21
Sep
2020

Results: April 2012

Phil Jay 01/05/2012

Sunday 29th April

Paul Malignaggi bt Vyacheslav Senchenko (TKO) (9th round)
(WBA welterweight title)

Saturday 28th April

Chad Dawson bt Bernard Hopkins (MD) (117-111[2], 114-114)
(WBC light-heavyweight title)

Seth Mitchell bt Chazz Witherspoon (TKO) (3rd round)
(heavyweight)

Shawn Porter bt Patrick Thompson (TKO) (6th round)
(welterweight)

Jhonny Gonzalez bt Elio Rojas (UD) (117-111, 116-112[2])
(WBC featherweight title)

Juan Carlos Salgado bt Martin Honorio (MD) (114-112[2], 113-113)
(IBF super-featherweight title)

Roman Gonzalez bt Ramon Hirales (TKO) (4th round)
(WBA light-flyweight title)

Liborio Solis bt Santiago Acosta (UD) (120-108, 119-109, 117-111)
(interim WBA super-flyweight title)

Sam Webb bt Matthew Hall (SD) (116-112, 115-114, 112-117)
(light-middleweight)

Billy Joe Saunders bt Tony Hill (TKO) (1st round)
(vacant Commonwealth middleweight title)

Friday 27th April

Thomas Oosthuizen bt Marcus Johnson (UD) (98-91[3])
(super-middleweight)

Tony Bellew bt Danny McIntosh (KO) (5th round)
(British light-heavyweight title)

Darren Hamilton bt John Watson (PTS) (77-76)
(light-welterweight)

Oleydong Sithsamerchai bt Hayato Kimura (TKO) (7th round)

Thursday 26th April

Juan Urango bt Cristian Chavez (KO) (2nd round)
(welterweight)

Alexander Ustinov bt Jason Gavern (TKO) (7th round)
(heavyweight)

Carson Jones bt Allen Conyers (TKO) (9th round)
(welterweight)

Wednesday 25th April

Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo bt Randy Megrino (TKO) (6th round)
(featherweight)

Saturday 21st April

Abner Mares bt Eric Morel (UD) (120-107, 119-109[2])
(vacant WBC super-bantamweight title)

Anselmo Moreno bt David De La Mora (RET) (8th round)
(WBA ‘super’ bantamweight title)

Rowland Bryant bt Librado Andrade (TKO) (3rd round)
(super-middleweight)

Omar Narvaez bt Jose Cabrera (UD) (120-106, 118-108[2])
(WBO super-flyweight title)

Karoly Balzsay bt Dimitri Sartison (TKO) (12th round)
(WBA super-middleweight title)

Juergen Braehmer bt Vikapita Meroro (UD) (98-91[2], 97-92)
(light-heavyweight)

Ruslan Chagaev bt Billy Zumbrun (KO) (3rd round)
(heavyweight)

Rakhim Chakhkiev bt Jaidon Codrington (TKO) (1st round)
(cruiserweight)

James DeGale bt Cristian Sanavia (TKO) (4th round)
(European super-middleweight title)

Andreas Evensen bt Willie Casey (MD) (115-113[2], 114-114)
(featherweight)

Cristian Mijares bt Eddy Julio (KO) (4th round)
(super-bantamweight)

Derry Mathews bt Anthony Crolla (TKO) (6th round)
(British lightweight title)

Jon-Lewis Dickinson bt Matty Askin (UD) (98-93, 97-93[2])
(cruiserweight)

Friday 20th April

Jermain Taylor bt Caleb Truax (UD) (98-91, 97-92, 97-94)
(middleweight)

Erislandy Lara bt Ronald Hearns (TKO) (1st round)
(middleweight)

Monday 16th April

Akifumi Shimoda bt Jose Alberto Gonzalez (TKO) (10th round)
(super-bantamweight)

SATURDAY 14th APRIL

Brandon Rios bt Richard Abril (SD) (116-112, 115-113, 112-117)
(WBA lightweight title)
*Rios ineligible to win title

Mercito Gesta bt Oscar Cuero (TKO) (8th round)
(lightweight)

Mike Alvarado bt Mauricio Herrera (UD) (99-91, 97-93, 96-94)
(light-welterweight)

Juan Manuel Marquez bt Sergiy Fedchenko (UD) (119-109, 118-110[2])
(interim WBO light-welterweight title)

Victor Terrazas bt Jose Palma (KO) (4th round)
(WBC super-bantamweight title eliminator)

Gilberto Ramirez Sanchez bt Jaime Barboza (UD) (100-90, 100-91, 97-93)
(middleweight)

Billi Godoy bt Carlos Baldomir (UD) (99-91, 98-93, 97-93)
(middleweight)

Tyson Fury bt Martin Rogan (TKO) (5th round)
(Irish heavyweight title)

Chris Eubank Jr. bt Paul Allison (TKO) (4th round)
(middleweight)

Alex Arthur bt Michael Frontin (PTS) (80-73)
(light-welterweight)

Craig McEwan bt Paul Morby (PTS) (80-72)
(middleweight)

Kenny Anderson bt Wayne Reed (RET) (3rd round)
(super-middleweight)

FRIDAY 13th APRIL

Felix Sturm bt Sebastian Zbik (RET) (9th round)
(WBA ‘super’ middleweight title)

Denis Boytsov bt Dominick Guinn (UD) (100-90[2], 99-91)
(heavyweight)

Albert Mensah bt Michael Katsidis (MD) (98-92, 96-94, 95-95)
(light-welterweight)

SATURDAY 7th APRIL

Edgar Sosa bt Wilbert Uicab (UD) (114-111[3])
(flyweight)

Humberto Soto bt Claudinei Lacerda (UD) (100-90[3])
(light-welteweight)

James Toney bt Bobby Gunn (TKO) (5th round)
(heavyweight)

FRIDAY 6th APRIL

Takahiro Ao bt Terdsak Kokietgym (UD) (118-110, 116-112[2])
(WBC super-featherweight title)

Shinsuke Yamanaka bt Vic Darchinyan (UD) (117-111, 116-112[2])
(WBC bantamweight title)

Hozumi Hasegawa bt Felipe Carlos Felix (KO) (7th round)
(featherweight)

THURSDAY 5th APRIL

Lukas Konecny bt Salim Larbi (KO) (7th round)
(interim WBO light-middleweight title)

WEDNESDAY 4th APRIL

Tepparith Singwancha bt Tomonobu Shimizu (TKO) (9th round)
(WBA super-flyweight title)

Koki Kameda bt Nouldy Manakane (UD) (118-110, 117-110, 115-113)
(WBA bantamweight title)

Daiki Kameda bt Pompetch Twins Gym (KO) (2nd round)
(super-flyweight)

Denis Lebedev bt Shawn Cox (KO) (2nd round)
(interim WBA cruiserweight title)

Alexander Bakhtin bt Nehomar Cermeno (UD) (119-109[2], 117-111)
(super-bantamweight)