27
Sep
2020

Results: April 2017

WBN 11/05/2017

Boxing results: April 2017

SATURDAY 29 APRIL

Wembley Stadium, London, UK

12 – IBF/vacant IBO/WBA Heavyweight titles
Anthony Joshua 19-0 TKO11
Wladimir Klitschko 64-5

12 – Featherweight
Scott Quigg 33-1-2 UD
Viorel Simion 21-2

12 – WBA Lightweight title eliminator
Luke Campbell 17-1 RET9
Darleys Perez 33-3-2

10×2 – Women’s WBA Lightweight title eliminator
Katie Taylor 5-0 TKO7
Nina Meinke 5-1

4 – Super Featherweight
Joe Cordina 2-0 TKO1
Sergej Vib 7-8

Cebu City Waterfront Hotel, Philippines

12 – vacant IBF Flyweight title
Donnie Nietes 40-1-4 UD
Komgrich Nantapech 22-3
(117-111[2], 115-113)

10 – Featherweight
Mark Magsayo 16-0 TKO1
Issa Nampepeche 24-8-4

Gimnasio Manuel Bernardo Aguirre, Chihuahua, Mexico

10 – Super Welterweight
Omar Chavez 36-3-1 TKO2
Ramon Alvarez 24-6-2

Palms Casino Resort, Las Vegas, USA

12 – vacant IBO / interim WBA Featherweight title
Claudio Marrero 22-1 KO1
Carlos Zambrano 26-1

10 – Middleweight
Nathaniel Gallimore 18-1 TKO6
Jeison Rosario 12-1

10 – Welterweight
Ladarius Miller 13-1 TKO8
Jesus Gutierrez 14-2-1

10×2 – Welterweight
Layla McCarter 39-13-5 TKO7
Szilvia Szabados 16-10

8 – Welterweight
Juan Heraldez 12-0 UD
Alfonso Olvera 8-4-1

8 – Super Middleweight
Ronald Gavril 18-1 TKO3
Decarlo Perez 16-6-1

Big-i, Osaka, Japan

10×2 Women’s WBO Flyweight title
Monserrat Alarcon 9-3-2 TD7
Nana Yoshikawa 7-2
(70-62, 69-63, 68-64)
*Fight stopped due to Alarcon cut

FRIDAY 28 APRIL

12 – Heavyweight
Kubrat Pulev 25-1 UD
Kevin Johnson 30-8-1

12 – IBO Flyweight title
Moruti Mthalane 33-2 KO4
Genisis Libranza 11-1

12 – vacant Comm. Middleweight title
Sam Sheedy 18-2 UD
Abolaji Rasheed 8-3-1

TUESDAY 25 APRIL

10 – Super Welterweight
Levan Ghvamichava 18-3-1 UD
Oscar Molina 13-2-1

10 – Super Welterweight
Yordenis Ugas 19-3 TKO2
Nelson Lara 17-8-4

10 – Heavyweight
Charles Martin 24-1-1 TKO2
Byron Polley 30-21-1

SUNDAY 23 APRIL

12 – Bantamweight
Marlon Tapales 30-2 TKO11
Shohei Omori 18-2

12 – WBA Flyweight title
Kazuto Ioka 22-1 UD
Noknoi Sitthiprasert 62-5

8 – Super Flyweight
Sho Ishida 25-0 KO3
Patiporn Saithonggym 0-1

SATURDAY 22 APRIL

12 – WBO Featherweight title
Oscar Valdez 22-0 UD
Miguel Marriaga 25-2
(119-108, 118-109, 116-111)

12 – WBO Super Bantamweight title
Jessie Magdaleno 25-0 TKO2
Adeilson Dos Santos 18-3

12 – WBO Super Middleweight title
Gilberto Ramirez 35-0 UD
Max Bursak 33-5-1
(120-108[3])

6 – Featherweight
Shakur Stevenson 1-0 TD
Edgar Brito 3-3-1

12 – WBC Welterweight title eliminator
Shawn Porter 27-2-1 TKO9
Andre Berto 31-5

12 – WBC Super Welterweight title
Jermell Charlo 29-0 KO6
Charles Hatley 26-2-1

10×2 – vacant Women’s WBO Bantamweight title
Amanda Serrano 32-1-1 TKO8
Dahiana Santana 35-9

8 – Welterweight
Jose Miguel Borrego 12-0 TKO7
John Delperdang 10-3

12 – Middleweight
Martin Murray 35-4-1 MD
Gabriel Rosado 23-11

12 – vacant British Super Middleweight title
Rocky Fielding 24-1 SD
John Ryder 24-4

