22
Sep
2020

Results: May 2016

WBN 07/06/2016

Boxing results: May 2016

SUNDAY 29 MAY

12 – vacant WBC Cruiserweight title
Tony Bellew 27-2-1 KO3
Ilunga Makabu 19-2

10 – Lightweight
Sean Dodd 11-2-1 UD
Pasquale Di Silvio 20-8-1

10 – Super Lightweight
Tom Farrell 9-0 UD
Kofi Yates 13-2

10 – Super Featherweight
Stephen Smith 24-2 TKO7
Daniel Brizuela 28-6-2

8 – Super Middleweight
Callum Smith 20-0 TKO6
Cesar Reynoso 14-8-3

8 – Heavyweight
David Price 20-3 KO2
Vaclav Pejsar 9-3

6 – Super Middleweight
Paul Smith 37-6 PTS
Bartlomiej Grafka 17-21-3

6 – Light Heavyweight
Hosea Burton 17-0 TKO2
Jozsef Kormany 17-25

SATURDAY 28 MAY

12 – WBO Light Flyweight title
Donnie Nietes 38-1-4 RET5
Raul Garcia 38-4-1

12 – Light Flyweight
Milan Melindo 34-2 TD7
Maximino Flores 19-3

12 – vacant WBA Super Lightweight title
Ricky Burns 40-5-1 TKO8
Michele Di Rocco 40-2-1

12 – British Super Lightweight title
Tyrone Nurse 33-2-1 TKO9
Willie Limond 39-5

10 – Cruiserweight
Tommy McCarthy 9-0 UD
Jon-Lewis Dickinson 17-5

6 – Middleweight
John Ryder 23-2 PTS
Robert Talarek 13-12-2

6 – Lightweight
Scott Cardle 20-0-1 PTS
Ivan Njegac 7-2

6 – Middleweight
Anthony Ogogo 9-0 TKO3
Gary Cooper 4-19-1

4 – Super Lightweight
Conor Benn 2-0 PTS
Luke Keleher 2-5-1

12 – interim WBA Welterweight title
David Avanesyan 22-1-1 UD
Shane Mosley 49-9-1
(117-110[2], 114-113)

6 – Super Middleweight
Shane Mosley Jr 7-1 MD
Roberto Yong 5-8-2

12 – Cruiserweight
Krzysztof Wlodarczyk 51-3-1 TKO4
Kai Kurzawa 37-4

10 – Super Lightweight
Miguel Vazquez 36-5 UD
Erick Bone 16-4

10 – Featherweight
Miguel Flores 20-0 UD
Ruben Tamayo 26-9-4

FRIDAY 27 MAY

12 – vacant European Light Heavyweight title
Mehdi Amar 33-4-2 UD
Serhiy Demchenko 16-10-1

10 – Welterweight
Ahmed El Mousaoui 24-2-1 KO2
Viktor Plotnykov 34-4

8 – Middleweight
Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam 33-2 TKO2
Robert Swierzbinski 16-6-1

10 – Super Lightweight
Nicolas Gonzalez 18-0 KO6
Steve Jamoye 19-3-1

10 – Heavyweight
Jarrell Miller 17-0-1 TKO2
Nick Guivas 12-4-2

WEDNESDAY 25 MAY

12 – IBF Flyweight title
John Riel Casimero 22-3 KO4
Amnat Ruenroeng 17-1

5 – Welterweight
DeMarcus Corley 45-27-1 KO1
Revlon Lake 9-14-2

SATURDAY 21 MAY

12 – IBF/WBA Cruiserweight titles
Denis Lebedev 29-2 TKO2
Victor Ramirez 22-3-1

12 – vacant IBO Light Heavyweight title
Umar Salamov 16-0 UD
Bob Ajisafe 16-3
(117-111, 115-113[2])

12 – interim WBA Light Heavyweight title
Dmitry Bivol 7-0 UD
Felix Valera 13-1

12 – Super Middleweight
Dilmurod Satybaldiev 11-1 UD
Claudio Abalos 30-16-3

10 – Cruiserweight
Dmitry Kudryashov 19-1 TKO4
Julio Cesar Dos Santos 30-6

8 – Cruiserweight
Rakhim Chakhkiev 25-2 UD
Tamas Lodi 18-7-2

8 – Light Heavyweight
Stanislav Kashtanov 35-2 KO2
Tomasz Gargula 18-2-1

12 – IBF Super Welterweight title
Jermall Charlo 24-0 UD
Austin Trout 30-3
(116-112[2], 115-113)

