25
Sep
2020

Fight Schedule: June 15/16/17

WBN 14/06/2017

Below is this week’s fight schedule topped by the mammoth rematch between Andre Ward and Sergey Kovalev on Saturday night at the Mandalay Bay in Las Vegas.

Other highlights include the return of Guillermo Rigondeaux in Nevada and Diego Chaves in action on home soil in Argentina.

Marcos Maidana’s younger brother Fabian will also feature on the Buenos Aires card.

Here are this week’s selected bouts:

THURSDAY 15 JUNE

Montreal Casino, Quebec, Canada

10 – Welterweight
Custio Clayton 11-0 v
Johnny Navarrete 33-9-1

FRIDAY 16 JUNE

Ce.De.M. N° 2, Buenos Aires, Argentina

10×2 – Women’s IBF Super Bantamweight title
Marcela Acuna 45-6-1 v
Shannon O’Connell 15-4-1

Masonic Temple, Detroit, USA

10 – Cruiserweight
Alexey Zubov 14-1 v
Demetrius Banks 9-0

8×2 – Super Middleweight
Claressa Shields 2-0 v
Mery Rancier 7-8-3

6 – Welterweight
Bakhtiyar Eyubov 12-0 v
Cesar Berumen 27-35-1

SATURDAY 17 JUNE

Mandalay Bay Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, USA

12 – WBA/IBF/WBO Light Heavyweight titles
Andre Ward 31-0 v
Sergey Kovalev 30-1-1

12 – WBA Super Bantamweight title
Guillermo Rigondeaux 17-0 v
Moises Flores 25-0

10 – USBA Middleweight title
Luis Arias 17-0 v
Arif Magomedov 18-1

10 – Light Heavyweight
Dmitry Bivol 10-0 v
Cedric Agnew 29-2

8 – Featherweight
Tramaine Williams 10-0 v
Christopher Martin 30-8-3

8 – Middleweight
Vaughn Alexander 9-0 v
Fabiano Pena 19-7-1

6 – Super Middleweight
Junior Younan 11-0 v
Zoltan Sera 29-13

6 – Welterweight
Enriko Gogokhia 4-0 v
Jonathan Steele 7-0

6 – Middleweight
Bakhram Murtazaliev 8-0 v
Alex Duarte 12-0-1

4 – Super Lightweight
John Bauza 6-0 v
Tyrome Jones 4-0

Microestadio Municipal, Buenos Aires, Argentina

10 – Super Welterweight
Diego Gabriel Chaves 25-2-1 v
Jean Carlos Prada 32-3-1

10 – Welterweight
Fabian Andres Maidana 12-0 v
Pedro Verdu 19-15-3

Rittal Arena, Hessen, Germany

12 – WBA Super Middleweight title
Tyron Zeuge 20-0-1 v
Paul Smith 38-6

10 – Super Middleweight
Stefan Haertel 13-0 v
Patrick Mendy 17-12-2

6 – Super Featherweight
Stephen Smith 24-3 v
Karoly Gallovich 10-2

Club Talleres, Santa Fe, Argentina

10×2 – Women’s WBO Super Flyweight title
Daniela Romina Bermudez 21-3-2 v
Paola Pamela Benavidez 7-2-1

10 – Super Lightweight
Juan Jose Velasco 16-0 v
Damian Leonardo Yapur 13-6-3

Casinò, Saint-Vincent, Italy

12 – Euro Middleweight title
Emanuele Blandamura 26-2 v
Alessandro Goddi 30-1-1

Kalev, Tallinn, Estonia

10 – Heavyweight
Robert Helenius 24-1 v
Ian Lewison 12-3-1

Waterfront Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland

12 – Super Featherweight
Jono Carroll 13-0 v
John Quigley 14-0

10 – Lightweight
Craig Evans 16-1-2 v
Stephen Ormond 24-3

10 – Flyweight
Paddy Barnes 2-0 v
Silvio Olteanu 16-11-1

Civic Complex, Ontario, Canada

10 – Lightweight
Tony Luis 23-3 v
Cam O’Connell 15-0-1

Tostitos Championship Plaza, Texas, USA

12 – Super Lightweight
Fidel Maldonado Jr 23-3-1 v
Pablo Cesar Cano 30-5-1

8 – Super Flyweight
Joshua Franco 10-0 v
Oscar Mojica 10-2

Ceres Arena, Aarhus, Denmark

10 – Super Middleweight
Lolenga Mock 39-14-1 v
Luke Blackledge 23-3-2

10 – Light Heavyweight
Jonas Madsen 9-0 v
Mario Baeza 8-3

Olympia Theatre, Quebec, Canada

10 – Super Lightweight
Yves Ulysse Jr 13-0 v
Ricky Sismundo 31-9-3

10 – Heavyweight
Simon Kean 9-0 v
Marcelo Luiz Nascimento 23-14

Preston Guild Hall, UK

10 – Middleweight
Mick Hall 13-2 v
Matthew Mallin 12-3-1

6 – Heavyweight
Bill Hodgson 7-0 v
TBA

6 – Super Lightweight
Renald Garrido 18-15-1 v
TBA

6 – Middleweight
RP Davies 11-1 v
TBA

Hartman Arena, Kansas, USA

6 – Welterweight
Noel Esqueda 7-3-2 v
Limberth Ponce 13-3

6 – Super Flyweight
Nico Hernandez 1-0 v
Jose Rodriguez 2-0