22
Sep
2018

WBC Top 40 Heavyweights (April 2018): Joseph Parker back in contention, Andy Ruiz Jr. returns

WBN 17/04/2018

The World Boxing Council recently released their updated ratings for this month with WBN taking a closer look at the movers and shakers from the top division.

Number one rated Dillian Whyte cemented his place at the top with a crushing knockout of Lucas Browne in London, whilst former world title challenger Dominic Breazeale remains second.

Browne drops out of the Top 15 and back to 25th.

Alexander Povetkin swaps places with Luis Ortiz following his win over David Price and Cuban’s loss to Deontay Wilder and there’s a place in the top five for Joseph Parker on the back of the New Zealander dropping the WBO strap to Anthony Joshua.

Parker’s inclusion means Kubrat Pulev, Johann Duhaupas and Tony Bellew drop a position each, whilst ex-world champion Charles Martin moves up one despite another period of inactivity.

Adam Kownacki makes up the top ten – with Andy Ruiz Jr. a big mover hitting the ratings at 17 on the back of securing a first round KO on his comeback.

Here’s the list for April: 

1 Dillian Whyte (Jamaica/GB) SILVER
2 Dominic Breazeale (US)
3 Alexander Povetkin (Russia)
4 Luis Ortiz (Cuba)
5 Joseph Parker (New Zealand)
6 Kubrat Pulev (Bulgaria)
7 Tony Bellew (GB)
8 Johann Duhaupas (France)
9 Charles Martin (US)
10 Adam Kownacki (US)
11 Agit Kabayel (Germany) EBU
12 Oscar Rivas (Colombia/Canada) NABF
13 Dereck Chisora (GB)
14 Carlos Takam (Cameroon)
15 Bermane Stiverne (Haiti/Canada)
16 Hughie Fury (GB)
17 Andy Ruiz Jr. (Mexico)
18 Mariusz Wach (Poland)
19 Bryant Jennings (US)
20 Kyotaro Fujimoto (Japan) OPBF
21 Trevor Bryan (US)
22 Eric Molina (US)
23 Sergey Kuzmin (Russia)
24 Robert Helenius (Finland)
25 Lucas Browne (Australia)
26 Tomas Adamek (Poland)
27 Tom Schwarz (Germany)
28 Carlos Negron (P. Rico) AMERICA
29 Gerald Washington (US)
30 Alexander Dimitrenko (Russia)
31 Daniel Dubois (GB) YOUTH
32 Joey Abell (US)
33 Adrian Granat (Sweden)
34 Filip Hrgovic (Croatia)
35 Nathan Gorman (GB) INTL Silver
36 Tyrone Spong (Surinam) LATINO
37 Lenroy Thomas (Jamaica) COMM
38 Laron Mitchell (US) NABF Jr.
39 Sam Sexton (GB) BBB C
40 Tshibuabua Kalonga (Congo/Germany) ABU