18
Jul
2019

Results: May 2015

WBN 08/06/2015

Results: May 2015

SATURDAY 30 MAY

WBC lightweight title
Jorge Linares bt Kevin Mitchell

(TKO10)

IBF featherweight title
Lee Selby bt Evgeny Gradovich

(TD; 80-72, 79-72 [2])

*Gradovich stopped on cuts in the eighth

IBF welterweight title
Kell Brook bt Frankie Gavin 

(TKO6)

heavyweight
Anthony Joshua bt Kevin Johnson

(TKO2)

Commonwealth super lightweight title
Dave Ryan bt John Wayne Hibbert

(TKO9)

vacant British lightweight title
Scott Cardle bt Craig Evans 

(UD: 116-112 [3])

vacant British middleweight title
Nick Blackwell bt John Ryder

(TKO7)

super bantamweight
Lucien Reid bt Elemir Rafael

(TKO4)

light heavyweight
Nathan Cleverly bt Tomas Man 

(KO1)

IBF light flyweight title
Javier Mendoza v Milan Melindo 12

(TD: 60-52 [2], 59-53)

*Bout stopped on cuts

welterweight
Carlos Ocampo bt Cruz Antonio Flores

(TKO4)

vacant WBO minimumweight title
Kosei Tanaka bt Julian Yedras

(UD: 117-111 [2], 115-113)

welterweight
Alex Saucedo bt Jake Giuriceo

(KO4)

lightweight
Saul Rodriguez bt Antonio Capulin 

(UD: 80-71 [2], 79-72)

European super lightweight title
Michele Di Rocco bt Alexandre Lepelley

(KO8)

super welterweight
Jesse Cook (D) Kevin Womack Jr

heavyweight
Trey Lippe Morrison bt Thomas Jones

(KO2)

super welterweight
Dillon Cook bt Joe Jiles

(KO1)

welterweight
Jarrett Rouse bt Robert Seyam

(TKO3)

heavyweight
James ‘Kenzie’ Witt Morrison bt Lucas Overcast

(UD)

bantamweight
Emmanuel Rodriguez bt Luis Hinojosa 

(KO3)

bantamweight
Klaas Mboyane bt Ross Burkinshaw

(RET4)

*Burkinshaw suffers elbow injury

featherweight
Josh Wale bt Dai Davies

(PTS: 96-95)

super bantamweight
Joseph Agbeko bt Juanito Rubillar 

(TKO4)

FRIDAY 29 MAY

welterweight
Amir Khan bt Chris Algieri

(UD: 117-111 [2], 115-113)

vacant WBA super featherweight title
Javier Fortuna bt Bryan Vasquez

(UD: 117-111 [2], 116-112)

light heavyweight
Marcus Browne bt Cornelius White

(UD: 99-91 [2], 98-92)

super bantamweight
Heather Hardy bt Noemi Bosques

(SD: 77-75 [2], 75-77)

heavyweight
Adam Kownacki bt Ytalo Perea

(UD: 80-72, 79-73 [2])

cruiserweight
Lateef Kayode bt Nick Kisner

(UD: 100-90 [2], 99-91)

super bantamweight
Daniel Roman bt Christopher Martin

(UD: 80-71 [3])

featherweight
Jose Haro bt Efrain Esquivias

(UD: 80-72 [2], 79-73)

lightweight
Frankie De Alba bt Bernardo Uribe

(KO6)

light heavyweight
Farah Ennis bt Michael Gbenga

(SD: 59-55, 58-56, 56-58)

super lightweight
Steve Upsher Chambers bt Alejandro Rodriguez

(UD: 77-71, 76-72, 76-73)

vacant European super middleweight title
Hadillah Mohoumadi bt Mariano Hilario

(TKO8)

THURSDAY 28 MAY

super flyweight
Srisaket Sor Rungvisai bt Jose Salgado

(KO4)

welterweight
Tamuka Mucha bt Erick Ochieng

(TKO6)

welterweight
Ricky Boylan bt Daza Usher

(PTS: 58-56)

lightweight
Ohara Davies bt Simas Volosinas

(TKO2)

flyweight
Charlie Edwards bt Brett Fidoe

(PTS: 60-54)

Cruiserweight
Isaac Chamberlain bt Martyn Grainger

(PTS: 40-37)

SATURDAY 23 MAY

vacant IBF super middleweight title
James DeGale bt Andre Dirrell

(UD: 117-109, 114-112 [2])

light heavyweight
Edwin Rodriguez bt Craig Baker

(TKO3)

middleweight
Gary O’Sullivan bt Melvin Betancourt

(KO2)

welterweight
Danny O’Connor bt Chris Gilbert

(TKO5)

super featherweight
Ryan Kielczewski bt Anthony Napunyi

(KO1)

featherweight
Jonathan Guzman bt Christian Esquivel

(RET5)

