WBC Top 40 Heavyweights (May 2018): Joyce a big mover / Bellew rises / Fury eligible for voluntary

Credit: Lawrence Lustig
Typography

The World Boxing Council recently released their updated ratings for this month with WBN taking a closer look at the movers and shakers from the top division.

The UK features heavily on the list as Dillian Whyte continues to hold the top spot despite the WBC stipulation of a match-up between champion Deontay Wilder and number two-rated Dominic Breazeale.

Tony Bellew is up to five following his crushing win over David Haye, whilst Dereck Chisora moves three places north despite a lack of activity of late.

New British and Commonwealth title holders Hughie Fury and Joe Joyce are both on the rise as the cousin of Tyson hits the Top 15 for the first time since challenging Joseph Parker for the world title.

Fury can now fight Wilder should the American decide to reignite interest after facing either Anthony Joshua or Breazeale next.

Joyce breaks into the top 40 on the back of an impressive win over Lenroy Thomas, overtaking UK rivals Daniel Dubois and Nathan Gorman.

Simon Kean of Canada and Jun-Long Zhang of China are up to 38th and 39th respectively. Kean pushed to 14-0 last month, whilst Zhang is 19-0 with 19 KO's but without a fight in 2018.

1 Dillian Whyte (Jamaica/GB) SILVER
2 Dominic Breazeale (US)
3 Alexander Povetkin (Russia)
4 Luis Ortiz (Cuba)
5 Tony Bellew (GB)
6 Joseph Parker (New Zealand)
7 Charles Martin (US)
8 Adam Kownacki (US)
9 Agit Kabayel (Germany) EBU
10 Dereck Chisora (GB)
11 Oscar Rivas (Colombia/Canada) NABF
12 Carlos Takam (Cameroon)
13 Bermane Stiverne (Haiti/Canada)
14 Hughie Fury (GB)
15 Andy Ruiz Jr. (Mexico)
16 Mariusz Wach (Poland)
17 Johann Duhaupas (France)
18 Bryant Jennings (US)
19 Kyotaro Fujimoto (Japan) OPBF
20 Trevor Bryan (US)
21 Sergey Kuzmin (Russia)
22 Eric Molina (US)
23 Tomas Adamek (Poland)
24 Robert Helenius (Finland)
25 Lucas Browne (Australia)
26 Tom Schwarz (Germany)
27 Carlos Negron (P. Rico) AMERICA
28 Otto Wallin (Sweden)
29 Gerald Washington (US)
30 Joe Joyce (GB) COMM
31 Alexander Dimitrenko (Russia)
32 Daniel Dubois (GB) YOUTH
33 Filip Hrgovic (Croatia)
34 Nathan Gorman (GB) INTL Silver
35 Tyrone Spong (Surinam) LATINO
36 Laron Mitchell (US) NABF Jr.
37 Sam Sexton (GB) BBB C
38 Simon Kean (Canada)
39 Jun Long Zhang (China)
40 Tshibuabua Kalonga (Congo/Germany) ABU