23
Sep
2020

Results: November 2011

Phil Jay 01/11/2011

Saturday 29th October

Hernan Marquez bt Luis Concepcion (TKO) (1st round)
(WBA flyweight title)

Takalani Ndlovu bt Giovanni Caro (SD) (114-113, 114-113, 113-114)
(IBF super-bantamweight title)

Ivan Calderon bt Felipe Rivas (SD) (97-93, 96-94, 94-96)
(minimumweight)

Wilfredo Vasquez Jr bt Roberto Leyva (TKO) (3rd round)
(super-bantamweight)

Vanes Martirosyan bt Richard Gutierrez (UD) (100-90, 100-90, 99-91)
(light-middleweight)

Edmund DeClou bt Howard Eastman (MD)
(vacant Guyanese middleweight title)

Prizefighter – Featherweights

Winner: Choi

Thursday 27th October

Rodel Mayol bt Ernie Marquez (TKO) (4th round)
(flyweight)

Moruti Mthalane bt Andrea Sarritzu (TKO) (7th round)
(IBF flyweight title)

Monday 24th October

Akira Yaegashi bt Pornsawan Porpramook (TKO) (10th round)
(WBA minimumweight title)

Saturday 22nd October

Nonito Donaire bt Omar Narvaez (UD) (120-108, 120-108, 120-108)
(WBC and WBO bantamweight titles)

Mikey Garcia bt JC Martinez (TKO) (4th round)
(featherweight)

Marco Huck bt Rogelio Rossi (TKO) (6th round)
(WBO cruiserweight title)

Alberto Mosquera (D) Brunet Zamora (MD) (117-111, 114-114, 114-114)
(interim WBA light-welterweight title)

Richard Abril bt Miguel Acosta (UD) (117-108, 115-111, 113-112)
(interim WBA lightweight title)

Nehomar Cermeno (D) Chris Avalos (SD) (77-75, 75-77, 76-76
(super-bantamweight)

Scott Quigg bt Jason Booth (RET) (7th round)
(British super-bantamweight title)

Friday 21st October

Pongsaklek Wonjongkam bt Edgar Sosa (UD) (117-110, 117-110, 116-111)
(WBC flyweight title)

Wednesday 19th October

Anthony Mundine bt Rigoberto Alvarez (UD) (117-111, 117-111, 114-113)
(interim WBA light-middleweight title)

Saturday 15th October

Chad Dawson (NC) Bernard Hopkins
(WBC light-heavyweight title)

Antonio DeMarco bt Jorge Linares (TKO) (11th round)
(WBC lightweight title)

Paulie Malignaggi bt Orlando Lora (UD) (100-90, 99-91, 98-92)
(welterweight)

Danny Garcia bt Kendall Holt (SD) (117-111, 117-111, 113-115)
(WBC and IBF light-welterweight semi-final eliminator)

Freddy Hernandez bt Luis Collazo (UD) (96-93, 96-93, 96-93)
(light-middleweight)

Dewey Bozella bt Larry Hopkins (UD) (39-36, 38-36, 38-37)
(cruiserweight)

Nathan Cleverly bt Tony Bellew (MD) (114-114, 116-113, 117-112)
(WBO light-heavyweight title)

James DeGale bt Piotr Wilczewski (MD) (114-114, 115-113, 115-113)
(European super-middleweight title)

Rocky Fieldng bt Tommy Tolan (UD) (60-54)
(super-middleweight)

Hugo Ruiz bt Francisco Arce (TKO) (4th round)
(interim WBA bantamweight title)

Daniel Rosas (D) Jose Cabrera (SD)
(interim WBO super-flyweight title)

Kimbo Slice bt Tay Bledsoe (KO) (1st round)
(heavyweight)

Friday 14th October

Celestino Caballero bt Jonathan Barros (UD) (118-111, 116-112, 116-112)
(WBA featherweight title)

Cesar Crenz bt Hugo Garay (KO) (5th round)
(cruiserweight)

Prawet Singwancha bt Kosuke Iwashita (UD) (120-108, 120-108, 120-108)
(light-welterweight)

Saturday 8th October

Rodrigo Guerrero bt Raul Martinez (TD) (6th round)
(vacant IBF super-flyweight title)

Donnie Nietes bt Ramon Hirales (UD) (118-110, 117-111, 115-113)
(WBO light-flyweight title)

Kell Brook bt Rafal Jackiewicz (TKO) (6th round)
(WBA welterweight title elimintor)

Friday 7th October

Sharif Bogere bt Francisco Contreras (KO) (3rd round)
(lightweight)

Osumanu Adama bt Robert Karmazin (TKO) (9th round)
(IBF middleweight title eliminator)

Saturday 1st October

Sergio Martinez bt Darren Barker (KO) (11th round)
(middleweight)

Andy Lee bt Bryan Vera (UD) (99-90, 99-90, 98-91)
(middleweight)

Isaac Chilemba bt Jameson Bostic (KO) (2nd round)
(light-heavyweight)

Magomed Abdulusalamov bt Kevin Burnett (TKO) (1st round)
(heavyweight)

Roman Gonzalez bt Omar Soto (KO) (2nd round)
(WBA light-flyweight title)

Toshiaki Nishioka bt Rafael Marquez (UD) (117-111, 116-112, 115-113)
(WBC super-bantamweight title)

Yoshihiro Kamegai bt Hector Munoz (TKO) (6th round)
(welterweight)

Yoan Pablo Hernandez bt Steve Cunningham (TD) (6th round)
(IBF cruiserweight title)

Grzegorz Proksa bt Sebastian Sylvester (RET) (3rd round)
(European middleweight title)

Juan Manuel Lopez bt Mike Oliver (TKO) (2nd round)
(featherweight)

Roman Martinez bt Daniel Attah (TKO) (6th round)
(super-featherweight)

Jonathan Oquendo bt Jose Luis Araiza (KO) (2nd round)
(WBO super-bantamweight title eliminator)

Gavin Rees (D) Derry Mathews (4th round)
(European lightweight title)
*bout stopped after clash of heads

Karim Mayfield bt Patrick Lopez (UD) (98-91, 97-92, 96-93)
(light-welterweight)