08
Aug
2020

Results: May 2014

Phil Jay 06/06/2014

SATURDAY, 31ST MAY 2014

Nonito Donaire bt Simpiwe Vetyeka (TD) (39-36 [3])
(WBA ‘super’ featherweight title)

Nicholas Walters bt Vic Darchinyan (KO) (5th round)
(WBA ‘regular’ featherweight title)

Evgeny Gradovich bt Alexander Miskirtchian (UD) (118-110, 117-111 [2])
(IBF featherweight title)

Chris Avalos bt Yasutaka Ishimoto (TKO) (8th round)
(IBF super-bantamweight title eliminator)

Rex Tso bt Ratchasak Kokietgym (UD) (97-91 [2], 96-92)
(super-flyweight)

Ik Yang bt Geisler AP (TKO) (1st round)
(light-welterweight)

Esquiva Falcao bt Eun-Change Lee (UD) (59-54, 59-55, 58-55)
(middleweight)

Kuok Kun Ng bt Muhammad Imam (KO) (1st round)
(light-middleweight)

Carl Froch bt George Groves (KO) (8th round)
(WBA and IBF super-middleweight titles)

Jamie McDonnell bt Tabtimdaeng Na Rachawat (KO) (10th round)
(vacant WBA bantamweight title)

Kevin Mitchell bt Ghislain Maduma (TKO) (11th round)
(IBF lightweight title eliminator)

James DeGale bt Brandon Gonzales (TKO) (4th round)
(IBF super-middeweight title final eliminator)

Anthony Joshua bt Matt Legg (KO) (1st round)
(heavyweight)

Gamal Yafai bt Jack Heath (TKO) (1st round)
(super-bantamweight)

Sam Soliman bt Felix Sturm (UD) (118-110 [2], 117-111)
(IBF middleweight title)

Susi Kentikian bt Dan Bi-Kim (TKO) (9th round)
(Women’s WBA flyweight title)

Carlos Cuadras bt Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (TD) (78-73, 77-74, 77-75)
(WBC super-flyweight title)

Irma Garcia bt Honey Mae Bermoy (TKO) (4th round)
(super-bantamweight title)

Oleksandr Spyrko bt Gyula Vajda (KO)
(light-middleweight)

Oleksandr Usyk bt Cesar Crenz (TKO) (4th round)
(cruiserweight)

Javier Fortuna bt Juan Antonio Rodriguez (UD) (98-91 [3])
(featherweight)

Luis Rosa bt Luis Del Valle (UD) (98-91, 97-92, 97-91)
(super-bantamweight)

Sergio Mora bt Samuel Rogers (TKO) (5th round)
(middleweight)

Hank Lundy bt Gerardo Cuevas (KO) (2nd round)
(lightweight)

Frantisek Kynkal bt Danny Williams (UD)
(heavyweight) 

 

FRIDAY, 30TH MAY 2014

Alexander Povetkin bt Manuel Charr (KO) (7th round)
(heavyweight)

Rakhim Chakhkiev bt Santander Silgado (UD)
(cruiserweight)

Eduard Troyanovsky v Anton Bekish (TKO) (4th round)
(lightweight)

 

MONDAY, 26TH MAY 2014

Rocky Juarez bt Rene Alvarado (UD) (117-111, 116-112 [2])
(featherweight)

 

SUNDAY, 25TH MAY 2014

Shindo Go bt Kledpetch Lookmuangkan (TKO) (8th round)
(Women’s WBC flyweight title)

 

SATURDAY, 24TH MAY 2014

Adonis Stevenson bt Andrzej Fonfara (UD) (116-109, 115-111 [2])
(WBC light-heavyweight title)

David Lemieux bt Fernando Guerrero (KO) (3rd round)
(vacant NABF middleweight title)

Jermell Charlo bt Charlie Ota (UD) (118-109 [2], 115-111)
(light-middleweight)

Eleider Alvarez bt Alexander Johnson (UD) (97-92 [3])
(light-heavyweight)

Kevin Bizier bt Carlos Herrera (TKO) (2nd round)
(welterweight)

