26
Sep
2020

Results: September 2014

WBN 06/10/2014

MONDAY, 29TH SEPTEMBER 2014

Kevin Lerena bt Gogita Gorgiladze (KO3)
(cruiserweight)

Malcolm Klassen bt Justin Savi (TKO4)
(super-featherweight)

Joseph Diaz bt Raul Hidalgo (TKO7)
(super-bantamweight)

Ricardo Alvarez bt John Michael Johnson (UD: 79-73, 78-74, 77-75)
(light-welterweight)

Fidel Maldonado Jr bt Nelson Lara (TKO8)
(light-welterweight)

Antonio Tarver Jr bt Zachary Briones (TKO4)
(light-middleweight)

 

SUNDAY, 28TH SEPTEMBER 2014

Jahmaine Smyle (D) Cello Renda (TD1)
(super-middleweight)
*Clash of heads ended contest

 

SATURDAY, 27TH SEPTEMBER 2014

Grigory Drozd bt Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (UD: 119-108 [2], 118-109)
(WBC cruiserweight title)

Denis Lebedev bt Pawel Kolodziej (KO2)
(WBA cruiserweight title)

Arthur Abraham bt Paul Smith Jnr (UD: 119-109, 117-111 [2])
(WBO super-middleweight title)

Vincent Feigenbutz bt Guram Natsulishvili (TKO3)
(super-middleweight)

Noel Gevor bt Tamas Lodi (TKO7)
(cruiserweight)

Mateusz Masternak bt Ben Nsafoah (RET5)
(cruiserweight)

Matthew Macklin bt Jose Yebes (MD: 77-75, 77-75, 76-76)
(middleweight)

Luke Watkins bt Martin Horak (SD)
(heavyweight)

Ramon Alvarez bt Omar Chavez (UD: 98-92, 96-94 [2])
(light-middleweight)

Ricardo Mayorga bt Allen Medina (TKO1)
(middleweight)

Samuel Peter bt Ron Aubrey (KO1)
(heavyweight)

Yori Boy Campas bt Julio Cesar Lanzas (UD: 60-54, 59-55 [2])
(middleweight)

Grady Brewer bt Said Ouali (UD: 60-54, 59-54, 58-56)
(light-middleweight)

Carson Jones v Shannon Miller (KO3)
(welterweight)

Artur Beterbiev bt Tavoris Cloud (KO2)
(light-heavyweight)

Dierry Jean bt Daniel Ruiz (TKO5)
(lightweight)

Antonin Decarie bt Ivan Pereyra (TKO5)
(welterweight)

Kevin Bizier bt Laszlo Fazekas (TKO1)
(welterweight)

Emiliano Marsili bt Gyorgy Mizsei Jr (UD: 118-111, 116-113 [2])
(European lightweight title)

Lee Markham bt Bradley Pryce (PTS: 96-95)
(super-middleweight)

Chris Evangelou bt Zoran Cvek (PTS)
(welterweight)

Andreas Evangelou bt Ivan Stupalo (PTS)
(light-heavyweight)

Michael Lomax bt Chas Symonds (PTS)
(light-middleweight)

Joe Mullender bt Ruslans Pojonisevs (PTS)
(super-middleweight)

Troy James bt Ronnie Clark (SD)
(super-featherweight)

 

FRIDAY, 26TH SEPTEMBER 2014

Roy Jones Jr bt Hany Atiyo (KO1)
(cruiserweight)

Juan Carlos Payano bt Anselmo Moreno (TD: 59-55, 58-56 [2])
(WBA ‘super’ bantamweight title)

Charles Hatley bt Richard Gutierrez (UD:98-91 [3])
(light-middleweight)

Robert Marroquin bt Miguel Soto (RET4)
(featherweight)

 

SATURDAY, 20TH SEPTEMBER 2014

Konstantin Ponomarev bt Cosme Rivera (UD: 100-90 [2], 98-92)
(welterweight)

Tevor McCumby bt Martin Verdin (KO1)
(light-heavyweight)

Marchristoper Adkins bt Shane Mosley Jr (SD: 39-37 [2], 37-39)
(middleweight)

Richar Abril bt Edis Tali (MD: 117-111, 116-112, 114-114)
(WBA lightweight title)

Orlando Salido bt Terdsak Kokietgym (TKO11)
(interim WBO super-featherweight title)

