson Conceicao UD
Alex Torres Rynn

8 – bantamweight
Christian Carto UD
Edwin Rodriguez

8 – featherweight
Shakur Stevenson TKO2
Roxberg Riley

12 – middleweight
Daniel Jacobs UD
Maciej Sulecki

12 – heavyweight
Jarrell Miller UD
Johann Duhaupas

10×2 – Women’s WBA/IBF lightweight titles
Katie Taylor UD
Victoria Bustos

10 – super lightweight
Shohjahon Ergashev UD
Zhimin Wang

10 – welterweight
Josesito Lopez UD
Miguel Cruz

10 – super middleweight
Anthony Dirrell UD
Abraham Han

10 – featherweight
Claudio Marrero KO1
Jorge Lara

10 – super welterweight
Erickson Lubin TKO4
Silverio Ortiz

12 – super middleweight
Arthur Abraham SD
Patrick Nielsen

10×2 – Women’s WBA/WBC featherweight titles
Jelena Mrdjenovich UD
Stephanie Ducastel

10×2 – Women’s WBC bantamweight title
Mariana Juarez UD
Carolina Arias

12 – vacant Euro welterweight title
Kerman Lejarraga TKO2
Bradley Skeete

12 – vacant Euro flyweight title
Vincent Legrand UD
Juan Hinostroza

Your SEO optimized title