Julian Wiliams bt Michael Medina (KO) (8th round)
(light-middleweight)

Jhonny Gonzalez bt Clive Atwell (TD) (99-89, 98-90, 96-92)
(WBC featherweight title)

David Sanchez v Breilor Teran (UD) (116-111 [3])
(vacant interim WBA super-flyweight title)7

Jackie Nava bt Alys Sanchez (KO) (7th round)
(Women’s interim WBA super-bantamweight title)

Gary Sykes bt Jon Kays (TKO) (10th round)
(vacant British super-featherweight title)

Ryan Farrag bt Gennadiy Delisandru (UD) (80-73)
(super-bantamweight)

Robbie Davies Jnr bt George Watson (TKO) (1st round)
(light-welterweight)

 

FRIDAY, 23RD MAY 2014

Willie Monroe Jr bt Brandon Adams (UD) (99-91 [3])
(middleweight)

Petr Petrov bt Fernando Carcamo (TKO) (8th round)
(lightweight)

 

THURSDAY, 22ND MAY 2014

Schiller Hyppolite bt Rafael Pintos (KO) (1st round)
(super-middleweight)

JoJo Dan bt Lukasz Janik (TKO) (5th round)
(welterweight)

Ryota Murata bt Jesus Nerio (KO) (6th round)
(middleweight)

 

WEDNESDAY, 21ST MAY 2014

Stephen Smith bt Mauricio Munoz (RET) (8th round)
(super-featherweight)

Gavin McDonnell (D) Josh Wale (SD) (115-114, 114-115, 114-114)
(British super-bantamweight title)

Josh Warrington bt Martin Lindsay (UD) (119-110 [3])
(Commonwealth and vacant British featherweight title)

Kal Yafai bt Yaqub Kareem (KO) (3rd round)
(vacant Commonwealth super-flyweight title)

Tommy Coyle bt Michael Ansah (PTS) (79-73)
(lightweight)

Tyrone Nurse bt Danny Little (PTS) (60-54)
(light-welterweight)

Martin J Ward bt Reynaldo Cajina (PTS) (40-36)
(lightweight)

Gamal Yafai bt Ricky Leach (TKO) (1st round)
(super-bantamweight)

Simon Vallily bt Moses Matovu (PTS) (40-36)
(cruiserweight)

Howard Eastman bt Kevin Hylton (UD)
(welterweight)

 

SATURDAY, 17TH MAY 2014

Juan Manuel Marquez bt Mike Alvarado (UD) (119-108, 117-109 [2])
(WBO welterweight title eliminator)

Viktor Postol bt Selcuk Aydin (KO) (11th round)
(light-welterweight)

Diego Magdaleno bt Oscar Bravo (UD) (80-71 [2], 79-72)
(super-featherweight)

Brad Solomon bt Arman Ovsepyan (UD) (79-73 [2], 78-74)
(welterweight)

Oscar Valdez bt Noel Echevarria (RET) (7th round)
(super-featherweight) 

 Omar Narvaez bt Antonio Garcia (KO) (4th round)
(WBO super-flyweight title)

Miguel Marriaga bt Marcos Cardenas (TKO) (8th round)
(featherweight)

Yuko Kuroki bt Mari Ando (UD) (97-93, 96-94 [2])
(Women’s WBC minimumweight title)

Shannon Briggs bt Matthew Greer (TKO) (1st round)
(heavyweight)

Andy Ruiz Jr bt Manuel Quezada (TKO) (2nd round)
(NABF heavyweight title)

Anton Novikov bt Javier Castro (UD) (100-90 [3])
(light-welterweight)

Jose Benavidez bt Angel Hernandez (UD) (60-51 [3])
(welterweight)

Tori Nelson bt Mia St John (TKO) (2nd round)
(welterweight) 

Lee Selby bt Romulo Koasicha (UD) (119-109 [2], 119-110)
(featherweight)

Nathan Cleverly bt Sean Corbin (TKO) (2nd round)
(cruiserweight)

Callum Smith bt Tobias Webb (TKO) (2nd round)
(super-middleweight)

