06
Jun
2020

Results: January 2013

Phil Jay 31/01/2013

WEDNESDAY, 30TH JANUARY 2013

Daniel Geale bt Anthony Mundine (UD) (117-111 [2], 116-112)
(IBF middleweight title)

Daniel Ammann bt David Aloua (UD) (99-91 [2], 98-92)
(Australian cruiserweight title)

Joel Brunker bt Ivan Hernandez (UD) (80-72 [2], 79-73)
(super-featherweight)

Kimbo Slice bt Shane Tilyard (KO) (2nd round)
(heavyweight)

 

SATURDAY, 26TH JANUARY 2013

Lucas Matthysse bt Mike Dallas Jr. (KO) (1st round)
(interim WBC light-welterweight title)

Jesus Soto Karass bt Selcuk Aydin (MD) (97-93 [2], 95-95)
(welterweight)

Jermell Charlo bt Harry Joe Yorgey (TKO) (8th round)
(light-middleweight)

Jermall Charlo bt Josh Williams (RET) (5th round)
(light-middleweight)

Hugo Cazares bt Rey Perez (UD) (114-112, 114-113 [2])
(bantamweight)

Robert Stieglitz bt Michal Nieroda (KO) (3rd round)
(super-middleweight)

Yesica Yolanda Bopp bt Marisa Portillo (TD) (100-90 [2], 98-91)
(WBA and WBO women’s light-flyweight titles)

*Fight ended on a clash of heads in the tenth

 

FRIDAY, 25TH JANUARY 2013

Brian Vera bt Serhiy Dzinziruk (TKO) (10th round)
(middleweight)

Jose Hernandez bt Tony Luis (TKO) (8th round)
(light-welterweight)

Demetrius Andrade bt Freddy Hernandez (UD) (100-89 [3])
(light-middleweight)

 

WEDNESDAY, 23RD JANUARY 2013

Yuri Foreman bt Brandon Baue (UD) (60-54[3])
(light-middleweight)

 

SATURDAY, 19TH JANUARY 2013

Gennady Golovkin bt Gabriel Rosado (TKO) (7th round)
(WBA and IBO middleweight titles)

Roman Martinez (D) Juan Carlos Burgos (116-112, 111-117, 114-114)
(WBO super-featherweight title)

Mikey Garcia bt Orlando Salido (UD) (79-69[2], 79-70)
(WBO featherweight title)
*Fight stopped after accidental clash of heads

Sergio Thompson bt Moises Castro (TKO) (5th round)
(super-featherweight)

Deontay Wilder bt Matthew Greer (TKO) (2nd round)
(heavyweight)

Ivan Morales bt Patricio Camacho (KO) (1st round)
(bantamweight)

Sergey Kovalev bt Gabriel Campillo (TKO) (3rd round)
(light-heavyweight)

Roberto Bolonti bt Franco Sanchez (TKO) (8th round)
(light-heavyweight)

Prizefighter – The Welterweights III – Winner: Glen Foot

Kal Yafai bt Gonzalo Garcia (RET) (4th round)
(bantmaweight)

 

FRIDAY, 18TH JANUARY 2013

Frankie Gavin bt Jason Welborn (TKO) (7th round)
(British welterweight title)

Martin Gethin bt Ben Murphy (TKO) (9th round)
(vacant British lightweight title)

 

SATURDAY, 12TH JANUARY 2013

Johan Perez bt Steve Forbes (MD) (97-93, 96-94, 95-95)
(light-welterweight)

Adrian Hernandez bt Dirceu Cabarca (UD) (120-108, 118-110, 119-112)
(WBC light-flyweight title)

Guillaume Frenois bt Anthony Arimany (UD) (117-112, 117-113, 116-112)
(European super-featherweight title)

 

FRIDAY, 11TH JANUARY 2013

Ronny Rios bt Rico Ramos (UD) (100-90, 97-93, 96-94)

(featherweight)

Randy Caballero bt Luis Maldonado (KO) (4th round)

(bantamweight)

SATURDAY, 5TH JANUARY 2013

Akira Yaegashi bt Saenmuangloei Kokietgym (KO) (9th round)
(minimumweight)