Javier Mendoza bt Ramon Hirales (UD: 116-109, 115-110 [2])
(vacant IBF light-flyweight title)

Carlos Cuadras (D) Jose Salgado (TD)
(WBC super-flyweight title)

George Groves bt Christopher Rebrasse (UD: 118-110 [2], 117-111)
(European super-middleweight title)

Kal Yafai bt Herald Molina (KO2)
(super-flyweight)

Oscar Ahlin bt Olegs Fedotovs (TKO6)
(light-heavyweight)

Martin J Ward bt Kakhaber Avetisian (TKO8)
(lightweight)

Luke Watkins bt David Vicena (TKO4)
(cruiserweight)

Luke Campbell bt Krzysztof Szot (TKO7)
(lightweight)

Gamal Yafai bt Sofiane Bellahcene (PTS: 60-54)
(super-bantamweight)

Bradley Skeete bt Leandro Pinto (TKO2)
(welterweight)

Frank Buglioni bt Alexey Ribchev (TKO6)
(super-middleweight)

Adam Etches bt Samir Barbosa (TKO3)
(middleweight)

Kid Galahad bt Adeilson Dos Santos (UD: 120-105, 119-107, 117-109)
(super-bantamweight)

Jan Holec bt Scott Jenkins (TKO2)
(lightweight)

Henry Smith bt Young Fury (39-37)
(heavyweight)

DeMarcus Corley bt Daniel Attah (UD: 100-85, 100-86, 99-86)
(welterweight)

Francisco Palacios bt Epifanio Mendoza (UD: 80-71 [3])
(cruiserweight)

James McGirt Jr bt Rahman Yusubov (TKO2)
(middleweight)

Frank Galarza bt Jonathan Batista (DQ5)
(light-middleweight)

Alantez Fox bt Jonathan Garcia (UD)
(light-middleweight)

Karl Dargan bt Angino Perez (TKO5)
(lightweight)

Sullivan Barrera bt Eric Watkins (TKO6)
(light-heavyweight)

 

FRIDAY, 19TH SEPTEMBER 2014

Omar Narvaez bt Felipe Orucuta (MD: 116-112 [2], 114-114)
(WBO super-flyweight title)

 

TUESDAY, 16TH SEPTEMBER 2014

Kazuto Ioka bt Pablo Carillo (UD: 99-91, 99-93, 98-92)
(flyweight)

Ryo Miyazaki bt Ichal Tobida (TKO5)
(light-flyweight)

Malcolm Tunacao bt Ryuta Ostuka (TD: 50-46, 49-46 [2])
(bantamweight)

 

SATURDAY, 13TH SEPTEMBER 2014

Floyd Mayweather Jr. bt Marcos Maidana (UD: 116-111 [2], 115-112)
(WBC light-middleweight title)
(WBC and WBA welterweight titles)

Leo Santa Cruz bt Miguel Roman (TKO2)
(WBC super-bantamweight title)

Mickey Bey bt Miguel Vazquez (SD: 119-109, 115-113, 113-115)
(IBF lightweight title)

James De La Rosa bt Alfredo Angulo (UD: 98-89, 98-90, 96-92)
(middleweight)

Humberto Soto bt John Molina Jr (UD: 96-91, 95-92 [2])
(light-welterweight)

Andrew Tabiti bt Caleb Grummet (TKO6)
(cruiserweight)

Armando Lopes bt Damian Sosa (UD: 59-54, 58-55, 57-56)
(lightweight)

Fabian Maidana bt Jared Teer (TKO1)
(welterweight)

Kevin Newman II (D) Azat Umarzoto (SD:39-37, 38-38, 37-39)
(super-middleweight)

Cecilia Braekhus bt Ivana Habazin (UD: 100-90 [3])
(Women’s WBA, WBC, IBF and WBO welterweight titles)

Erik Skoglund bt Stefano Abatangelo (UD: 120-106, 118-108, 118-109)
(light-heavyweight)

Klara Svensson bt Marie Riederer (UD: 100-90 [2], 99-91)
(interim Women’s WBC light-welterweight title)

Simen Smaadal bt Tim-Robin Lihaug (KO3)
(super-middleweight)

Micki Nielsen bt Tamas Bajzath (KO2)
(cruiserweight)

Arman Torosyan bt Torben Keller (KO1)
(light-middleweight)

Adrian Granat bt Serdar Uysal (UD: 60-53, 60-54 [2])
(heavyweight)