Logan McGuinness bt Gerardo Cuevas

(UD: 57-56 [3])

heavyweight
Gary Cornish bt Zoltan Csala

(TKO4)

super middleweight
Nick Quigley v Manny Muhammad

(PTS: 39-37)

lightweight
Antonio Counihan v Aleksejs Potjomkins

(TKO1)

super middleweight
Tony Dodson v Romans Oleinikovs

(TKO1)

FRIDAY 22 MAY

WBC cruiserweight title
Grigory Drozd bt Lukasz Janik

(TKO9)

heavyweight
Alexander Povetkin bt Mike Perez

(TKO1)

cruiserweight
Rakhim Chakhkiev bt Junior Wright

(KO8)

heavyweight
Manuel Charr bt Alex Leapai

(UD:100-90, 97-92, 98-94)

cruiserweight
Dmitry Kudryashov bt Vikapita Meroro

(KO6)

lightweight
Richard Commey bt Bahodir Mamadjonov

(TKO8)

middleweight
Arif Magomedov bt Darnell Boone

(TKO1)

lightweight
Jesus Gutierrez (D) Angel Hernandez 8

(MD: 77-75, 76-76 [2])

heavyweight
Andrey Fedosov bt Donovan Dennis

(TKO8)

super welterweight
John Thompson bt Brandon Adams

(TKO2)

featherweight
Eric Hunter bt Antonio Escalante

(KO1)

featherweight
Abraham Lopez bt Alfred Tetteh

(KO5)

super bantamweight
Joet Gonzalez bt Jose Angel Beranza 

(UD: 80-72 [2], 79-73)

middleweight
Paul Valenzuela bt Antonio Gutierrez

(MD: 60-54, 58-56, 57-57)

heavyweight
Taishan Dong bt Lance Gaunch

(KO1)

SATURDAY 16 MAY

WBA ‘super’ and IBO middleweight titles
Gennady Golovkin bt Willie Monroe Jr

(TKO6)

WBC flyweight title
Roman Gonzalez bt Edgar Sosa 

(TKO2)

bantamweight
Ivan Morales bt Danny Flores

(TKO8)

super featherweight
Eden Sonsona bt Adrian Estrella
(TKO2)
 

cruiserweight
Ilunga Makabu bt Thabiso Mchunu

(KO11)

super welterweight
Damian Jonak bt Ayoub Nefzi

(UD: 99-91, 97-92, 97-93)

super featherweight
Rod Salka bt Noel Echevarria

(KO6)

light heavyweight
Tommy Karpency bt Rayco Saunders

(UD)

welterweight
Manuel Perez bt DeMarcus Corley

(RET6)

FRIDAY 15 MAY

super lightweight
Jose Benavidez v Jorge Paez Jr

(TKO12)

super lightweight
Antonio Orozco bt Emmanuel Taylor

(UD: 98-92, 96-94 [2])

light heavyweight
Trevor McCumby bt Marcus Vinicius de Oliveira

(KO3)

lightweight
Reynaldo Ojeda bt Monty Meza Clay

(UD: 99-91 [2], 98-92)

featherweight
Luis Rosa bt Jonathan Perez

(TKO5)

super middleweight
Ivan Golub bt Henry Beckford

(TKO)

WEDNESDAY 13 MAY

welterweight
Chris Van Heerden bt Ramon Ayala

(TKO4)

SATURDAY 9 MAY

super welterweight
Austin Trout bt Luis Galarza

(TKO7)

super lightweight
Omar Figueroa Jr bt Ricky Burns

(UD: 117-109, 116-110 [2])

WBA bantamweight title
Jamie McDonnell bt Tomoki Kameda

(UD: 114-113 [3])

super middleweight
Rogelio Medina v Samuel Miller 10

light heavyweight
Steve Lovett bt Eric Watkins

(TKO6)

super welterweight
Saul Alvarez bt James Kirkland 

(KO3)

bantamweight
Rodrigo Guerrero bt Arturo Badillo 

(RET7)

super bantamweight
Joseph Diaz bt Giovanni Delgado 

(UD: 100-90 [2], 99-91)

super welterweight
Joshua Clottey bt Jorge Silva 

(UD: 100-90 [2], 99-91)

heavyweight
Taishan Dong bt Jamal Woods

(MD: 40-36, 39-37, 38-38)

vacant WBA super middleweight title
Fedor Chudinov bt Felix Sturm

(SD: 118-110, 116-112, 112-116)

interim WBA super welterweight title
Jack Culcay bt Maurice Weber

(UD: 118-110, 116-111, 115-112)

featherweight
Hozumi Hasegawa bt Horacio Garcia

(UD: 100-91, 98-93, 97-93)

super lightweight
Kiryl Relikh – Lazaro Santos de Jesus 12

bantamweight
Zhanat Zhakiyanov bt Hector Guzman

(TKO6)

super welterweight
Sergey Rabchenko bt Walter Calvo

(TKO4)