Gavin Rees bt Gary Buckland (SD) (117-112, 117-113, 113-116)
(lightweight)

Paul Smith Jnr bt David Sarabia (TKO) (2nd round)
(super-middleweight)

Chris Jenkins v Miguel Aguilar (TKO) (7th round)
(light-welterweight)

Travis Dickinson bt Matty Clarkson (TKO) (6th round)
(light-heavyweight)

Bob Ajisafe bt Leon Senior (TKO) (5th round)
(light-heavyweight)

Eddie Chambers bt Carl Baker (RET) (3rd round)
(heavyweight)

Junior Witter bt Arvydas Trizno (TKO) (4th round)
(welterweight)

Leon McKenzie bt Danny Brown (PTS) (59-56)
(super-middleweight)

 

FRIDAY, 16TH MAY 2014

Delvin Rodriguez (D) Joachim Alcine (SD) (97-93, 94-96, 95-95)
(light-middleweight)

Derric Rossy bt Joe Hanks (MD) (98-92, 97-93, 95-95)
(heavyweight)

Suriyan Sor Rungvisai bt Fernando Ocon (RET) (7th round)
(bantamweight)

Qiu Xiao Jun – Rasmanudin (12)
(super-bantamweight)

Xiong Zhao Zhong – Roilo Golez (10)
(minimumweight)

Joel Diaz Jr bt Tyler Asselstine (UD) (97-92 [3])
(super-featherweight)

Frank Galarza bt Sebastien Bouchard (UD) (78-73, 77-74 [2])
(light-middleweight)

 

THURSDAY, 15TH MAY 2014

Steve Bujaj (D) Junior Wright (SD) (96-94, 94-96, 95-95)
(cruiserweight)

Steve Martinez bt Antonio Fernandez (TKO) (5th round)
(light-middleweight)

Jarrell Miller bt Joshua Harris (TKO) (2nd round)
(heavyweight)

Antonio Orozco bt Martin Honorio (UD) (100-89 [2], 99-90)
(light-welterweight)

Manuel Avila bt David De Le Mora (KO) (2nd round)
(super-bantamweight)

Erick Martinez – Daniel Nava (-)
(super-featherweight)

Leon Spinks III bt – (-)
(lightweight)

 

SATURDAY, 10TH MAY 2014

Bermane Stiverne bt Chris Arreola (TKO) (6th round)
(vacant WBC heavyweight title)

Eric Molina bt DaVarryl Wiliamson (TKO) (5th round)
(heavyweight)

BJ Flores bt Adam Collins (KO) (1st round)
(cruiserweight)

Donnie Nietes bt Moises Fuentes (TKO) (9th round)
(WBO light-flyweight title)

Johan Perez bt Fernando de Oca (TKO) (10th round)
(interim WBA light-welterweight title)

Derry Mathews bt Martin Gethin (SD) (117-113, 116-112, 114-115)
(British lightweight title)

Thomas Stalker bt Ryan Hardy (PTS) (80-73)
(light-welterweight)

Chris Eubank Jr bt Robert Swierzbinski (TKO) (7th round)
(middleweight)

Terry Flanagan bt Yordan Vasilev (TKO) (2nd round)
(lightweight)

Kid Galahad bt Fred Mundraby (RET) (4th round)
(vacant Commonwealth super-bantamweight title)

Lenny Daws bt Sylwester Walczak (PTS) (80-72)
(light-welterweight)

Hughie Fury bt Danny Hughes (PTS) (79-74)
(heavyweight)

Andres Gutierrez bt Jairo Hernandez (UD) (98-93, 97-93 [2])
(super-bantamweight)

Carolina Rodriguez bt Janeth Perez (MD)
(Women’s IBFbantamweight title)

 

FRIDAY, 9TH MAY 2014

Ceferino Rodriguez bt Ismael El Massoudi (TKO) (6th round)
(welterweight)

Gabriel Campillo bt Ricky Pow (TKO) (7th round)
(light-heavyweight)

William Gonzalez bt Cornelius Lock (KO) (7th round)
(featherweight)

Mauro Godoy bt Federico Malaspina (TKO) (5th round)
(light-welterweight)