12 – vacant Commonwealth Lightweight title
Sean Dodd 13-2-1 UD
Lee Appleyard 10-3

10 – Super Lightweight
Tom Farrell 12-0 PTS
Tommy Carus 8-3-2

4 – Super Lightweight
Gerard Carroll 5-0 PTS
Josh Thorne 1-9-1

4 – Super Featherweight
Joe Cordina 1-0 TKO4
Jose Aguilar 16-33-4

10×2 – Women’s WBA Light Flyweight title
Yesica Yolanda Bopp 31-1 TKO9
Luna del Mar Torroba 11-6-2

12 – WBO Super Middleweight title eliminator
Arthur Abraham 46-5 UD
Robin Krasniqi 46-5

10 – Heavyweight
Tom Schwarz 19-0 KO2
Adnan Redzovic 18-2

10 – Middleweight
Sam Soliman 45-14 TKO3
Balazs Horvath 29-22

8 – Super Middleweight
Jake Carr 12-1 UD
Steven Ma 7-10-1

8 – Heavyweight
Johann Duhaupas 35-4 KO3
David Gogishvili 17-5

10×2 – Women’s WBC Flyweight title eliminator
Esmeralda Moreno 35-9-1 SD
Ibeth Zamora 27-6

12 – British Super Lightweight title
Tyrone Nurse 34-2-2 D-SD
Joe Hughes 15-2-1

12 – interim WBO Bantamweight title
Zolani Tete 25-3 UD
Arthur Villanueva 30-2

12 – interim WBO Middleweight title
Avtandil Khurtsidze 33-2-2 TKO5
Tommy Langford 18-1

10 – Super Middleweight
Darryll Williams 15-0 SD
Jahmaine Smyle 14-5-2

10 – Super Featherweight
Lyon Woodstock 9-0 TKO3
Paul Holt 6-4

8 – Light Heavyweight
Anthony Yarde 10-0 KO1
Darren Snow 5-13-1

6 – Lightweight
Thomas Stalker 12-2-3 PTS
Chris Adaway 6-27-4

4 – Heavyweight
Daniel Dubois 2-0 TKO2
Blaise Mendouo 3-2

8 – Lightweight
Feargal McCrory 5-0 TKO4
Jay Carney 5-2-2

8 – Heavyweight
Kamil Sokolowski 4-9-2 PTS
Sean Turner 10-1

  

FRIDAY 21 APRIL

10 – Super Featherweight
Yuandale Evans 19-1 UD
Billel Dib 21-2

6 – Heavyweight
Kenzie Witt-Morrison 11-0-2 RET2
Aaron Chavers 7-3-1

4 – Middleweight
Charles Conwell 1-0 TKO1
Jeremiah Page 3-4

10 – Super Middleweight
Jorge Sebastian Heiland 29-4-2 KO8
Mateo Veron 26-19-3

10 – Featherweight
Christopher Diaz 21-0 UD
Jose Estrella 18-12-1

12 – Super Flyweight
Juan Carlos Reveco 38-3 UD
Jesus Vargas 15-9-1

THURSDAY 20 APRIL

10 – Lightweight
Michael Perez 25-2-2 SD
Marcelino Lopez 32-2-1

10 – Welterweight
Rashidi Ellis 18-0 MD
John Karl Sosa 13-3

SATURDAY 15 APRIL

12 – IBF/IBO/WBA Super Lightweight titles
Julius Indongo 22-0 UD
Ricky Burns 41-6-1
(120-108, 118-110, 116-112)

12 – British Lightweight title
Robbie Barrett 15-2-1 MD
Scott Cardle 21-1-1

12 – British Super Flyweight title
Charlie Edwards 10-1 UD
Iain Butcher 16-3

4 – Welterweight
Josh Kelly 1-0 PTS
Jay Byrne 4-2

4 – Cruiserweight
Lawrence Okolie 2-0 TKO1
Lukasz Rusiewicz 22-30

12 – Cruiserweight
Bobby Gunn 22-7-1 TKO2
James Morrow 12-22-3

10 – Light Heavyweight
Sullivan Barrera 19-1 TKO5
Paul Parker 8-2

6 – Heavyweight
Cassius Chaney 10-0 UD
Juan Goode 8-5

FRIDAY 14 APRIL

12 – interim WBA Light Heavyweight title
Dmitry Bivol 10-0 TKO3
Samuel Clarkson 19-4

