09
Dec
2019

Rated: WBC Top 40 Heavyweights

WBN 23/02/2018
World Boxing Council

The World Boxing Council’s latest rankings list shows Dillian Whyte is the current number one contender to Deontay Wilder’s crown.

An ex-British champion, Whyte faces Lucas Browne in one month’s time as he bids to cement a summer shot at ‘The Bronze Bomber’.

American Dominic Breazeale is second-rated, one place above the next challenger to Wilder’s throne – Luis Ortiz. The Cuban battles the WBC champion on March 3 in a bid to halt Wilder’s amazing 39-0 run.

Taking up the Top 15 positions, spots which are eligible for a future voluntary defense, are the likes of Alexander Povetkin, Kubrat Pulev, Tony Bellew, European title holder Agit Kabayel, Carlos Takam and former ruler Bermane Stiverne.

Just outside the magic Top 15 and with a little work to do, is Tyson Fury’s cousin Hughie, and more notable names in Bryant Jennings, Eric Molina, Tomas Adamek and Alexander Ustinov.

Young contenders Daniel Dubois and Filip Hrgovic, both of whom fight this weekend, are recognized as potential future champions even though they’re still in the early stages of their careers.

Here’s how the WBC’s standings look for February:

1 Dillian Whyte (Jamaica/GB) SILVER
2 Dominic Breazeale (US)
3 Luis Ortiz (Cuba)
4 Alexander Povetkin (Russia)
5 Kubrat Pulev (Bulgaria)
6 Tony Bellew (GB)
7 Johann Duhaupas (France)
8 Charles Martin (US)
9 Adam Kownacki (US)
10 Agit Kabayel (Germany) EBU
11 Oscar Rivas (Colombia/Canada) NABF
12 Carlos Takam (Cameroon)
13 Lucas Browne (Australia)
14 Dereck Chisora (GB)
15 Bermane Stiverne (Haiti/Canada)
16 Hughie Fury (GB)
17 Mariusz Wach (Poland)
18 Kyotaro Fujimoto (Japan) OPBF
19 Trevor Bryan (US)
20 Bryant Jennings (US)
21 Travis Kauffman (US)
22 Eric Molina (US)
23 Robert Helenius (Finland)
24 Sergey Kuzmin (Russia)
25 Tomas Adamek (Poland)
26 Tom Schwarz (Germany)
27 Carlos Negron (P. Rico) AMERICA
28 Gerald Washington (US)
29 Alexander Dimitrenko (Russia)
30 Joey Abell (US)
31 Daniel Dubois (GB) YOUTH
32 Alexander Ustinov (Russia)
33 Jun Long Zhang (China)
34 Adrian Granat (Sweden)
35 Filip Hrgovic (Croatia)
36 Lenroy Thomas (Jamaica) COMM
37 Laron Mitchell (US) NABF Jr.
38 Nathan Gorman (GB) INTL Silver
39 Sam Sexton (GB) BBB C
40 Tyrone Spong (Surinam) LATINO

Your SEO optimized title