12 – WBA/IBO Super Welterweight titles
Erislandy Lara 23-2-2 UD
Vanes Martirosyan 36-3-1
(116-111[2], 115-112)

12 – vacant WBC Super Welterweight title
Jermell Charlo 28-0 KO8
John Jackson 20-3

10 – vacant WBA Cruiserweight title
Beibut Shumenov 17-2 TKO10
Junior Wright 15-2-1

8 – Heavyweight
BJ Flores 32-2-1 UD
Roberto Santos 12-4 0

8 – Super Middleweight
Lanell Bellows 16-1-1 TKO1
Scott Sigmon 26-9-1

10 – Heavyweight
David Haye 28-2 TKO2
Arnold Gjergjaj 29-1

10 – Heavyweight
Shannon Briggs 60-6-1 KO1
Emilio Zarate 20-17-3

10 – Middleweight
Lee Markham 16-3-1 UD
Joe Mullender 9-2

4 – Heavyweight
Nick Webb 6-0 UD
Hari Miles 9-10

12 – IBF Heavyweight title eliminator
Joseph Parker 19-0 UD
Carlos Takam 33-3-1

8 – Lightweight
Raymundo Beltran 30-7-1 KO2
Ivan Najera 16-3

8 – Welterweight
Alex Saucedo 22-0 UD
Claudinei Lacerda 17-15-1

10 – Middleweight
Andrew Hernandez 12-4-1 UD
Arif Magomedov 17-1

8 – Super Welterweight
John Vera 14-0 TKO6
Joey Ruelas 10-2-1

FRIDAY 20 MAY

12 – vacant interim WBA Cruiserweight title
Yunier Dorticos 21-0 TKO10
Youri Kalenga 22-3

12 – Cruiserweight
Arsen Goulamirian 17-0 UD
Andrey Knyazev 13-3

10 – Welterweight
Eddie Gomez 19-1 UD
John Karl Sosa 13-2

10 – Lightweight
Fidel Maldonado Jr 21-3-1 D-SD
Art Hovhannisyan 17-2-3

8 – Super Middleweight
D’Mitrius Ballard 13-0 TKO2
Victor Fonseca 9-8-1

6 – Lightweight
Joseph Aguirre 13-0 UD
Rony Oscar Alvarado 9-8

10 – Lightweight
Will Tomlinson 25-2-1 MD
Hero Tito 21-12-2

6 – Super Featherweight
Luke Jackson 12-0 UD
Master Suro 6-5-2

8 – Super Lightweight
Darleys Perez 33-2-1 KO2
Wegner Ortega 5-19

10 – Super Bantamweight
Daniel Roman 18-2-1 v
Christian Esquivel 28-9

10 – Welterweight
Taras Shelestyuk 13-0 v
Erick Martinez 11-4-1

8 – Welterweight
Roberto Arriaza 11-0 v
Cameron Kreal 8-9-2

TUESDAY 17 MAY

12 – Cruiserweight
Murat Gassiev 23-0 KO1
Jordan Shimmell 20-2

8 – Heavyweight
Joey Abell 32-9 TKO3
John Nofire 19-1

6 – Featherweight
Leduan Barthelemy 10-0 TKO2
Rafael Reyes 7-8

SATURDAY 14 MAY

12 – IBF Bantamweight title
Lee Haskins 33-3 UD
Ivan Morales 29-2
(118-110[2], 119-108)

12 – vacant British Flyweight title
Andrew Selby 5-0 UD
Louis Norman 11-2-1

12 – Cruiserweight
Craig Kennedy 15-0 SD
Joel Tambwe Djeko 9-2-1

10 – Welterweight
Paddy Gallagher 10-2 KO1
Tony Dixon 7-1

8 – Middleweight
Conrad Cummings 9-0-1 TKO6
Frankie Borg 9-6

8 – Super Lightweight
Mitch Buckland 11-0 PTS
Mohamed Larabi 4-8-1

6 – Light Heavyweight
Morgan Jones 7-0 TKO3
Richard Harrison 1-5

6 – Super Lightweight
Josh Taylor 5-0 TKO1
Miguel Gonzalez 13-12

4 – Light Heavyweight
Nathan Thorley 5-0 PTS
Elvis Dube 7-50-2

12 – WBC Cruiserweight title eliminator
Mairis Briedis 20-0 TKO9
Olanrewaju Durodola 22-3

