19
Nov
2019

Full card revealed for ‘Fighting Irish’ show on March 17 in Sydney

Ringside 26/02/2018

The full bout schedule for the second event in the Johnny Lewis’ Boxing Series has been revealed and it boasts an amazing depth of talent showcasing their skills in evenly matched contests.

The main event is a WBA regional unification bout between two of the best Super Lightweights in the division vying to be in line for a shot at the WBA Super Lightweight World Title.

The stacked card boasts four regional titles, a national title and a state title as well as some of the most competitive four round contests you will ever witness.

MAIN CARD

 

DARRAGH FOLEY (14-2) (WBA World #9) IRE

VS

STEVEN WILCOX (18-2-1) (WBA World #11) CAN

 

WBA UNIFICATION TITLE FIGHT

 

WBA Oceania & WBA NABA Title (12 Rounds)

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
UNIFIED REGIONAL CHAMPION VS CURRENT WBA NABA CHAMPION

_____________________________________________________________________________________

BOUT 9

BEN SAVVA UK VS KYRON DRYDEN AUS

WBC OPBF TITLE (12 Rounds)

WELTERWEIGHT
CURRENT OPBF CHAMPION VS IBO INTERNATIONAL YOUTH CHAMPION

_____________________________________________________________________________________

BOUT 8

HAITHEM LAMMOUZ  MALTA VS GAIGE IRELAND AUS/IRE

AUSTRALIAN TITLE (10 Rounds)

LIGHTWEIGHT 
CURRENT AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION VS CURRENT VICTORIAN STATE CHAMPION

_____________________________________________________________________________________

BOUT 7

RICKY COLOSIMO AUS VS BRENT “SUGAR” DAMES AUS

 

4 ROUNDS
WELTERWEIGHT
THE WANDERER VS THE SHOW STOPPER

_____________________________________________________________________________________

BOUT 6

GEAROID CLANCY IRE VS SAM WILLIAMS AUS

 

NSW TITLE (8 Rounds)

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
IRELAND VS AUSTRALIA

_____________________________________________________________________________________

BOUT 5

RHYSE SALIBA AUS VS MANYANG DUT AUS

 

4 ROUNDS
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
CLASH OF THE TITANS

  _____________________________________________________________________________________

 BOUT 4

JOSH JENKINS AUS VS ZORRAN CASSADY AUS/IRE

4 ROUNDS
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
NEXT GENERATION

_____________________________________________________________________________________

BOUT 3

JOHN HUTCHINSON IRE VS CRAIG PARKE AUS

 

WBC ASIA CONTINENTAL TITLE (10 Rounds)

MIDDLEWEIGHT
IRELAND VS AUSTRALIA

  

_____________________________________________________________________________________

BOUT 2

NICK ARIEL AUS VS ASWIN CABUY AUS

4 ROUNDS
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
YOUTH VS EXPERIENCE

_____________________________________________________________________________________

BOUT 1

Jackson Donnelly (Debut) AUS VS John Bissett (Debut) AUS

4 ROUNDS
MIDDLEWEIGHT
DEBUTANTS

 

Your SEO optimized title