Scott Quigg bt Stephane Jamoye (TKO3)
(WBA ‘regular’ super-bantamweight title)

Anthony Crolla (D) Gamaliel Diaz (TD3 – Head Clash)
(lightweight)

Scott Cardle bt Kirk Goodings (TKO1)
(lightweight)

Sam Eggington bt Denton Vassell (TKO8)
(welterweight)

Anthony Joshua bt Konstantin Airich (TKO3)
(heavyweight)

 

FRIDAY, 12TH SEPTEMBER 2014

Marisa Nunez bt Monica Acosta (MD: 97-93 [2], 95-95)
(vacant Women’s IBF light-welterweight title)

Maxi Hughes bt Kakhaber Avetisian (PTS: 100-89)
(super-featherweight)

Ahmet Patterson bt Chad Gaynor (TKO5)
(welterweight)

Serge Ambomo bt Jerome Wilson (KO6)
(light-middleweight)
Wilson taken to hospital with severe head injury

 

THURSDAY, 11TH SEPTEMBER 2014

Luis Ortiz bt Lateef Kayode (TKO1)
(interim WBA heavyweight title)

Jesus Cuellar bt Juan Manuel Lopez (KO2)
(interim WBA featherweight title)

Josesito Lopez bt Rafael Cobos (UD: 80-72 [3])
(welterweight)

Julian Williams v Eliezer Gonzalez (UD: 80-72 [3])
(light-middleweight)

Jermall Charlo v Norberto Gonzalez (TKO7)
(light-middleweight)

Errol Spence bt Noe Bolanos (RET2)
(welterweight)

Jordan Shimmell bt Joell Godfrey (TKO7)
(cruiserweight)

Prichard Colon bt Christoper Degollado (UD: 80-71 [3])
(light-middleweight)

 

WEDNESDAY, 10TH SEPTEMBER 2014

Amnat Ruenroeng bt McWilliams Arroyo (SD: 115-114, 114-113, 113-114)
(IBF Flyweight title)

Zhanat Zhakiyanov bt Gagi Edisherashvili (KO1)
(bantamweight)

 

SATURDAY, 6TH SEPTEMBER 2014

Juan Estrada bt Giovani Segura (TKO11)
(WBA and WBO flyweight titles)

Jackie Nava bt Alicia Ashley (MD: 98-92, 97-93, 95-95)
(Women’s WBC bantamweight title)

Carl Frampton bt Kiko Martinez (UD: 119-108 [2], 118-111)
(IBF super-bantamweight title)

Jamie Conlan bt Jose Estrella (UD: 99-92, 97-93 [2])
(super-flyweight)

Eamonn O’Kane (TD) Virgilijus Stapulionis (Fight stopped on cut in round 4)
(middleweight)

Marc McCullough bt Dmitriy Kirilov (RET8)
(featherweight)

Willie Casey bt George Gachechiladze (PTS: 60-54
(featherweight)

Adrien Broner bt Emanuel Taylor (UD: 116-111 [2], 115-112)
(light-welterweight)

Lucas Matthysse bt Roberto Ortiz (KO2)
(light-welterweight)

Andre Berto bt Steve Upsher (99-91 [3])
(welterweight)

Michael Perez bt Jared Robinson (UD: 98-91, 97-92 [2])
(light-welterweight)

Rau’Shee Warren bt Jose Araiza (UD: 100-89 [3])
(bantamweight)

Robert Easter bt Roberto Acevedo (KO1)
(lightweight)

Terrell Gausha bt Juan Carlos Rojas (UD: 60-54, 59-55)
(middleweight)

Juan Diaz bt Caros Cardenas (UD: 99-91, 98-92, 97-93)
(welterweight)

Brad Solomon bt Freddy Hernandez (TKO6)
(welterweight)

Alex Saucedo bt Gary Bergeron (KO3)
(welterweight)

 

FRIDAY, 5TH SEPTEMBER 2014

Roman Gonzalez bt Akira Yaegashi (TKO9)
(WBC flyweight title)

Nayoa Inoue bt Samartlek Kokietgym (TKO11)
(WBC light-flyweight title)

Ryota Murata bt Adrian Flores (UD:100-90, 99-91, 98-92)
(middleweight)

Ryo Matsumoto bt Denkoasan Kaovichit (KO2)
(bantamweight)

Takuma Inoue bt Chanachai Sor Siamchai (KO2)
(flyweight)