10 – Light Heavyweight
Sergei Ekimov 16-0 UD
Charles Adamu 24-9

8 – Lightweight
Fedor Papazov 17-2 TKO7
Xolani Mcotheli 13-4

8 – Welterweight
Aslanbek Kozaev 29-2-1 UD
Nikoloz Gvajava 6-1-1

10 – Heavyweight
Mariusz Wach 32-2 UD
Marcelo Luiz Nascimento 19-13

10 – Super Featherweight
Toka Kahn Clary 19-0 KO4
Orlando Rizo 19-7

10 – Super Featherweight
Saul Rodriguez 20-0-1 KO7
Daulis Prescott 31-4

8 – Middleweight
Esquiva Falcao 14-0 TKO4
Paul Valenzuela Jr 10-3

8 – Heavyweight
Andy Ruiz Jr 27-0 RET4
Ray Austin 29-7-4

8 – Welterweight
Arnold Barboza Jr 12-0 KO2
John Nater 15-8

10 – Super Featherweight
Carlos Ramirez 20-0 UD
Roberto Marroquin 25-4-1

12 – Flyweight
Artem Dalakian 13-0 TKO8
Silvio Olteanu 16-10-1

12 – Super Flyweight
Rex Tso 19-0 TKO4
Young Gil Bae 27-6-1

10 – Middleweight
Ryota Murata 10-0 TKO4
Felipe Pedroso 13-2

12 – Super Welterweight
Brandon Cook 17-0 UD
Davide Doria 14-3-1

6 – Super Lightweight
Martin Gethin 26-7-1 PTS
Fonz Alexander 3-34

6 – Heavyweight
Nathan Gorman 4-0 TKO5
Kamil Sokolowski 1-7-1

6 – Welterweight
William Warburton 19-96-8 PTS
Jason Welborn 19-5

6 – Super Lightweight
Kieran McLaren 8-0 PTS
Michael Mooney 8-18

6 – Welterweight
Sam Evans 4-0 PTS
Teodor Stefanov 4-18

6 – Super Middleweight
Chad Sugden 2-0 UD
Vaidas Balciauskas 3-9

FRIDAY 13 MAY

10 – Super Middleweight
Peter Manfredo Jr 40-7-1 SD
Vladine Biosse 15-7-3

8 – Super Welterweight
Khiary Gray 13-0 KO2
Quinton Willis 10-4-1

10 – Lightweight
Dierry Jean 29-2-1 SD
Ricky Sismundo 30-9-3

10 – Super Welterweight
Steven Butler 16-0-1 TKO9
Ferdinand Pilz 16-1

10 – Super Middleweight
Schiller Hyppolite 21-1 KO5
Pablo Nievas 32-14-1

8 – Super Lightweight
Ghislain Maduma 18-2 UD
Cesar Inalef 20-6-2

10 – Super Lightweight
Jack Catterall 15-0 UD
Joe Hughes 14-2

12 – Commonwealth Super Middleweight title
Luke Blackledge 21-2-2 KO5
Ishmael Tetteh 31-13-2

8 – Middleweight
Vijender Singh 6-0 TKO3
Andrzej Soldra 12-4-1

8 – Super Welterweight
Jimmy Kelly 17-1 PTS
Gabor Ambrus 7-4-1

4 – Heavyweight
Gary Sweeney 1-0 TKO1
Mario Lakatos 8-8

10 – Welterweight
Dusty Hernandez Harrison 29-0-1 SD
Mike Dallas Jr 21-3-2

8 – Super Bantamweight
Luis Orlando Del Valle 22-2 UD
Thomas Snow 18-3

8 – Super Lightweight
Abner Cotto 20-3 UD
Samuel Amoako 21-11

6 – Light Heavyweight
Junior Younan 9-0 RET1
Rodrigo Almeida 1-5

6 – Heavyweight
Zhilei Zhang 9-0 TKO1
John Orr 1-8

12 – Lightweight
Yvan Mendy 35-4-1 UD
Francesco Patera 15-1

10 – Cruiserweight
Andrew Tabiti 13-0 UD
Keith Tapia 17-1

10 – Cruiserweight
Michael Hunter 12-0 UD
Isiah Thomas 15-1

10 – Super Middleweight
Ronald Gavril 16-1 TKO4
Juan Camilo Novoa 26-7-1

10 – Lightweight
Jack Asis 35-18-5 UD
Waylon Law 9-7

10 – Australian Super Featherweight title
Will Young 7-4 KO6
Ben Warburton 11-5-1