Women’s WBC minimumweight title
Yuko Kuroki bt Masae Akitaya 

(UD: 98-92, 97-93 [2])

vacant Commonwealth welterweight title
Sam Eggington bt Joseph Lamptey

(TKO7)

heavyweight
Anthony Joshua bt Raphael Love

(KO2)

lightweight
Luke Campbell bt Aboubeker Bechelaghem

(TKO3)

middleweight
Matthew Macklin bt Sandor Micsko

(KO2)

super bantamweight
Gamal Yafai bt Arnoldo Solano

(PTS: 80-71)

super middleweight
Callum Smith bt Olegs Fedotovs

(TKO1)

flyweight
Khalid Yafai bt Isaac Quaye

(TKO1)

welterweight
Bradley Skeete bt Brunet Zamora

(RET6)

super middleweight
Frank Buglioni (D) Lee Markham 

(SD: 96-94, 94-96, 95-95)

featherweight
Mitchell Smith bt Cristian Palma

(TKO5)

super featherweight
George Jupp bt Barrington Brown

(PTS: 80-73)

super welterweight
Ahmet Patterson bt John Brennan
(TKO4)

FRIDAY 8 MAY

heavyweight
Amir Mansour bt Joey Dawejko

(UD: 98-92, 97-93, 96-94)

super welterweight

Michel Soro bt Glen Tapia

(TKO4)

light heavyweight
Sean Monaghan bt Cleiton Conceicao

(UD: 99-91 98-92 [2])

super welterweight
Boyd Melson bt Mike Ruiz

(UD: 100-98, 99-90, 98-91)

super lightweight
Serhiy Fedchenko bt Renald Garrido

(MD: 77-75 [2], 76-76)

welterweight
Glenn Foot bt Ryan Hardy

(PTS: 60-55)

super lightweight
Anthony Hardy bt Fonz Alexander

(PTS: 40-37)

bantamweight
Martin Ward bt Simas Volosinas

(PTS: 60-54)

THURSDAY 7 MAY

super bantamweight
Manuel Avila bt Erik Ruiz

(UD: 100-90 [3])

super bantamweight
Diego De La Hoya bt Ramiro Robles

(UD: 80-72 [3])

Oscar Negrete bt Luis Maldonado

(TD: 50-46, 50-45 [2])

featherweight
Nicolas Arce bt Marco Alcaraz 

(KO2)

WEDNESDAY 6 MAY

WBA super featherweight title
Takashi Uchiyama bt Jomthong Chuwatana
(TKO2)

WBA light flyweight title
Ryoichi Taguchi bt Kwanthai Sithmorseng
(TKO8)

Women’s WBO minimumweight title
Kumiko Ikehara bt Kayoko Ebata
(TD: 67-66 [2], 66-67)

SATURDAY 2 MAY

WBC, WBA and WBO welterweight titles
Floyd Mayweather Jr bt Manny Pacquiao

(UD: 118-110, 116-112 [2])

WBO featherweight title
Vasyl Lomachenko bt Gamalier Rodriguez

(TKO9)

super middleweight
Jesse Hart bt Mike Jimenez

(TKO6)

super welterweight
Christopher Pearson bt Sid El Harrak

(UD: 99-91 [2], 98-92)

featherweight 
Leo Santa Cruz bt Jose Cayetano

(UD: 100-90 [3])

super welterweight
Brad Solomon bt Adrian Granados

(SD: 96-94 [2], 94-96)

super middleweight
Patrick Nielsen bt Ruben Acosta

(UD: 99-91 [3])

super middleweight
Tim-Robin Lihaug bt Istvan Zeller 

(TKO3)

Women’s WBC super lightweight title
Erica Farias bt Klara Svensson

(UD: 98-92, 96-93, 96-94)

super middleweight
Bernard Donfack bt Oscar Ahlin

(UD: 77-74 [2], 76-74)

middleweight
Howard Cospolite bt Oscar Ahlin

(TKO5)

heavyweight
Otto Wallin bt Beka Lobjanidze

(KO4)

light heavyweight
Dominic Boesel bt Norbert Dabrowski

(UD: 117-110, 116-111, 115-113)

Women’s WBO middleweight title
Christina Hammer bt Kali Reis

(UD: 98-91 [3])

cruiserweight
Firat Arslan bt Gyula Bozai 

(UD)

FRIDAY 1 MAY

lightweight
Raymundo Beltran bt Takahiro A

(TKO2)

welterweight
Konstantin Ponomarev bt Mikael Zewski

(UD: 99-91, 98-92, 97-93)

super bantamweight
Jessie Magdaleno bt Raul Hirales

(UD: 80-70 [2], 80-69)

light heavyweight
Egor Mekhontsev bt Hakim Zoulikha

(UD: 80-72 [3])

WBC super featherweight title
Takashi Miura bt Billy Dib

(TKO3)

middleweight
Ryota Murata bt Douglas Ataide

(TKO5)

super flyweight
Akira Yaegashi bt Songseanglek Phosuwangym

(TKO2)

Your SEO optimized title