Edis Tatli bt Antonio De Vitis (TKO) (8th round)
(lightweight)

Chad Gaynor bt Adil Anwar (TKO) (2nd round)
(welterweight)

 

WEDNESDAY, 7TH MAY 2014

Amnat Ruenroeng bt Kazuto Ioka (SD) (119-108, 115-112, 113-114)
(IBF flyweight title)

Katsunari Takayama bt Shin Ono (UD) (117-109, 115-111 [2])
(IBF minimumweight title)

Sho Ishida v Brukluk Kor Narong (KO) (2nd round)
(super-flyweight)

 

SATURDAY, 3RD MAY 2014

Floyd Mayweather Jr. bt Marcos Maidana (MD) (117-111, 116-112, 114-114)
(WBC and WBA ‘super’ welterweight titles)

Amir Khan bt Luis Collazo (UD) (119-104 [2], 117-106)
(welterweight)

Adrien Broner bt Carls Molina (UD) (100-90, 99-91, 98-92)
(light-welterweight)

J’Leon Love bt Marco Periban (UD) (97-92, 96-93, 95-93)
(super-middleweight)

Anthony Ogogo bt Jonel Tapia (TKO) (3rd round)
(middleweight)

Ashley Theophane bt Angino Perez (TKO) (4th round)
(light-welterweight)

Andrew Tabiti bt John Shipman (TKO) (4th round)
(cruiserweight)

Ronald Gavril bt Tyrell Hendrix (TKO) (3rd round)
(super-middleweight)

Arthur Abraham bt Nikola Sjekloca (UD) (119-110, 116-112, 116-113)
(WBO super-middleweight title)

Timo Schwarzkopf bt Anzor Gamgebeli (TKO) (1st round)
(light-welterweight)

Noel Gevor bt Gogita Gorgiladze (UD) (100-90 [2], 99-91)
(cruiserweight)

Eduard Gutknecht (D) Pablo Sosa (SD) (77-75, 75-77, 76-76)
(light-heavyweight)

Dennis Ceylan bt Dzmitri Agafonau (KO) (1st round)
(featherweight)

Burak Sahin bt Zoltan Jerousek (TKO) (1st round)
(heavyweight)

John Reil Casimero bt Mauricio Fuentes (KO) (1st round)
(vacant IBF light-flyweight title)
*Casimero failed weight and was stripped, title vacant

Harmonito Dela Torre bt Gadwin Tubigon (TKO) (3rd round)
(super-featherweight)

Omar Chavez bt Daniel Sandoval (UD) (96-92, 96-93, 95-93)
(light-middleweight)

Tomas Rojas v Jose Cabrera (TKO) (8th round)
(super-bantamweight)

Cesar Cuenca bt Albert Mensah (UD) (120-108, 119-109 [2])
(IBF light-welterweight title eliminator)

 

FRIDAY, 2ND MAY 2014

Jesus Cuellar bt Rico Ramos (UD) (117-109, 116-110, 114-112)
(interim WBA featherweight title)

Mickey Bey bt Alan Herrera (UD) (98-92 [2], 97-93)
(lightweight)

Ishe Smith bt Ryan Davis (KO) (2nd round)
(light-middleweight)

Rau’shee Warren bt Ricardo Alvarado (UD) (99-87 [3])
(bantamweight)

Robert Easter bt Carlos Cardenas (UD) (80-72, 79-73 [2])
(lightweight)

Jamel Herring bt Rogelio Casarez (TKO) (2nd round)
(light-welterweight)

 

THURSDAY, 1ST MAY 2014

Roberto Garcia bt Victor Cayo (TKO) (6th round)
(welterweight)

Jonathan Gonzalez bt Rogelio Medina (SD) (97-93, 96-94, 94-96)
(middleweight)

Yunieski Gonzalez bt Jaison Palomeque (TKO) (1st round)
(light-heavyweight)

James McGirt bt Larry Smith (TKO) (1st round)
(middleweight)

Kwanthai Sithmorseng bt Samuel Tehuayo (UD)
(light-flyweight)