SUNDAY 8 MAY

12 – IBF Light Flyweight title
Akira Yaegashi 24-5 SD
Martin Tecuapetla 13-7-3
(116-113, 115-113, 113-115)

12 – WBO Super Flyweight title
Naoya Inoue 10-0 UD
David Carmona 20-3-5
(118-109[2], 116-111)

12 – Super Flyweight
Takuma Inoue 7-0 TKO2
Afrizal Tamboresi 12-5

8 – Super Bantamweight
Victor Lopez 9-5-1 TKO5
Ryo Matsumoto 17-1

6 – Welterweight
Koki Inoue 3-0 TKO1
Bimo Jaguar 0-2

4 – Featherweight
Toru Kiyota 4-0 TKO3
Kanehiro Nakagawa 4-3

SATURDAY 7 MAY

12 – WBC Middleweight title (155 lbs)
Saul Alvarez 47-1-1 KO6
Amir Khan 31-4

10 – Welterweight
Frankie Gomez 21-0 UD
Mauricio Herrera 22-6

10 – Middleweight
David Lemieux 35-3 TKO4
Glen Tapia 23-3

10 – Middleweight
Curtis Stevens 28-5 TKO2
Patrick Teixeira 26-1

10 – Super Bantamweight
Diego De La Hoya 15-0 TKO7
Rocco Santomauro 13-1

10 – Middleweight
Jason Quigley 11-0 UD
James De la Rosa 23-4

8 – Welterweight
Rashidi Ellis 15-0 UD
Marco Antonio Lopez 25-9

6 – Lightweight
Lamont Roach Jr 11-0 UD
Jose Porras 9-5

4 – Super Lightweight
David Mijares 1-0 UD
Omar Reyes 1-3

12 – WBA Lightweight title
Anthony Crolla 31-4-3 KO7
Ismael Barroso 19-1-2

10 – Welterweight
Shayne Singleton 23-1 TKO8
Adil Anwar 22-6

10 – Middleweight
Marcus Morrison 11-0 KO2
Jefferson Luiz De Sousa 16-2-2

8 – Super Middleweight
Paul Smith 36-6 TKO3
Bronislav Kubin 18-19-2

8 – Light Heavyweight
Hosea Burton 16-0 TKO4
Michal Ludwiczak 13-4

8 – Super Middleweight
Martin Murray 33-3-1 TKO2
Cedric Spera 12-5

6 – Lightweight
Tommy Coyle 22-3 PTS
Reynaldo Mora 7-13-1

6 – Super Featherweight
Jono Carroll 10-0 PTS
Jordan Ellison 5-4

6 – Light Heavyweight
Callum Johnson 14-0 TKO1
Richard Horton 10-8

12 – vacant European Heavyweight title
Kubrat Pulev 23-1 SD
Dereck Chisora 25-6
(118-110, 116-112, 113-115)

10 – Cruiserweight
Noel Gevor 21-0 UD
Cristian Medina 12-2-3

8 – Super Lightweight
Anthony Yigit 17-0-1 MD
Philip Sutcliffe Jnr 9-1

8 – Super Middleweight
Vincent Feigenbutz 22-2 TKO3
Crispulo Andino 19-10-1

10 – Lightweight
Takashi Miura 30-3-2 KO1
Jimmy Borbon 5-2-2

10 – Flyweight
Toshiyuki Igarashi 22-2-2 UD
Joel Taduran 7-3-1

10 – Flyweight 
Iain Butcher 14-2 PTS
Thomas Essomba 7-2

FRIDAY 6 MAY

8 – Super Middleweight
Christopher Brooker 9-1 UD
Antowyan Aikens 10-2-1

6 – Super Welterweight
Kermit Cintron 36-5-2 UD
Eduardo Flores 23-21-3

10 – Welterweight
Alan Sanchez 18-3-1 SD
Pablo Cesar Cano 29-5-1

10 – NABF Lightweight title
Petr Petrov 37-4-2 RET6
Marvin Quintero 28-7

12 – Welterweight
Charles Manyuchi 18-2-1 UD
Dmitry Mikhaylenko 21-1

12 – Super Featherweight
Evgeny Chuprakov 16-0 TKO5
Sebastian Tlatlik 10-1