SUNDAY 9 APRIL

12 – WBA Super Bantamweight title
Shun Kubo 12-0 RET11
Nehomar Cermeno 26-6-1

 

SATURDAY 8 APRIL

12 – WBO Super Featherweight title
Vasyl Lomachenko 8-1 RET9
Jason Sosa 20-2-4

12 – WBO Cruiserweight title
Oleksandr Usyk 12-0 UD
Michael Hunter 12-1
(117-110[3])

10 – Light Heavyweight
Oleksandr Gvozdyk 13-0 KO3
Yunieski Gonzalez 18-3

10 – Super Lightweight
Mike Reed 22-0 UD
Reyes Sanchez 26-10-2

10 – Super Middleweight
Jesse Hart 22-0 TKO5
Alan Campa 16-3

8 – Welterweight
Egidijus Kavaliauskas 16-0 KO4
Ramses Agaton 18-6-3

8 – Super Lightweight
Patrick Harris 11-0 UD
Omar Garcia 6-7

12 – WBO Lightweight title
Terry Flanagan 33-0 UD
Petr Petrov 38-5-2
(120-108, 118-110, 116-112)

12 – interim WBO Super Welterweight title
Liam Smith 25-1-1 RET9
Liam Williams 16-1-1

10 – Super Lightweight
Jack Catterall 18-0 KO3
Martin Gethin 28-9-1

10 – Super Welterweight
‘Jimmy’ Kilrain Kelly 21-1 PTS
Rick Godding 23-2-1

6 – Super Featherweight
Zelfa Barrett 15-0 TKO6
Ross Jameson 2-8-1

6 – Bantamweight
Paul Butler 24-1 TKO4
Carlos Ruiz 21-10

4 – Heavyweight
Daniel Dubois 1-0 TKO1
Marcus Kelly 1-1

4×2 – Flyweight
Nicola Adams 1-0 PTS
Virginia Noemi Carcamo 4-3-1

10 – Super Featherweight
Cristian Mijares 56-8-2 UD
Tomas Rojas 48-15-1

12 – vacant Comm. Featherweight title
Jason Cunningham 22-3 SD
Ben Jones 22-6-1

FRIDAY 7 APRIL

10 – Super Middleweight
Lolenga Mock 39-14-1 SD
Derek Edwards 27-7-1

10 – Super Lightweight
Jovanie Santiago 10-0-1 UD
DeMarcus Corley 48-28-1

10 – Welterweight
Jimmy Williams 13-0-1 UD
Nick DeLomba 11-2

12 – vacant Comm. Super Bantamweight title
Robbie Turley 18-6 RET9
Bobby Jenkinson 10-3-1

TUESDAY 4 APRIL

12 – Bantamweight
Julio Cesar Miranda 41-13-2 RET5
Jose Alfredo Zuniga 11-7-1

10 – Super Featherweight
Edner Cherry 36-7-2 UD
Omar Douglas 17-2

8 – Super Featherweight
Frank De Alba 22-2-2 UD
Ryan Kielczweski 26-3

SATURDAY 1 APRIL

12 – WBC/IBO Cruiserweight titles
Mairis Briedis 22-0 UD
Marco Huck 40-4-1
(118-109, 117-110, 116-111)

10×2 – Women’s WBC/WBO Middleweight titles
Christina Hammer 21-0 UD
Maria Lindberg 15-2-2

10×2 – Women’s WBC Bantamweight title
Mariana Juarez 45-9-4 UD
Catherine Phiri 12-2

10×2 – Women’s WBC Heavyweight title
Alejandra Jimenez 7-0 TKO1
Carlette Ewell 16-9-1

10 – Super Featherweight
Eduardo Hernandez 22-0-3 TKO3
Hugo Alfredo Santillan 12-2-1

10 – Welterweight
Antonio Orozco 26-0 TKO4
Keandre Gibson 16-1-1

10 – Lightweight
Mercito Gesta 30-1-2 UD
Gilberto Gonzalez 26-4

12 – Lightweight
Paulus Moses 39-3 TKO7
Crispin Moliati 18-7-4

12 – Middleweight
Walter Kautondokwa 14-0 TKO10
Med Sebyala 16-10-1

12 – Featherweight
Sakaria Lukas 19-0 PTS
Oscar Chauke 35-12-3

8 – Lightweight
Matt Remillard 24-1 UD
Agustine Mauras 6-2-3

10 – Heavyweight
Nathan Gorman 9-0 UD
Dominic Akinlade 8-2